"今月は天気がよくないです。"

Translation:The weather is not good this month.

June 28, 2017

38 Comments


fufulord

今月は天気が良くないです

July 14, 2017

Clarion17

Do people usually write the 良く in kanji?

November 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

From Jisho.org:

良い

I-adjective

  1. good; excellent; fine; nice; pleasant; agreeable

​Usually written using kana alone

November 18, 2018

OodSigma

"The weather is not nice this month" should also be accepted

October 17, 2017

jamiedoeslangs

"The weather has not been good this month" sounds a lot more natural in English. Would this only be expressed with the past tense in Japanese..?

November 1, 2017

IsolaCiao

Japanese doesn't have a present perfect tense.

December 2, 2017

calztchi

Well technically not, but there are ways to say things in that tense

January 30, 2019

IsolaCiao

I guess you could say something like よくない天気が続いています (yoku nai tenki ga tsuzuite imasu) to say "the weather has not been good", but it's literally saying "the not good weather is continuing" so it's pretty interpretive and probably not that helpful a suggestion. I feel like any translation of this sentence trying to catch the nuance of a tense that doesn't exist in Japanese is going to run into the same problem, but I'm interested to hear any other suggestions because I have a tendency to think very literally.

January 31, 2019

AllenSturd

Must be rainy season.

November 26, 2017

nich227

今月は天気が良くないです。

February 18, 2018

Mikael506383

Hmmm I could use some conjugation excercise on よく -.

April 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

(adj.) いい・よい It is good

よくない It is not good

よかった It was good

よくなかった It was not good

(advb) よく well/often

April 25, 2018

Macs75

I put in past tense, but it's wrong. How should have been the Japanese form to be correct?

October 17, 2017

JohnPMChappell

良くなかった would be past tense. You could add です to increase the politeness.

August 22, 2018

AnaLydiate

It should be in the present tense because the action is happening now - this month. If it was last month or last week or yesterday etc then the verb would be in the past tense.

October 25, 2017

BeretBoy

If it's the 1st of the month when someone says this, couldn't it also be future tense? Isn't です present and future?

December 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

If it was the 1st of month, you would be making a prediction about the weather for the rest of the month. Usually you use でしょう (deshou) when making a prediction.

December 26, 2017

Jtwpe

Is it me or does the audio not have the ga in it?

June 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's there, just very quick.

July 15, 2017

carneyjean

I wrote " The weather is terrible this month" and it said I was wrong lol. Maybe I should stick with simpler vacabs.

January 23, 2018

Joanne132577

Well if we gonna get technical it never says the weather is terrible or even bad. Just not good. But not good could just be cloudy, or not super sunny. It doesn't have to mean really bad with storms and rain. So I'd have to agree that terrible is wrong sorry.

January 26, 2018

JolieRoar

Why is 今月は天気がいいないです not acceptable? Doesn't いい and よい convey same/similar (nice vs good) meanings?

July 20, 2018

AnaLydiate

Please look directly above for your answer.

July 20, 2018

JolieRoar

Oh! Does this mean that there are no conjugated forms of いい?

July 20, 2018

AnaLydiate

It means いい and よい are the same - よい is an older form. If you type いい and よい with your Japanese keyboard you will notice that the same kanji - 良い - is suggested for both of them.

July 21, 2018

JolieRoar

Oh, I see! Sorry for taking so long to get this... By the way, do you happen to know of any places I can learn conjugation from (like websites or books)?

July 22, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Tae Kim's Grammar.

August 22, 2018

AnaLydiate

I can't think of any sorry - but I will try to keep a look out or remember resources I've used and if I remember them come back and post.

July 22, 2018

JolieRoar

Thank you so much! :)

July 22, 2018

AnaLydiate

I have downloaded a few apps for kana and kanji on my phone for fun, but usually I just practise/learn by reading and writing. I also have an excellent kanji book and a sanseido waei dictionary (Japanese to English). I would recommend waei dictionaries as it gets you thinking in a Japanese mindset and helps you to learn the rank order of kana which is important for conjugating.

August 5, 2018

Ejhe7

Shouldn't future tense should be accepted, i.e. "The weather won't be good this month."

October 9, 2018

LucyLin

Come on! This should be considered correct: This month's weather has not been good.

September 12, 2017

boo913

There is no indication of past tense, so "has not been" is wrong. It could be the weather forecast at the start of the month, couldn't it?

October 16, 2017

AlexMakaroff

It suggests "this month's weather is not good" ??? Nobody says "this month's in English" This is degrading my English. Please correct!!!!

January 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

What's wrong with "this month's"? 24 million hits on google.

January 4, 2018

Irlandez
Plus

Stop nitpicking. It is unreasonable to expect them to think of every possible translation.

March 8, 2018

IsolaCiao

I'm confused about why you're replying to me. "This month's" is one of the accepted answers, and I was defending its validity in the English language?

March 8, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Completely incorrect, you'll hear "this month's" on a regular, even daily basis, in office contexts, for example.

August 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.