"おすしがほしいです。"

Translation:I want sushi.

June 28, 2017

24 Comments


NathanDale3

Don't we all, Duo, don't we all....

July 26, 2017

Nirosu

I know o is an honorific or something, but can it be discarded in this sentence?

June 28, 2017

MrNoms

My japanese teacher used money as an example. You can say "kane" if you want, but only gangsters really say it. It's not respectful.

July 16, 2017

Frrost

It would be less polite and i think it sounds better starting on a vowel sound but removing it still gets the message across

July 5, 2017

nich227

お寿司が欲しいです。

March 26, 2018

BreathlessTao

Once again it's unnecessarily crude in the English translation....

July 18, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

To be really frank, 「すしはしい」 does kind of just mean "I want sushi". Though the Japanese sentence is far more polite (using the honorific 「お」 and adding the extra 「です」), how would you translate it to better English then?

July 30, 2018

L4nds
Plus

My undertanding is that すしがほしいです is not a request, you are simply stating that you want sushi - perhaps your friend has asked you what you want to eat for lunch.

おすしをください is a polite request to be given sushi, perhaps if you are ordering in a restaurant (although I'd want to be more specific on what sushi in that instance!)

January 28, 2018

brunofrra

So this is less polite than saying "Osushi wo kudasai", right? Or is there a deeper difference like when to use each?

August 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

Osushi ga hoshii desu is not less polite than osushi wo kudasai - they are saying completely different things. Osushi ga hoshii desu means I want sushi. The honorific o is odd though. I have never used it and wouldn't use it. As for osushi wo kudasai it means Sushi please or Please "give me" some sushi - I've used speech marks because there is no verb saying "give" but that is essentially what you are saying. It is a polite command asking the listener to give you sushi. Both are polite - just saying different things. Impolite would be using the base 4 of a verb to order someone to give you sushi - sushi kure! It's basically the imperative (command) in plain form so super rude.

August 3, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Summary: ほしい(欲しい) = it's wanted, ください(下さい) means "please give me".

So 「おすしをください。」 means "Could I have sushi, please?" while 「おすしがほしい」 means "Sushi is wanted." / "I want sushi."

July 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes - the difference is one is a statement and the other is a request.

July 30, 2018

koichi81957

"I would like sushi" should be also correct

January 27, 2018

takarabako

I never heard anyone say "I want sushi". It's always "I want some sushi".

January 22, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Well children might say it like that.

July 30, 2018

Mischaker

I was really taken aback by osushi meaning sushi, because of how it sounds. I've literally put my ear against my phone to get all the sounds out of it and it's like os'shi, instead of one sushi. There is no su sound to be heard. So is it normal for Japanese to say sshi instead of sushi?

April 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

I can hear the su fine. If anything the shi is faster and shorter than the su. It is perfectly normal and natural for words to blur together when people are speaking their native tongue, especially when speaking quickly or at a speed that might seem fast to non native speakers.

April 10, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

This is very true; I was surprised by how bad I was at understanding Japanese when I went to study there and how insanely useful the sentence 「おすくはなしますください。」(遅く話します下さい。) (="Could you speak slow(er), please?") was to me!

July 30, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Me. Every. Day.

July 30, 2018

Mike899735

I added please for good manners.....and marked wrong. I want and can I get are bad demanding English.

August 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

おすしが ほしいです is a statement, not a request. This is why it is not rude and why please is not necessary. The speaker is not asking for some sushi, they're just stating that they'd like some sushi - you know, like when you say to your friends - man, I could really go for some sushi right about now. You're not saying please give me some sushi - you're stating that you want some.

August 10, 2018

Dekss

https://imgur.com/a/qW8YBo9 Is there something I'm not seeing...

August 11, 2018

VoluXian

おちゃ

me: makes sense

おふろ

me: makes sense

おすし

me: don't do that

January 2, 2019

V-P6

It is physically impossible to study Japanese and not feel compelled to order a sushi delivery.

March 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.