"タクシーをつかいます。"

Translation:I will use a taxi.

June 28, 2017

33 Comments


JohnPMChappell

タクシーを使います。

June 28, 2017

CasperDisaster

Thank you :)

June 29, 2017

JohnPMChappell

My pleasure. I have put a "full kanji" sentence to many of the exercizes, unless there was one already. Some things there are kanji for, but they are not generally used, in which case I have not used kanji.

June 30, 2017

Shemegory

Duolingo's flip flopping of kanji or nor is very infuriating, I wish they just had all kanji with furigana

July 5, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Indeed, at a minimum, verbs should be kanji, since the conjugation is all in hiragana, anyway. It makes it much harder to see the verbs and nouns when the entire sentence is kana.

July 5, 2017

Kiyugi

In English we say "take" or "ride" not "use" a taxi. Is the verb "use" properly translated, which I gather is the common usage in Japanese while in English we'd say "take"? In Spanish, they use the verb "have" when referring to thirst, but in English we use a form of "to be". I'm just trying to wrap my head around this concept.

October 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I agree with you. I'm thinking about the same thing when I saw the translation of "つかい" to be "use" instead of "take". What do you think? Should we use "use" or "take"?

    October 30, 2017

NikkiBishop1

    As a British English speaker, I'd only ever use 'take' for a taxi. If you like Spanish, maybe try Portuguese. It's not a seamless transition, but it is very similar, especially in the have/be forms.

    March 29, 2018

Sword962522

    In portuguese it is "pegar um taxi".

    June 22, 2019

Sheyrab

    Why isn't "cab" acceptable?

    January 17, 2018

Aideng584980

    cab is short for taxi-cab. it may be a regional vernacular since we don't call taxis 'cabs' in SC. The japanese chose the English Taxi when the adopted the word..... they don't really have the a i. cab sound...

    May 21, 2019

Gryzem

    Why it has to be "taxis" and not "taxi"?

    July 25, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

    In English, singular nouns need a particle, either a/an or the, and if you don't use one Duolingo tends to think that you forgot the plural -s instead.

    January 18, 2018

AndrewThra6

    yeah, exactly what I was gonna say)

    March 1, 2018

ZeeGee3

    Context. The phrase means more and less "I use taxis" like s/he use it like you use bus for example.

    At least that what I think. It should be OK to put taxi though.

    August 6, 2017

martyr.kerplunk

    I put taxi, and it was wrong. I guess I need to study English too

    August 8, 2017

GuioVal

    "I use a taxi" is accepted now

    September 6, 2017

EvgenyKole1

    I was correct to "I WILL use a taxi" > Jan.2019

    January 27, 2019

rslaton1

    Would "Use a taxi" work here? As in telling someone to use one.

    August 24, 2017

V2Blast

    No, because the Japanese sentence is not phrased as an imperative. It's just a regular sentence with an implied subject, so it can be "I/you/he/she/it/we/they".

    September 29, 2017

Nevermemory

    つかいtranslates to (will)use and use by duolingo. Are there no future tense to tell those two apart?

    August 12, 2018

realThydus

    Why is I use taxi wrong, in a general meaning context?

    November 12, 2018

GabeBishop

    Why is it "will use" and not "use" as in "i use taxis"

    February 21, 2019

JurioSusilo

    Taxis?

    November 21, 2017

AubrenMaxw

    This present tense really throws me off

    April 5, 2018

Donvini94

    Why is cab not accepted instead of taxi?

    August 15, 2018

KallenX

    I will go by taxi (or not).

    September 21, 2018

gz7K5

    why not I use a taxi

    November 24, 2018

AlfieVoice

    タクシーを使います

    January 19, 2019

KateFung3

    okay um technically you don't use taxis

    March 11, 2019

Cryopneuma

    At first I thought it was "the taxi is tired" but I think that would actually be "Takushii wa tsukaretei masu."

    August 13, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.