"Where is the kitchen?"

Translation:台所はどこですか?

June 28, 2017

29 Comments


Nae-chan

Could this sentence also say "daidokoro wa doko ni desu ka"? I know the "ni" isnt needed, but would it be weird to include it??

July 10, 2017

jerichoalar

Yes it's weird. どこ already establishes the spatial relationship so the position particle に is redundant and will sound weird

September 6, 2019

kritin7

Is it ok to not use 'wa' partical and simply say 'daidokoro doko desu ka' ?

June 29, 2017

Joao_Ag

No, it would be juat like if you say "Where the bathroom" or "Book the table".

July 25, 2017

JunioSanto875613

I'm learning japanese using english(which is my second language) can you tell me what does "juat" means, please?

December 27, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"Juat" is a typo, a mistake in typing. I think João meant to say "just", which means "exactly" in this situation.

December 28, 2017

daniel.riz

If you write "daidokuro wa doko ka" it works. Why is there no need of "desu"?

July 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm surprised that works...

I agree with David's comment that です is often dropped in casual conversation and other sentences here on Duo should allow it but don't. But if I wanted to say this sentence in a casual setting (i.e. without です), I would say daidokoro tte, doko? or daidokoro wa doko nano?

The problem with どこか is that it is easily conflated with the word for "somewhere", which is dokoka どこか. Even with a questioning tone, I would interpret "daidokoro wa doko ka?" as "there is a kitchen somewhere?"

August 1, 2017

GuyNamedDavid

です (desu) is the polite/formal sentence ender. Omitting it is okay in casual conversation. In fact there are many other sentences here that should allow the omission of です but do not.

July 12, 2017

OliviaMuni4

This is actually quite fun to say.

May 13, 2019

rchive2

Would it make as much sense to ask "daidokoro wa doko ni arimasu ka?"

September 30, 2017

THAPRAWIN

Why this time they use "wa" instead of "ga"? Isn't "daidokoro" the subject of the sentence, not the topic?, which needed to use "ga".

April 30, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The distinction between は and が isn't quite that straightforward. は is typically used to denote the topic, but it can be used to promote other grammatical features, such as the subject or the object, to the topic. In this case, だいどころ is both topic and subject.

は is also used to add emphasis when using negative sentences or questions. Presumably, this question is being asked as the start of a conversation, or in the middle of a conversation about a different topic, and thus, you would use は to emphasize what it is you're asking about.

All of this isn't to say that using が in this sentence wouldn't be correct; it would just have a subtly different emphasis/implication compared to the sentence using は.

June 2, 2018

F3ytouched

Why is it when we're asking about the bathtub we must put お in for politeness, but when asking about kitchen, we do not?

June 15, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Good question. Basically, it comes down to the fact that baths and bathing is much more culturally significant than kitchens or cooking in Japan. Similarly, water (お水) and tea (お茶) very often get the お treatment, whereas other drinks like coffee or beer do not.

Side note:

I'm not a historian or a culture expert, but I believe the reverence for bathing is closely tied to Shintoism (a widely held belief-system in Japan, even if most Japanese people you ask will say that they are not religious at all - unless they are Christian, which is becoming more prevalent). If you've ever been to a Shinto shrine, you may have noticed the fountain/basin before the entrance to the shrine proper. This is where people will ritually wash their hands, to "cleanse" themselves before going into a sacred area.

I'm sure many people have heard about the etiquette surrounding Japanese public baths and onsen too, but even in your dinky little tub at home, the common practice in Japan is to wash yourself thoroughly before getting in. In other words, you cleanse yourself before going into a sacred area. Of course, there are other practical reasons to do this, especially if the bath water is being shared by everyone in the house, but I believe the parallels are not unrelated as purity and cleanliness is an important part of Shintoism.

Side side note:

Most Japanese people don't notice this and probably take a lot of it for granted, but onsen are an excellent example of how deep this religious influence goes. Onsen obviously hold a special place in Japanese culture, but within that, regardless of your mineral/temperature/style preferences, 源泉掛け流し【げんせんかけながし】onsen are generally considered to be "proper" onsen.

源泉【げんせん】 refers to the fact that the bath water (泉) is 100% natural from the source (源), i.e. unadulterated by added chemicals or human processes, which is influenced by the idea of purity.

掛け流し【かけながし】refers to the fact that the bath water is continuously being replenished/added to (掛け) and disposed of (流し) at the same time, i.e. there's always a flow of new clean water in and old "dirty" water out. This is also likely influenced by the idea of cleanliness, since most fountains/basins at Shinto shrines also operate this way.

June 23, 2019

Valerie424194

why is だいどころがどこありますか not accepted?

September 14, 2019

jerichoalar

は is more common in questions, if in the course of a conversation you had already been discussing a kitchen you could use が (where is [the particular] kitchen?), If this is the start of a conversation or the first time a kitchen has been talked about, は is more appropriate and carries an English sense of "speaking of", "as for", or "by the way" depending on context.

September 14, 2019

jamesander650837

Can anyone help me with something I keep having problems with? It's two things. One is identifying which is the subject and the use if ka or ga. I say these answers to myself before answering to not lean on the answers that can be selected. I just had kitchen as the subject with ga....because in another example..."where" or "here" was the subject. Ka and ga, i thought ga was to be used when introducing/describing or mentioning a subject/something for the first time. Yet if these examples are only one line how am I supposed to determine this? Please no sarcastic answers.

September 16, 2019

jamesander650837

I had "doko" as the subect with ga* typo oops

September 16, 2019

jerichoalar

か (ka) is the question particle. You end an utterance with か when asking a question (frequently ですか)

が (ga) is the direct object particle. You attach it to the noun or noun phrase which is the direct object of the utterance. Importantly the direct object is omitted whenever it can be understood from context, which is why many Japanese sentences do not have a が particle despite objects being a generally required part of a sentence.

Relatedly, は (wa) is the thematic topic of the sentence. It is sometimes also the direct object, but not always. は is always used when changing topics or when required to clarify the thematic topic. Similar to the direct object, the thematic topic is usually omitted when it can be understood from context.

September 16, 2019

jamesander650837

I meant wa and ga not ka but thx for the explanation. I was on a bus and autocorrect kept occuring.

September 16, 2019

_kayla_h

What does "doko" mean in this sentence? Can I just say "desuka"?

June 28, 2017

Ginkkou

It means "where". If you just say だいどころですか, then it just means "is it the kitchen?".

June 28, 2017

Slemmen447

Can't we just say 台所どこ?If you are in a situation where you need to ask, you're generally close enough to drop keigo, as well as the は particle.

July 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Theoretically, you're correct. But I would argue against teaching casual Japanese and where particles can be dropped before your student has a solid grasp of the basics. If you already know that 「台所どこ?」 is a correct translation, then you aren't the target audience for these exercises.

Also, I can think of a few situations when you might use this sentence and it would definitely not be okay to drop the keigo.

July 31, 2017

ticklewulf

台所はどこですか?

June 3, 2018

ExtraChips

「台所がどこですか」is marked incorrect for me. I read a reply in this comments section stating that は is used when you want to talk about a new topic in conversation. While I understand the distinction between the two particles, I'm not entirely sure why it would get marked wrong here considering が can be used as if you were already talking about a specific kitchen. I've also read that a question mark is not needed after the question marker か.

September 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.