"コップを三つください。"

Translation:Three cups, please.

June 28, 2017

28 Comments


BreathlessTao

Still can't get with this "can I get" thing for ください. Still much better than "want", I suppose, as it's translated in a few other example sentences, but a simple "please" would still work better for the same meaning, without confusing people. Especially when it's used in so many various conjunctions where it has nothing whatsoever to do with "getting" anything.

July 18, 2017

Alaa788576

Same with me! If I want to say "Can I get" I'll say "moratte ii desuka?" But "kudasai" should be "please"... It irritates me that they flip a sentence into a question -_-

September 24, 2017

ImADorkIDo

Maybe because in English, just saying "cup please" or "three cups please" is a bit rude. So since "カップを下さい" is a polite sentence, they translated it to a polite english sentence?

I'm just guessing.

They should have a literal translation as well as a translation that is gramatically correct in english.

May 14, 2018

ImADorkIDo

コップ**

May 14, 2018

RobbPorter

Report it. Every time they use "can i get", i report it. It should be "please can i have" or even "please give me".

July 12, 2018

ellieplants

yeah, it's annoying that they change the sentence structure so it ""makes more sense""

November 25, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「コップ」 in Japanese usually means "glass", rather than "cup". Generally "cup" is transcribed as 「カップ」 in Japanese. Reported on Oct. 27, 2017.

October 27, 2017

alex_wei

but "glass", "tumbler" or "mug" are not accepted... :(

November 21, 2017

barry_cantin

The word "kudasai" literally means "please give me". "Can I get" is an incorrect translation, it leaves out the word "please" and implies you'll get the item you're asking for yourself. When I told a bilingual friend (Japanese/English) about the translation "Can I get", he laughed and said "no, that's not quite right". The "Can I get" mistranslation is prevalent throughout the Japanese course, how can we get this fixed?

"KUDASAI" means "PLEASE GIVE ME". FIX THIS, KUDASAI.

December 2, 2017

Aya225169

this has been triggering me through the whole course. the worst part is, SOMETIMES 'please give me' works and other times it doesn't. it feels incredibly unpolished and janky

May 9, 2018

DEcobra11

Is there a counter related to cups to use instead of つ?

September 23, 2017

Nirosu

In this sentence they read 3 - san as mi, can someone explain? Or is it a mistake?

June 28, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

み and さん and alternate readings of the same kanji. So 三 is usually read as さん by itself, but 三つ is read as みっつ, and 三日 (third day of the month) is みっか. The み and さん readings are both used in various other words that contain this kanji.

June 29, 2017

Frrost

Just roll with it. Kanji have multiple readings. Like if there were 2 im pretty sure it would be futatsu instead of nitsu

July 5, 2017

ThomasCayt

You are right about the reading for 2 cups being futatsu. One different thing about Japanese is that there are many "counters" that are used for different types of objects. You use different counters for pencils, animals, cars, books etc. I haven't seen something in Duolingo that addresses this for new language learners.

July 29, 2017

MarcelBenn

Counters for 1 to 10 can be 1 hitotsu, 2 futatsu, 3 mittsu, 4 yottsu, 5 itsutsu, 6 muttsu, 7 nanatsu, 8 yattsu, 9 kokonotsu, 10 tou. After which they revert to counting with what you'd expect as 11 is jyuu-ichi etc...

January 22, 2018

Dale.R.Thomas

Did Duolingo bother to ask a native speaker of English to proofread these exercises? I am getting tired of all the errors, all the answers marked wrong because they are as answered as a native speaker rather than a Japanese native thinking he speaks English well.

November 10, 2017

aichan154267

can't "coppu" be glasses?

November 12, 2017

Thkgk

yes, (Word coming from Dutch: Kop). The word for cup is カップ.

November 20, 2017

amynpv

I would say it translates to: "May I please have 3 cups."

The answer was rejected and reported Jan 7, 2018.

January 7, 2018

tate1650

So I understand there are different ways to pronounce the numbers 1-9 for different purposes. Duolingo does not specify those different pronunciations well though. Will someone give me the hiragana for the different number pronunciations and their purposes?

June 14, 2018

learner832636

Would it be wrong to use -hai here, or is that reserve for cups of stuff?

July 8, 2017

ellieplants

if you're saying can pls use られますか or ことができますか. lord.

November 25, 2017

Kevin796616

What about コップをさんばいください?

December 7, 2017

gdobei

can WE get three cups?

January 6, 2018

Cherry929535

I wrote "Please give me 3 cups and it counted me wrong"...

February 11, 2018

xykRNo

When the 2nd hiragana character is smaller, does it mean to drag the pronounciation of the 1st character?

November 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.