1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I don't take taxis."

"I don't take taxis."

Translation:タクシーには乗りません。

June 28, 2017

37 Comments


TiaCobourn

Both に and は particles are used in this sentence. Why is that? It is common to place two particles together like this?


N1chope

Both に, は, and には work here.

に would be the one used normally in the positive sentence.

は can be used in the negative to stress that taxies are not what you're taking (probably usually replying to a question)

には can be used to stress the "in a taxi"/"on a taxi" part (also probably replying to a question, but I think that not necessarily)

I may be wrong, though. If I am, I hope somebody will correct me


eclairevoyant

generally が・を in positive - も...も... for multiple items - は in negative sentence

に in positive sentence - にも...にも... for multiple - には in negative

で in positive sentence - でも...でも... - では

so yes, you can (and should, in this case) combine particles.


N1chope

Yay! Thanks for the additional information!


sil653802

"should" I believe is to much. The answer is good even without は. It is all about context.


helen775602

So if i understand this in this case に is used because of the transport context and combined with は because of negative


Frrost

I did タクシーにのりません and it worked


Dot844345

I did the same thing without the "ni" particle. What is the common answer supposed to be?


AmaranthZi

same, タクシーにのりません


DominicMor664573

I wrote; タクシーはのりませ, and got it right.


JohnPMChappell

タクシーは乗りません。


kintanmaura

To use "noru/norimasu" u must and always use the "ni" particle... example : "densha ni norimasu" and noru/norimasu is only for transportation/vehicle


Pedro601962

And what would には and に have different in this case?


FrancescoS468754

Why not タクシーをつかいます?


DebAzevedo

I did this, but in the negative ません, and I used は to mean taxis in general, and it was correct. I guess つかい can be used to any transportation, then?


Dexttorr

So, if I were to say "takushii wo tsukaimasen" it would mean, i will not take a taxi, rather than i do not take taxis?


kai19154

TAKUSHII wa norimasen


Ziad_Altahhan

I wrote タクシーはつかいません and it was accepted ,however i see in the comments that people use "のり" instead of "つかい" . So what is the diffrence?


N1chope

Well; のる is to "get on" a vehicle (car, train, plane...) or to travel by it ("ride" it), and つかう is "to use", in a more generic way. Then, the difference would be the same than between "I use a taxi" and "I travel by a taxi". In this sentence both are valid, but the verbs themselves have different meanings when alone.


Luke16187

乗り isn't playing audio for me . Should I report it ?


Maxwel491436

could use 使い instead of 乗り?


xJalynLx

Why do we need both "は" and "に"????


Grexian2

I put タクシーはつかいません, and it was accepted


MatAndHisHat

Can someone explain why my answer was accepted even if it used には?


N1chope

I replied to Tia Cobourne, and the answer to your question is there too :)


xJalynLx

Is タクシーはのりまでん wrong????


sotnosen93

If that is exactly what you wrote, then yes. It's のりません, not のりまでん. No で in the word.


Bentronathon

使わない is also accepted for this question, and I was wondering if there are any implications to choosing 乗る vs 使う when talking about using vehicles for transportation beyond the English translation of ride/board/take vs use, specifically in the negative like this sentence. Are there contexts in Japanese where you'd definitely want to use one over the other, or are they as interchangeable as they seem in English?


steviepeculiar

Would the difference between "タクシーにはのりません" and ” タクシーはのりません” be like "I don't ride in taxis" and "I don't take taxis" ?


DaniBolger

Why is this wrong? タクシーはに乗りません. The は and に both denote to the taxi topic, why can't we use wa first?


Rk5I3

That's just the order に and は take when they come together. Like how you can't say "I walked toin the classroom" in English. You should just learn it by heart, it's always には.


DamarAbhin

so we can use には or に as we want?


SunnySideU12

I had to remind myself that 乗る is a U verb rather than i verb and found this list of verb conjugation for 乗る(noru) handy http://www.japaneseverbconjugator.com/VerbDetails.asp?txtVerb=%E4%B9%97%E3%82%8B


ScottNewtower

A Taxi is not something that you would not take as a whole, rather it is the act of the taxi ride that one does not...

に links the object into an action, with, I do not ride with a taxi は applies the action to the object , is, A taxi is not for my ride には makes the whole action of not taking a "taxi-ride"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.