1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "コップを三つください。"

"コップを三つください。"

Translation:Three glasses, please.

June 28, 2017

46 Comments


BreathlessTao

Still can't get with this "can I get" thing for ください. Still much better than "want", I suppose, as it's translated in a few other example sentences, but a simple "please" would still work better for the same meaning, without confusing people. Especially when it's used in so many various conjunctions where it has nothing whatsoever to do with "getting" anything.


Alaa788576

Same with me! If I want to say "Can I get" I'll say "moratte ii desuka?" But "kudasai" should be "please"... It irritates me that they flip a sentence into a question -_-


ImADorkIDo

Maybe because in English, just saying "cup please" or "three cups please" is a bit rude. So since "カップを下さい" is a polite sentence, they translated it to a polite english sentence?

I'm just guessing.

They should have a literal translation as well as a translation that is gramatically correct in english.


elizadeux

My understanding is that ください is more than just simple please but means "please give me ... " or "please do ... for me."

https://jisho.org/search/kudasai


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「コップ」 in Japanese usually means "glass", rather than "cup". Generally "cup" is transcribed as 「カップ」 in Japanese. Reported on Oct. 27, 2017.


alex_wei

but "glass", "tumbler" or "mug" are not accepted... :(


barry_cantin

The word "kudasai" literally means "please give me". "Can I get" is an incorrect translation, it leaves out the word "please" and implies you'll get the item you're asking for yourself. When I told a bilingual friend (Japanese/English) about the translation "Can I get", he laughed and said "no, that's not quite right". The "Can I get" mistranslation is prevalent throughout the Japanese course, how can we get this fixed?

"KUDASAI" means "PLEASE GIVE ME". FIX THIS, KUDASAI.


Aya225169

this has been triggering me through the whole course. the worst part is, SOMETIMES 'please give me' works and other times it doesn't. it feels incredibly unpolished and janky


Nirosu

In this sentence they read 3 - san as mi, can someone explain? Or is it a mistake?


KagayakuSeiza

み and さん are alternate readings of the same kanji. So 三 is usually read as さん by itself, but 三つ is read as みっつ, and 三日 (third day of the month) is みっか. The み and さん readings are both used in various other words that contain this kanji.


Frrost

Just roll with it. Kanji have multiple readings. Like if there were 2 im pretty sure it would be futatsu instead of nitsu


ThomasCayt

You are right about the reading for 2 cups being futatsu. One different thing about Japanese is that there are many "counters" that are used for different types of objects. You use different counters for pencils, animals, cars, books etc. I haven't seen something in Duolingo that addresses this for new language learners.


i-am-serious

Counters for 1 to 10 can be 1 hitotsu, 2 futatsu, 3 mittsu, 4 yottsu, 5 itsutsu, 6 muttsu, 7 nanatsu, 8 yattsu, 9 kokonotsu, 10 tou. After which they revert to counting with what you'd expect as 11 is jyuu-ichi etc...


DEcobra11

Is there a counter related to cups to use instead of つ?


EricPooley

杯(はい/ぱい/ばい) But only for the contents of the cups. 「御茶を二杯下さい」 「おちゃをにはいください」 " May I have two cups of tea?"


aichan154267

can't "coppu" be glasses?


Thkgk

yes, (Word coming from Dutch: Kop). The word for cup is カップ.


Dale.R.Thomas

Did Duolingo bother to ask a native speaker of English to proofread these exercises? I am getting tired of all the errors, all the answers marked wrong because they are as answered as a native speaker rather than a Japanese native thinking he speaks English well.


amynpv

I would say it translates to: "May I please have 3 cups."

The answer was rejected and reported Jan 7, 2018.


tate1650

So I understand there are different ways to pronounce the numbers 1-9 for different purposes. Duolingo does not specify those different pronunciations well though. Will someone give me the hiragana for the different number pronunciations and their purposes?


ErikaAsuna

Three cups, please.

