1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the kitchen?"

"Where is the kitchen?"

Translation:台所はどこですか?

June 28, 2017

48 Comments


Nae-chan

Could this sentence also say "daidokoro wa doko ni desu ka"? I know the "ni" isnt needed, but would it be weird to include it??


jerichoalar

Yes it's weird. どこ already establishes the spatial relationship so the position particle に is redundant and will sound weird


Animiles

I'm not sure, but I think に could be used when it is followed by います.
"...どこにいますか" sounds like something I've learned before. I can't quite place it though.


biiimoo

Yes. From what I understood, います or あります means something 'exists'.

台所 です。 「だいどころ です」 It is a kitchen.

台所 が•あります 「だいどころ が•あります」 (A kitchen exists) There is a kitchen

台所が家にあります。 「だいどころが•いえに•あります」 (A kitchen, in the house, exists) There is a kitchen in the house.

Although, the previous sentence is correct, it is ideal that the に marker comes first before the が.

家に台所があります。

*

「あります」 is used for non-living things, 「います」 is used for living things such as people or animals.

猫が台所にいます。 「ねこが•だいどころに•います」 (A cat, in the kitchen, exists) There is a cat in the kitchen.

*

If you're still confused about は and が: https://8020japanese.com/wa-vs-ga/


KusuKusuma

Thank you for your explanation. I noticed we can also use 「に」to tell a place instead of use it to tell time. What if I want to say,"There is a kitchen in the house in year 1900" ? Basically we want to tell both time and place in a sentence.


OliviaMuni4

This is actually quite fun to say.


kritin7

Is it ok to not use 'wa' partical and simply say 'daidokoro doko desu ka' ?


joao_asp

No, it would be juat like if you say "Where the bathroom" or "Book the table".


JunioSanto875613

I'm learning japanese using english(which is my second language) can you tell me what does "juat" means, please?


JoshuaLore9

"Juat" is a typo, a mistake in typing. I think João meant to say "just", which means "exactly" in this situation.


NashCausin

Don't be a dick and use your brain mate.


JoshuaLore9

Not being a dick; just making sure a non-native speaker doesn't misunderstand mate.


BlarghBlar

I'm just passing by here, but I'm pretty sure Nash was needlessly being an ass to the person asking the question, not your clarification :P The context (and indentation level of the comment) seems to say so at least. I think only an insane person (or someone not using their brain) would refer to a purely helpful clarification that clearly has no malicious intent as "being a dick" haha


Thermospor

Don't be a dick and use your brain mate.


F3ytouched

Why is it when we're asking about the bathtub we must put お in for politeness, but when asking about kitchen, we do not?


JoshuaLore9

Good question. Basically, it comes down to the fact that baths and bathing is much more culturally significant than kitchens or cooking in Japan. Similarly, water (お水) and tea (お茶) very often get the お treatment, whereas other drinks like coffee or beer do not.

Side note:

I'm not a historian or a culture expert, but I believe the reverence for bathing is closely tied to Shintoism (a widely held belief-system in Japan, even if most Japanese people you ask will say that they are not religious at all - unless they are Christian, which is becoming more prevalent). If you've ever been to a Shinto shrine, you may have noticed the fountain/basin before the entrance to the shrine proper. This is where people will ritually wash their hands, to "cleanse" themselves before going into a sacred area.

I'm sure many people have heard about the etiquette surrounding Japanese public baths and onsen too, but even in your dinky little tub at home, the common practice in Japan is to wash yourself thoroughly before getting in. In other words, you cleanse yourself before going into a sacred area. Of course, there are other practical reasons to do this, especially if the bath water is being shared by everyone in the house, but I believe the parallels are not unrelated as purity and cleanliness is an important part of Shintoism.

Side side note:

Most Japanese people don't notice this and probably take a lot of it for granted, but onsen are an excellent example of how deep this religious influence goes. Onsen obviously hold a special place in Japanese culture, but within that, regardless of your mineral/temperature/style preferences, 源泉掛け流し【げんせんかけながし】onsen are generally considered to be "proper" onsen.

源泉【げんせん】 refers to the fact that the bath water (泉) is 100% natural from the source (源), i.e. unadulterated by added chemicals or human processes, which is influenced by the idea of purity.

掛け流し【かけながし】refers to the fact that the bath water is continuously being replenished/added to (掛け) and disposed of (流し) at the same time, i.e. there's always a flow of new clean water in and old "dirty" water out. This is also likely influenced by the idea of cleanliness, since most fountains/basins at Shinto shrines also operate this way.


daniel.riz

If you write "daidokuro wa doko ka" it works. Why is there no need of "desu"?


JoshuaLore9

I'm surprised that works...

I agree with David's comment that です is often dropped in casual conversation and other sentences here on Duo should allow it but don't. But if I wanted to say this sentence in a casual setting (i.e. without です), I would say daidokoro tte, doko? or daidokoro wa doko nano?

The problem with どこか is that it is easily conflated with the word for "somewhere", which is dokoka どこか. Even with a questioning tone, I would interpret "daidokoro wa doko ka?" as "there is a kitchen somewhere?"


GuyNamedDavid

です (desu) is the polite/formal sentence ender. Omitting it is okay in casual conversation. In fact there are many other sentences here that should allow the omission of です but do not.


rchive2

Would it make as much sense to ask "daidokoro wa doko ni arimasu ka?"


