1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今月は天気がよくないです。"

"今月は天気がよくないです。"

Translation:The weather is not good this month.

June 28, 2017

60 Comments


fufulord

今月は天気が良くないです


TyrantRC

「今月は天気がよくないです」*

【こんげつは・てんきが・よくない -です】


ZokkoMan

天 = heaven 気 = humor

Humor of the heaven = weather


Tassie_Gorilla

That is really cool. Have a lingot.


TannerShum4

てんき か でんき です か。


Edzsike

てんきです。


Clarion17

Do people usually write the 良く in kanji?


IsolaCiao

From Jisho.org:

良い

I-adjective

  1. good; excellent; fine; nice; pleasant; agreeable

​Usually written using kana alone

[Edit to add: Writing words in kanji that are not supposed to be written in kanji may be a stylistic choice, but as a learner, it may often signal to a native speaker that you don't understand the proper usage.]


Edzsike

I don't understand the proper usage. I see both 良い and よい in texts. What's the difference between them?


EWoolley3

Often enough that duo should be accepting it.


Alan946894

2020.4.26 Yep you'll see it in kanji sometimes


Nebelung1

良く is common enough that you should be familiar with it :)


ServantGrunt

I wrote this and it wasn't accepted as Duolingo expects よくない written with kana (11/04/2021)


KeithWong9

I can see 良くない is in the list of accepted answer list. So most probably you have something else wrong in your answer. (12/04/2021)

Or are you in a listening exercise? In that case it can only accept a specific kanji combination.


ServantGrunt

That's weird, I triple checked my answer and it looked totally like the correct answer, except indeed for 良くない instead of よくない. I'll be back if it happens again as I don't remember if it was a listening exercise or not. Thank you for the help in the meantime <3


xavigonzal1

i write 「今月は天気が良くないです」 and it was marked as a wrong anwer


OodSigma

"The weather is not nice this month" should also be accepted


jamiedoeslangs

"The weather has not been good this month" sounds a lot more natural in English. Would this only be expressed with the past tense in Japanese..?


IsolaCiao

Japanese doesn't have a present perfect tense.


calztchi

Well technically not, but there are ways to say things in that tense


IsolaCiao

I guess you could say something like よくない天気が続いています (yoku nai tenki ga tsuzuite imasu) to say "the weather has not been good", but it's literally saying "the not good weather is continuing" so it's pretty interpretive and probably not that helpful a suggestion. I feel like any translation of this sentence trying to catch the nuance of a tense that doesn't exist in Japanese is going to run into the same problem, but I'm interested to hear any other suggestions because I have a tendency to think very literally.


Ejhe7

Shouldn't future tense should be accepted, i.e. "The weather won't be good this month."


alex-hdj

I'm not really that much of an expert, but updating "kongetsu" talks about this month, which should be in the present. In English though "this month" can be looking in the future in speech.


Mikael506383

Hmmm I could use some conjugation excercise on よく -.


AnaLydiate

(adj.) いい・よい It is good

よくない It is not good

よかった It was good

よくなかった It was not good

(advb) よく well/often


Mozartboy2

Must be rainy season.


kjarex

Is it me or does the audio not have the ga in it?


AnaLydiate

It's there, just very quick.


Alan946894

2020.4.26 Try following the written sentence as you're listening to the audio. That may make it easier to pick up all the sounds

The が is definitely there


DiegoKnTn

I hear "na" instead of "ga".


IsolaCiao

The Japanese "g" sound is often pronounced as a nasal "g" like the "ng" in "king", so it's not unusual for some people to hear it as "na" instead of "ga". We have to listen carefully to differentiate between a regular "n" sound and the "ng" sound.


MessSiya

I've been told this is more prevalent among the older generation.


Macs75

I put in past tense, but it's wrong. How should have been the Japanese form to be correct?


JohnPMChappell

良くなかった would be past tense. You could add です to increase the politeness.


RobbPorter

I don't think you ever use the kanji for ii/yoi/yokunai etc...


EWoolley3

Yes, you do. It is considered more formal but is used in writing and is correct and quite a common character. It tends to be used more for yoi than ii because it implies more formality, that's all.

For example, if you check the headline of this article from the Asahi Shinbun, there it is.

https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASN2G5DRCMDNUPQJ00M.html

It's pretty common IMO.


AnaLydiate

It should be in the present tense because the action is happening now - this month. If it was last month or last week or yesterday etc then the verb would be in the past tense.


BeretBoy

If it's the 1st of the month when someone says this, couldn't it also be future tense? Isn't です present and future?


IsolaCiao

If it was the 1st of month, you would be making a prediction about the weather for the rest of the month. Usually you use でしょう (deshou) when making a prediction.


nich227

今月は天気が良くないです。


JolieRoar

Why is 今月は天気がいいないです not acceptable? Doesn't いい and よい convey same/similar (nice vs good) meanings?


AnaLydiate

Please look directly above for your answer.


JolieRoar

Oh! Does this mean that there are no conjugated forms of いい?


AnaLydiate

It means いい and よい are the same - よい is an older form. If you type いい and よい with your Japanese keyboard you will notice that the same kanji - 良い - is suggested for both of them.


JolieRoar

Oh, I see! Sorry for taking so long to get this... By the way, do you happen to know of any places I can learn conjugation from (like websites or books)?


JohnPMChappell

Tae Kim's Grammar.


AnaLydiate

I have downloaded a few apps for kana and kanji on my phone for fun, but usually I just practise/learn by reading and writing. I also have an excellent kanji book and a sanseido waei dictionary (Japanese to English). I would recommend waei dictionaries as it gets you thinking in a Japanese mindset and helps you to learn the rank order of kana which is important for conjugating.


AnaLydiate

I can't think of any sorry - but I will try to keep a look out or remember resources I've used and if I remember them come back and post.


JolieRoar

Thank you so much! :)


Alan946894

2020.4.26 I pretty much study only from my mobile nowadays. I use Akebi for my dictionary app. If you click on a verb, you can scroll down and see most conjugations


dalalphabet

I don't think English speakers say "is not good" for a period as long as a month. "Has not been good" or "will not be good" or "The forecast is not good" but not "The weather is not good". Duolingo doesn't take "Has not been good" or "will not be good" though. Is this just a bad translation and it should take one of those, or am I missing something specific to the meaning of this sentence that makes it that awkward to translate to English?


AnaLydiate

You make a very good point.


Mynotoar

イギリスの天気はぜんぜんよくないです。


delirante_otaku

Anyone saw the film Weathering with you....is amazing


mikochannnnn

今月は天気が良くないです で、×


MWichtel

Does よくmean good? I thought it meant often!?


Swisidniak

It means both :)
よく is "often"
but it is also the adverbial form of 良い・よい meaning "good" (which colloquially we use いい for "good" instead with よい being more formal/literary, but the よ~ reading is still used for other inflections such as adverbial よく used to form the negative here よくない "not good")

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.