"タクシーをつかいます。"

Translation:I will use a taxi.

6/28/2017, 1:44:48 PM

36 Comments


JohnPMChappell

タクシーを使います。

6/28/2017, 1:44:49 PM

CasperDisaster

Thank you :)

6/29/2017, 2:38:36 AM

JohnPMChappell

My pleasure. I have put a "full kanji" sentence to many of the exercizes, unless there was one already. Some things there are kanji for, but they are not generally used, in which case I have not used kanji.

6/30/2017, 12:47:51 AM

Shemegory

Duolingo's flip flopping of kanji or nor is very infuriating, I wish they just had all kanji with furigana

7/5/2017, 3:19:47 AM

JohnPMChappell

Indeed, at a minimum, verbs should be kanji, since the conjugation is all in hiragana, anyway. It makes it much harder to see the verbs and nouns when the entire sentence is kana.

7/5/2017, 5:13:20 AM

Kiyugi

In English we say "take" or "ride" not "use" a taxi. Is the verb "use" properly translated, which I gather is the common usage in Japanese while in English we'd say "take"? In Spanish, they use the verb "have" when referring to thirst, but in English we use a form of "to be". I'm just trying to wrap my head around this concept.

10/13/2017, 3:53:07 PM

[deactivated user]

    I agree with you. I'm thinking about the same thing when I saw the translation of "つかい" to be "use" instead of "take". What do you think? Should we use "use" or "take"?

    10/30/2017, 12:33:19 PM

NikkiBishop1

    As a British English speaker, I'd only ever use 'take' for a taxi. If you like Spanish, maybe try Portuguese. It's not a seamless transition, but it is very similar, especially in the have/be forms.

    3/29/2018, 11:53:20 AM

Sheyrab

    Why isn't "cab" acceptable?

    1/17/2018, 6:33:40 AM

Mr.rM

    Is this the common way to say “take a taxi”? Or is “utilize” the most intuitive interpretation here?

    3/16/2018, 5:08:57 PM

willpac828

    Good question. I'm trying to find information on the difference between 使います and 乗ります and I'm not finding much

    3/23/2018, 6:03:17 PM

Gryzem

    Why it has to be "taxis" and not "taxi"?

    7/25/2017, 9:39:25 PM

LordOfTheAndain

    In English, singular nouns need a particle, either a/an or the, and if you don't use one Duolingo tends to think that you forgot the plural -s instead.

    1/18/2018, 3:33:15 PM

AndrewThra6

    yeah, exactly what I was gonna say)

    3/1/2018, 4:07:33 PM

ZeeGee3

    Context. The phrase means more and less "I use taxis" like s/he use it like you use bus for example.

    At least that what I think. It should be OK to put taxi though.

    8/6/2017, 10:36:47 AM

martyr.kerplunk

    I put taxi, and it was wrong. I guess I need to study English too

    8/8/2017, 1:50:10 PM

GuioVal

    "I use a taxi" is accepted now

    9/6/2017, 6:34:48 AM

EvgenyKole1

    I was correct to "I WILL use a taxi" > Jan.2019

    1/27/2019, 6:12:25 AM

rslaton1

    Would "Use a taxi" work here? As in telling someone to use one.

    8/24/2017, 11:48:34 AM

V2Blast

    No, because the Japanese sentence is not phrased as an imperative. It's just a regular sentence with an implied subject, so it can be "I/you/he/she/it/we/they".

    9/29/2017, 7:43:56 PM

NotPassingBy

    That would be: タクシーを使っています

    9/23/2017, 6:10:26 PM

Andrew-Lin

    This is "I am using a taxi."

    10/24/2017, 6:11:03 AM

realThydus

    Why is I use taxi wrong, in a general meaning context?

    11/12/2018, 9:24:09 PM

JurioSusilo

    Taxis?

    11/21/2017, 10:39:31 AM

AubrenMaxw

    This present tense really throws me off

    4/5/2018, 7:13:04 PM

Nevermemory

    つかいtranslates to (will)use and use by duolingo. Are there no future tense to tell those two apart?

    8/12/2018, 3:06:36 PM

Donvini94

    Why is cab not accepted instead of taxi?

    8/15/2018, 8:30:28 PM

KallenX

    I will go by taxi (or not).

    9/21/2018, 11:53:37 PM

gz7K5

    why not I use a taxi

    11/24/2018, 10:54:49 AM

AlfieVoice

    タクシーを使います

    1/19/2019, 3:54:24 PM

GabeBishop

    Why is it "will use" and not "use" as in "i use taxis"

    2/21/2019, 6:57:43 PM

KateFung3

    okay um technically you don't use taxis

    3/11/2019, 9:39:16 AM

Steven585147

    can't this also be translated as " use a taxi" or "will use taxi". There isn't necessarily an implied subject of "I" , is there?

    10/31/2017, 6:06:01 PM

LordOfTheAndain

    It is a full sentence, so the existence of a subject is implied. Whether it is "I", "you", "he", "she", "we" or "they" will depend on context, but you can't just drop it in English.

    1/18/2018, 3:37:18 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
    Plus

    In Japanese you don't need the (explicit) subject, but in English most sentences do need one.

    1/30/2018, 3:49:36 PM

WTjHSgJ3

    awkward translation. you take a taxi or you catch a taxi.

    11/8/2017, 6:44:31 AM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.