"I don't take taxis."

Translation:タクシーにはのりません。

6/28/2017, 1:41:20 PM

28 Comments


JohnPMChappell

タクシーは乗りません。

6/28/2017, 1:41:20 PM

TiaCobourn

Both に and は particles are used in this sentence. Why is that? It is common to place two particles together like this?

6/28/2017, 8:03:37 PM

N1chope

Both に, は, and には work here.

に would be the one used normally in the positive sentence.

は can be used in the negative to stress that taxies are not what you're taking (probably usually replying to a question)

には can be used to stress the "in a taxi"/"on a taxi" part (also probably replying to a question, but I think that not necessarily)

I may be wrong, though. If I am, I hope somebody will correct me

9/21/2017, 10:35:11 AM

eclairevoyant

generally が・を in positive - も...も... for multiple items - は in negative sentence

に in positive sentence - にも...にも... for multiple - には in negative

で in positive sentence - でも...でも... - では

so yes, you can (and should, in this case) combine particles.

11/10/2017, 5:37:43 PM

N1chope

Yay! Thanks for the additional information!

11/12/2017, 2:16:33 PM

Frrost

I did タクシーにのりません and it worked

7/2/2017, 2:19:58 AM

Dot844345

I did the same thing without the "ni" particle. What is the common answer supposed to be?

7/3/2017, 4:10:23 PM

AmaranthZi

same, タクシーにのりません

7/4/2017, 5:36:19 PM

DominicMor664573

I wrote; タクシーはのりませ, and got it right.

7/17/2017, 1:00:11 AM

DominicMor664573

ません**

7/17/2017, 1:00:43 AM

kintanmaura

To use "noru/norimasu" u must and always use the "ni" particle... example : "densha ni norimasu" and noru/norimasu is only for transportation/vehicle

7/6/2017, 2:55:09 PM

FrancescoS468754

Why not タクシーをつかいます?

7/1/2017, 6:45:47 AM

DebAzevedo

I did this, but in the negative ません, and I used は to mean taxis in general, and it was correct. I guess つかい can be used to any transportation, then?

8/15/2017, 4:33:08 PM

Dekss

So, if I were to say "takushii wo tsukaimasen" it would mean, i will not take a taxi, rather than i do not take taxis?

7/26/2018, 7:56:15 PM

Flviodomin3

This mean: "i use taxis" and the negative of this is "i do not use taxis", it is different of take.

7/12/2017, 12:12:03 AM

kai19154

TAKUSHII wa norimasen

8/6/2017, 9:16:22 AM

Ziad_Altahhan

I wrote タクシーはつかいません and it was accepted ,however i see in the comments that people use "のり" instead of "つかい" . So what is the diffrence?

11/15/2017, 4:19:01 PM

N1chope

Well; のる is to "get on" a vehicle (car, train, plane...) or to travel by it ("ride" it), and つかう is "to use", in a more generic way. Then, the difference would be the same than between "I use a taxi" and "I travel by a taxi". In this sentence both are valid, but the verbs themselves have different meanings when alone.

11/19/2017, 6:31:39 PM

xJalynLx

Why do we need both "は" and "に"????

11/1/2017, 4:30:13 AM

MerleBlue

How the hell was I supposed to get the answer here?

11/14/2017, 10:34:09 PM

MatAndHisHat

Can someone explain why my answer was accepted even if it used には?

9/6/2017, 9:13:21 PM

N1chope

I replied to Tia Cobourne, and the answer to your question is there too :)

9/21/2017, 10:38:40 AM

xJalynLx

Is タクシーはのりまでん wrong????

11/1/2017, 8:28:18 PM

sotnosen93

If that is exactly what you wrote, then yes. It's のりません, not のりまでん. No で in the word.

7/4/2018, 10:47:05 AM

Grexian2

I put タクシーはつかいません, and it was accepted

7/26/2018, 8:40:39 AM

Bentronathon

使わない is also accepted for this question, and I was wondering if there are any implications to choosing 乗る vs 使う when talking about using vehicles for transportation beyond the English translation of ride/board/take vs use, specifically in the negative like this sentence. Are there contexts in Japanese where you'd definitely want to use one over the other, or are they as interchangeable as they seem in English?

10/17/2018, 11:19:53 AM

Luke16187

乗り isn't playing audio for me . Should I report it ?

2/3/2019, 9:50:28 PM

steviepeculiar

Would the difference between "タクシーにはのりません" and ” タクシーはのりません” be like "I don't ride in taxis" and "I don't take taxis" ?

2/24/2019, 1:30:17 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.