Ariaflame

arimasu is to do with having, so where would 'have' work here?


JoshuaLore9

Arimasu is actually primarily to do with "existing", and "having" is an incidental meaning that arises from Japanese grammar. Consider the following:

  • 顔は鼻があります【かおははながあります】which literally means "On the topic of (=は) faces (=顔), noses (=鼻が) exist (=あります)." or in more normal English, "Faces have noses."

So @rchive2 's suggestion actually works as "On the topic of (=は) the kitchen (=だいどころ), at (=に) where (=どこ) does it exist (=ありますか)?" or in more normal English, "where is the kitchen?"


Valerie424194

why is だいどころがどこありますか not accepted?


jerichoalar

は is more common in questions, if in the course of a conversation you had already been discussing a kitchen you could use が (where is [the particular] kitchen?), If this is the start of a conversation or the first time a kitchen has been talked about, は is more appropriate and carries an English sense of "speaking of", "as for", or "by the way" depending on context.


jamesander650837

Can anyone help me with something I keep having problems with? It's two things. One is identifying which is the subject and the use if ka or ga. I say these answers to myself before answering to not lean on the answers that can be selected. I just had kitchen as the subject with ga....because in another example..."where" or "here" was the subject. Ka and ga, i thought ga was to be used when introducing/describing or mentioning a subject/something for the first time. Yet if these examples are only one line how am I supposed to determine this? Please no sarcastic answers.


jamesander650837

I had "doko" as the subect with ga* typo oops


jerichoalar

か (ka) is the question particle. You end an utterance with か when asking a question (frequently ですか)

が (ga) is the direct object particle. You attach it to the noun or noun phrase which is the direct object of the utterance. Importantly the direct object is omitted whenever it can be understood from context, which is why many Japanese sentences do not have a が particle despite objects being a generally required part of a sentence.

Relatedly, は (wa) is the thematic topic of the sentence. It is sometimes also the direct object, but not always. は is always used when changing topics or when required to clarify the thematic topic. Similar to the direct object, the thematic topic is usually omitted when it can be understood from context.


jamesander650837

I meant wa and ga not ka but thx for the explanation. I was on a bus and autocorrect kept occuring.


iandanforth

Does 台所 literally translate into "standing place?"


JoshuaLore9

It's actually closer to "table place", especially if you look at the etmology of the word.

台 means "stand, pedestal, table" and in the case of 台所, specifically refers to essentially a tray with short legs for serving food known as 台盤【だいばん】or 御台【みだい】

When not being used, they were traditionally kept in the kitchen, so that food could be quickly prepared on them, so the place these little tables were kept was called 台盤所【だいばんじょ】or, wait for it, 御台所【みだいどころ】

This was eventually shortened to 台所 and came to be associated with the place/room where food was prepared, even as people stopped having 台盤 around.

Source: https://www.google.com/amp/s/mag.japaaan.com/archives/93943/amp


Chrisaeus

This is my favorite sentence to say so far!


Slemmen447

Can't we just say 台所どこ?If you are in a situation where you need to ask, you're generally close enough to drop keigo, as well as the は particle.


JoshuaLore9

Theoretically, you're correct. But I would argue against teaching casual Japanese and where particles can be dropped before your student has a solid grasp of the basics. If you already know that 「台所どこ?」 is a correct translation, then you aren't the target audience for these exercises.

Also, I can think of a few situations when you might use this sentence and it would definitely not be okay to drop the keigo.


THAPRAWIN

Why this time they use "wa" instead of "ga"? Isn't "daidokoro" the subject of the sentence, not the topic?, which needed to use "ga".


JoshuaLore9

The distinction between は and が isn't quite that straightforward. は is typically used to denote the topic, but it can be used to promote other grammatical features, such as the subject or the object, to the topic. In this case, だいどころ is both topic and subject.

は is also used to add emphasis when using negative sentences or questions. Presumably, this question is being asked as the start of a conversation, or in the middle of a conversation about a different topic, and thus, you would use は to emphasize what it is you're asking about.

All of this isn't to say that using が in this sentence wouldn't be correct; it would just have a subtly different emphasis/implication compared to the sentence using は.


ticklewulf

台所はどこですか?


Jack933175

so 所 is pronounced ところ on its own, but どころ in 台所


_kayla_h

What does "doko" mean in this sentence? Can I just say "desuka"?


Ginkkou

It means "where". If you just say だいどころですか, then it just means "is it the kitchen?".


ziadaa

why is 'どちらですか' not accepted?


JoshuaLore9

どちら means "which (one/way/person)", not "where".


SidneyRobi5

Why is doko wa daidokoro desuka wrong?


Qwynneth662

You are grammatically asking "Is the where a kitchen". "X wa Y desu." is "X is Y." and with the "ka" it turns it into a question.


maruseron

「だいどころ、どこですか?」appears to be wrong. Why is this? ;u;


jerichoalar

It's missing the topic particle (は)


[deactivated user]

    「台所がどこですか」is marked incorrect for me. I read a reply in this comments section stating that は is used when you want to talk about a new topic in conversation. While I understand the distinction between the two particles, I'm not entirely sure why it would get marked wrong here considering が can be used as if you were already talking about a specific kitchen. I've also read that a question mark is not needed after the question marker か.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.