"I ride a taxi."

Translation:タクシーにのります。

6/28/2017, 1:48:21 PM

16 Comments


AndreaBrownRiley

Linguistic terms pretty much mean nothing to me, so I like to think of に as being used any time you are doing something at, on, or in somewhere or something.

7/2/2017, 4:09:57 PM

JamesMoulang

Yeah. You can think of norimasu as 'board' or 'get on'.

9/3/2017, 3:40:55 PM

JohnPMChappell

タクシーに乗ります。

6/28/2017, 1:48:21 PM

Tobias853883

Hello

I'm a bit confused about に, で in this example.

Could I also say タクシーで行きます。 When I use 行く instead of 乗る?

is 乗る a verb that needs the に particle ? or could one also say 地下鉄で乗る?

Is に used here because it indicates direction, so that i get in the taxi?

would へ also be interchangeable with に ?

Thanks in advance

7/9/2017, 1:50:27 PM

EeyoreIsRight

Use に or へ in your second example.

Your first sentence is awesome. タクシーで行きます means "I [will] go by way of taxi."

That's basically what で does. It's a particle for context, and it means "via" or "by way of" in a sense. Therefore, the second example you gave doesn't really make sense. You're basically saying "I get off by way of subway". You can't use a subway to get off (cue the lenny faces) so it doesn't make sense.

7/13/2017, 2:28:25 PM

insincere

Good questions, i'm also confused

7/11/2017, 4:27:01 PM

ViviSEB

Why is "ni" used?

7/1/2017, 4:34:42 PM

kai19154

at/on. "I ride on the taxi". Wa is ok for this sentence too because "I ride the taxi" also makes sense.

8/6/2017, 9:28:15 AM

AkiaNzry

Why not タクシーをのります?why is に used instead?

7/1/2017, 3:22:13 PM

Frrost

に indicates an indirect object

7/2/2017, 2:22:26 AM

JosiahStone

Who else thinks ride should be replaced with take? "I am taking a taxi" instead of "I ride a taxi."

8/20/2017, 4:05:36 AM

V2Blast

Either verb is fine, but progressive/continuous tense would use the ~ています form rather than the regular ます form.

9/29/2017, 7:37:01 PM

Hailey818998

I was thinking of 'wo' instead of 'ni'. Could anyone please tell me why 'wo' is not usable?

9/3/2017, 4:38:37 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

を indicates a direct object; something you do something with/to.

Riding along in (に) a taxi is passive, compared to actively driving a taxi. In the latter case you would use を: e.g. タクシーを運転(うんてん)する

1/30/2018, 11:52:01 AM

piguy3

But "riding a taxi" is such a bizarre sentence (I have visions of somebody standing in a surfing stance on the roof) that it's possible を would actually be a more literal rendering ;)

4/6/2018, 5:01:18 AM

thomas918823

I ride a taxi is a very weird way of saying you take taxi's

2/13/2018, 4:41:04 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.