1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今月は天気がよくないです。"

"今月は天気がよくないです。"

Translation:The weather is not good this month.

June 28, 2017

59 Comments


fufulord

今月は天気が良くないです


TyrantRC

「今月は天気がよくないです」*

【こんげつは・てんきが・よくない -です】


TannerShum4

てんき か でんき です か。


ZokkoMan

天 = heaven 気 = humor

Humor of the heaven = weather


TassieGorilla

That is really cool. Have a lingot.


Clarion17

Do people usually write the 良く in kanji?


IsolaCiao

From Jisho.org:

良い

I-adjective

  1. good; excellent; fine; nice; pleasant; agreeable

​Usually written using kana alone

[Edit to add: Writing words in kanji that are not supposed to be written in kanji may be a stylistic choice, but as a learner, it may often signal to a native speaker that you don't understand the proper usage.]


EWoolley3

Often enough that duo should be accepting it.


Alan946894

2020.4.26 Yep you'll see it in kanji sometimes


Nebelung1

良く is common enough that you should be familiar with it :)


OodSigma

"The weather is not nice this month" should also be accepted


jamiedoeslangs

"The weather has not been good this month" sounds a lot more natural in English. Would this only be expressed with the past tense in Japanese..?


IsolaCiao

Japanese doesn't have a present perfect tense.


calztchi

Well technically not, but there are ways to say things in that tense


IsolaCiao

I guess you could say something like よくない天気が続いています (yoku nai tenki ga tsuzuite imasu) to say "the weather has not been good", but it's literally saying "the not good weather is continuing" so it's pretty interpretive and probably not that helpful a suggestion. I feel like any translation of this sentence trying to catch the nuance of a tense that doesn't exist in Japanese is going to run into the same problem, but I'm interested to hear any other suggestions because I have a tendency to think very literally.


Ejhe7

Shouldn't future tense should be accepted, i.e. "The weather won't be good this month."


Mikael506383

Hmmm I could use some conjugation excercise on よく -.


AnaLydiate

(adj.) いい・よい It is good

よくない It is not good

よかった It was good

よくなかった It was not good

(advb) よく well/often


AllenSturd

Must be rainy season.


kjarex

Is it me or does the audio not have the ga in it?


AnaLydiate

It's there, just very quick.


Alan946894

2020.4.26 Try following the written sentence as you're listening to the audio. That may make it easier to pick up all the sounds

The が is definitely there


Macs75

I put in past tense, but it's wrong. How should have been the Japanese form to be correct?


JohnPMChappell

良くなかった would be past tense. You could add です to increase the politeness.


RobbPorter

I don't think you ever use the kanji for ii/yoi/yokunai etc...


EWoolley3

Yes, you do. It is considered more formal but is used in writing and is correct and quite a common character. It tends to be used more for yoi than ii because it implies more formality, that's all.

For example, if you check the headline of this article from the Asahi Shinbun, there it is.

https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASN2G5DRCMDNUPQJ00M.html

It's pretty common IMO.


AnaLydiate

It should be in the present tense because the action is happening now - this month. If it was last month or last week or yesterday etc then the verb would be in the past tense.


BeretBoy

If it's the 1st of the month when someone says this, couldn't it also be future tense? Isn't です present and future?


IsolaCiao

If it was the 1st of month, you would be making a prediction about the weather for the rest of the month. Usually you use でしょう (deshou) when making a prediction.


nich227

今月は天気が良くないです。


JolieRoar

Why is 今月は天気がいいないです not acceptable? Doesn't いい and よい convey same/similar (nice vs good) meanings?


AnaLydiate

Please look directly above for your answer.


JolieRoar

Oh! Does this mean that there are no conjugated forms of いい?


AnaLydiate

It means いい and よい are the same - よい is an older form. If you type いい and よい with your Japanese keyboard you will notice that the same kanji - 良い - is suggested for both of them.


JolieRoar

Oh, I see! Sorry for taking so long to get this... By the way, do you happen to know of any places I can learn conjugation from (like websites or books)?


JohnPMChappell

Tae Kim's Grammar.


AnaLydiate

I have downloaded a few apps for kana and kanji on my phone for fun, but usually I just practise/learn by reading and writing. I also have an excellent kanji book and a sanseido waei dictionary (Japanese to English). I would recommend waei dictionaries as it gets you thinking in a Japanese mindset and helps you to learn the rank order of kana which is important for conjugating.


AnaLydiate

I can't think of any sorry - but I will try to keep a look out or remember resources I've used and if I remember them come back and post.


JolieRoar

Thank you so much! :)


Alan946894

2020.4.26 I pretty much study only from my mobile nowadays. I use Akebi for my dictionary app. If you click on a verb, you can scroll down and see most conjugations


dalalphabet

I don't think English speakers say "is not good" for a period as long as a month. "Has not been good" or "will not be good" or "The forecast is not good" but not "The weather is not good". Duolingo doesn't take "Has not been good" or "will not be good" though. Is this just a bad translation and it should take one of those, or am I missing something specific to the meaning of this sentence that makes it that awkward to translate to English?


AnaLydiate

You make a very good point.


CobieFisher

Does not accept: this month, weather is not good


IsolaCiao

"This month, the weather is not good" should be accepted.


p7CH3

It is not good weather this month


GeneralObvious

Answer doesn't accept kanji for よく(良). Please fix this, course makers.


IsolaCiao

The course contributors don't normally monitor old threads, they check the error reports. Did you submit one? Or was this a question where you couldn't submit one? If that's the case, then it was probably a "type what you hear" question. Duolingo was designed to only accept one "correct" answer for those kinds of questions, even though you can write the same thing in Japanese in many different ways. The contributors are aware of the problem, but as there is no fix yet, you either have to memorize the correct combination of kanji and kana for those questions or use the word bank.


BrittanyRo14

Is いい not interchangeable with 良く? Or they are the same but used differently when structuring a sentence?


IsolaCiao

They're related, but not interchangeable. -i adjectives in Japanese act like verbs and change form to show tense and negation. 良く (normally written as よく) is the negative "conjugation" of いい.

いい (ii) - good

よくない (yoku nai) - not good

よかった (yokatta) - was good

よくなかった (yoku nakatta) - was not good

*いい (ii) is a casual form of the word よい (yoi), which is where the よ (yo) comes from in the other forms.


Mynotoar

イギリスの天気はぜんぜんよくないです。


carneyjean

I wrote " The weather is terrible this month" and it said I was wrong lol. Maybe I should stick with simpler vacabs.


Joanne132577

Well if we gonna get technical it never says the weather is terrible or even bad. Just not good. But not good could just be cloudy, or not super sunny. It doesn't have to mean really bad with storms and rain. So I'd have to agree that terrible is wrong sorry.


RuuShii-san

Come on! This should be considered correct: This month's weather has not been good.


boo913

There is no indication of past tense, so "has not been" is wrong. It could be the weather forecast at the start of the month, couldn't it?


AlexMakaroff

It suggests "this month's weather is not good" ??? Nobody says "this month's in English" This is degrading my English. Please correct!!!!


IsolaCiao

What's wrong with "this month's"? 24 million hits on google.


TassieGorilla

Stop nitpicking. It is unreasonable to expect them to think of every possible translation.


IsolaCiao

I'm confused about why you're replying to me. "This month's" is one of the accepted answers, and I was defending its validity in the English language?


JohnPMChappell

Completely incorrect, you'll hear "this month's" on a regular, even daily basis, in office contexts, for example.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.