コップを三つください。

koppuwomittsukudasai.


m0rya

I know people tokidoki pronounce を as Wo in songs, therefore it's justified. But is it correct to write the romanized を as Wo in this case?


Cryopneuma

Considering there's the honorific "o" already in use for romanization, I use "wo" to indicate the "wo" particle. Also, I usually have a tiny bit of "w" when I pronounce the particle. Not really noticeable, though, when you heart it. However, I never romanize the "ha" particle as "ha." I always say "wa."


learner832636

Would it be wrong to use -hai here, or is that reserve for cups of stuff?


EricPooley

Correct. 杯/はい refers to cups of ... So you could reply to "Would you like tea?" /「お茶がいかがですか」 With "Three cups please" /「三杯ください」


ellieplants

if you're saying can pls use られますか or ことができますか. lord.


Kevin796616

What about コップをさんばいください?


John863934

"Please may I have three cups of cup?"


gdobei

can WE get three cups?


Cherry929535

I wrote "Please give me 3 cups and it counted me wrong"...


..xy..

When the 2nd hiragana character is smaller, does it mean to drag the pronounciation of the 1st character?


Tarsila226933

I don't understand the order in this sentence. Why the particle is between coppu and mitsu?


TyrantRC

コップを三つください

the particle を is marking the object you are selecting or affecting with your decision. So コップを is whole in this example. You can move it for example as 「三つのコップをください」but you need to be aware of the grammatical structure.

Also as percuriosus stated in this thread the expression [quantity+verb] is an expression of extension, meaning the quantity is acting as an adverb modifying directly the verb or the whole sentence. Similar to how you can say 「コップがたくさんあります」"there is a lot of glasses".

So, I know you didn't ask for this but I will still explain it here for anyone wondering about the difference between:

「(quantity)+の+(noun)(particle)→verb」and

「(noun)(particle)+(quantity acting as a direct modifier)→verb」

So let's use an example from real life, for example this show called "Nanatsu no Taizai" or「七つの大罪」the expression is similar to how we use "the" to delimit the number of things you are counting, is not any seven deadly sins, we are talking about these particular seven ones; As in english the difference can be seen as comparing "The Seven Deadly Sins" and "Seven Deadly Sins". In english "The" acts as a delimitation of a group.

So the difference between both structures in this example could be translated in english as:

「コップを三つください」"can you give me 3 glasses please?"

「三つのコップをください」"can you give me these 3 glasses?"

So with the second structure you can express delimitation but in general is not always the case, both structures mean basically the same in japanese.


Tarsila226933

I can undertand perfectly now! Thank you!


Thalasokoritso

Thanks so much! If I was on my PC I would give lingots


Littlefiremonkey

Can this sentence be used to ask for three cups of something or is it just for three cups on their own?


TyrantRC

It really depends of what you are ordering. When ordering one type if stuff japanese people usually use different counters and they use these to know what they are talking about, sometimes you don't need to be specific about the container like in english.

for example「ホットコーヒーを3つください」would mean "3 cups of hot coffee, please", even though there is no カップ in there.

「水を2杯ください」杯【はい】 is the counter for liquid in glasses, cups, etc. So this would mean "Two glasses of water, please".

But yeah you could theoretically say「コップのミルクを3杯ください」and that means "3 glasses of milk, please". Although they would usually just say「ミルクを3杯ください」and it means exactly the same.


John863934

Pronounced sanpai?


TyrantRC

3杯【さんばい】


BigRigz1

So I do not agree: all コップ are not made of glass. Silly Duolingo.


Cryopneuma

Is this the right counter for glasses? I understand that they can come in various shapes and sizes, but they're usually cylinders, so shouldn't we be using the counter for cylindrical objects? And barring that, what about objects that fit in your hand? (-ko)


DevlinMorin

Everytime I see a loan word like this I think to myself "Surely there is an actual Japanese word for cup."


cindysoria5

I don't know about you but I could not hear the number


Houngawa

I hear "ko plomi tskudasai". I don't know if it's normal or not.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.