1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "タクシーをつかいます。"

"タクシーをつかいます。"

Translation:I will use a taxi.

June 28, 2017

25 Comments


JohnPMChappell

タクシーを使います。


JohnPMChappell

My pleasure. I have put a "full kanji" sentence to many of the exercizes, unless there was one already. Some things there are kanji for, but they are not generally used, in which case I have not used kanji.


Shemegory

Duolingo's flip flopping of kanji or nor is very infuriating, I wish they just had all kanji with furigana


JohnPMChappell

Indeed, at a minimum, verbs should be kanji, since the conjugation is all in hiragana, anyway. It makes it much harder to see the verbs and nouns when the entire sentence is kana.


Kiyugi

In English we say "take" or "ride" not "use" a taxi. Is the verb "use" properly translated, which I gather is the common usage in Japanese while in English we'd say "take"? In Spanish, they use the verb "have" when referring to thirst, but in English we use a form of "to be". I'm just trying to wrap my head around this concept.


[deactivated user]

    I agree with you. I'm thinking about the same thing when I saw the translation of "つかい" to be "use" instead of "take". What do you think? Should we use "use" or "take"?


Sheyrab

    Why isn't "cab" acceptable?


Aideng584980

    cab is short for taxi-cab. it may be a regional vernacular since we don't call taxis 'cabs' in SC. The japanese chose the English Taxi when the adopted the word..... they don't really have the a i. cab sound...


AlfieVoice

    タクシーを使います


Gryzem

    Why it has to be "taxis" and not "taxi"?


LordOfTheAndain

    In English, singular nouns need a particle, either a/an or the, and if you don't use one Duolingo tends to think that you forgot the plural -s instead.


AndrewThra6

    yeah, exactly what I was gonna say)


ZeeGee3

    Context. The phrase means more and less "I use taxis" like s/he use it like you use bus for example.

    At least that what I think. It should be OK to put taxi though.


martyr.kerplunk

    I put taxi, and it was wrong. I guess I need to study English too


GuioVal

    "I use a taxi" is accepted now


EvgenyKole1

    I was correct to "I WILL use a taxi" > Jan.2019


rslaton1

    Would "Use a taxi" work here? As in telling someone to use one.


V2Blast

    No, because the Japanese sentence is not phrased as an imperative. It's just a regular sentence with an implied subject, so it can be "I/you/he/she/it/we/they".


Nevermemory

    つかいtranslates to (will)use and use by duolingo. Are there no future tense to tell those two apart?


Xander479

    Japanese has no future tense; only past and non-past. The present and future tenses in English would translate to the same Japanese sentence, with context letting you know which is meant


realThydus

    Why is I use taxi wrong, in a general meaning context?


GabeBishop

    Why is it "will use" and not "use" as in "i use taxis"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.