1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I ride a taxi."

"I ride a taxi."

Translation:タクシーにのります。

June 28, 2017

16 Comments


AndreaBrownRiley

Linguistic terms pretty much mean nothing to me, so I like to think of に as being used any time you are doing something at, on, or in somewhere or something.


JamesMoulang

Yeah. You can think of norimasu as 'board' or 'get on'.


JohnPMChappell

タクシーに乗ります。


Tobias853883

Hello

I'm a bit confused about に, で in this example.

Could I also say タクシーで行きます。 When I use 行く instead of 乗る?

is 乗る a verb that needs the に particle ? or could one also say 地下鉄で乗る?

Is に used here because it indicates direction, so that i get in the taxi?

would へ also be interchangeable with に ?

Thanks in advance


EeyoreIsRight

Use に or へ in your second example.

Your first sentence is awesome. タクシーで行きます means "I [will] go by way of taxi."

That's basically what で does. It's a particle for context, and it means "via" or "by way of" in a sense. Therefore, the second example you gave doesn't really make sense. You're basically saying "I get off by way of subway". You can't use a subway to get off (cue the lenny faces) so it doesn't make sense.


insincere

Good questions, i'm also confused


ViviSEB

Why is "ni" used?


kai19154

at/on. "I ride on the taxi". Wa is ok for this sentence too because "I ride the taxi" also makes sense.


AkiaNzry

Why not タクシーをのります?why is に used instead?


Frrost

に indicates an indirect object


JosiahStone

Who else thinks ride should be replaced with take? "I am taking a taxi" instead of "I ride a taxi."


V2Blast

Either verb is fine, but progressive/continuous tense would use the ~ています form rather than the regular ます form.


Hailey818998

I was thinking of 'wo' instead of 'ni'. Could anyone please tell me why 'wo' is not usable?


Alcedo-Atthis

を indicates a direct object; something you do something with/to.

Riding along in (に) a taxi is passive, compared to actively driving a taxi. In the latter case you would use を: e.g. タクシーを運転(うんてん)する


piguy3

But "riding a taxi" is such a bizarre sentence (I have visions of somebody standing in a surfing stance on the roof) that it's possible を would actually be a more literal rendering ;)


thomas918823

I ride a taxi is a very weird way of saying you take taxi's

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.