1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おすしがほしいです。"

"おすしがほしいです。"

Translation:I want sushi.

June 28, 2017

37 Comments


NathanDale3

Don't we all, Duo, don't we all....


Nirosu

I know o is an honorific or something, but can it be discarded in this sentence?


MrNoms

My japanese teacher used money as an example. You can say "kane" if you want, but only gangsters really say it. It's not respectful.


Frrost

It would be less polite and i think it sounds better starting on a vowel sound but removing it still gets the message across


ahANpg

すし can be used by either sexes おすし is mostly used by ladies, or men who are erm...


AnaLydiate

Sometimes men say things or phrases/constructions which are generally typical of female speech in Japanese that are not indicative of their sexuality at all, just a dialect/regional difference. For instance women commonly put wa after adjectives eg. samui wa, kanashii wa...I'm cold, I'm sad - it's SUPER feminine BUT a friend who lived in Nagoya told me that men in Nagoya do this as well - wa after adjectives. When he told me I said - that is TOTALLY hen and NOT right! But then he shared an example and it was completely different from how women use it - it's all in the tone!


Joe264823

I know that u and I sometimes disappear, but do you really pronounce it osshi desu and not osushi desu?

Maybe it even said osushi and it's my ears


Joe264823

Forget the question you already answered


nich227

お寿司が欲しいです。


L4nds

My undertanding is that すしがほしいです is not a request, you are simply stating that you want sushi - perhaps your friend has asked you what you want to eat for lunch.

おすしをください is a polite request to be given sushi, perhaps if you are ordering in a restaurant (although I'd want to be more specific on what sushi in that instance!)


BreathlessTao

Once again it's unnecessarily crude in the English translation....


RamenDutchman

To be really frank, 「すしはしい」 does kind of just mean "I want sushi". Though the Japanese sentence is far more polite (using the honorific 「お」 and adding the extra 「です」), how would you translate it to better English then?


brunofrra

So this is less polite than saying "Osushi wo kudasai", right? Or is there a deeper difference like when to use each?


AnaLydiate

Osushi ga hoshii desu is not less polite than osushi wo kudasai - they are saying completely different things. Osushi ga hoshii desu means I want sushi. The honorific o is odd though. I have never used it and wouldn't use it. As for osushi wo kudasai it means Sushi please or Please "give me" some sushi - I've used speech marks because there is no verb saying "give" but that is essentially what you are saying. It is a polite command asking the listener to give you sushi. Both are polite - just saying different things. Impolite would be using the base 4 of a verb to order someone to give you sushi - sushi kure! It's basically the imperative (command) in plain form so super rude.


RamenDutchman

Summary: ほしい(欲しい) = it's wanted, ください(下さい) means "please give me".

So 「おすしをください。」 means "Could I have sushi, please?" while 「おすしがほしい」 means "Sushi is wanted." / "I want sushi."


AnaLydiate

Yes - the difference is one is a statement and the other is a request.


koichi81957

"I would like sushi" should be also correct


Mischaker

I was really taken aback by osushi meaning sushi, because of how it sounds. I've literally put my ear against my phone to get all the sounds out of it and it's like os'shi, instead of one sushi. There is no su sound to be heard. So is it normal for Japanese to say sshi instead of sushi?


AnaLydiate

I can hear the su fine. If anything the shi is faster and shorter than the su. It is perfectly normal and natural for words to blur together when people are speaking their native tongue, especially when speaking quickly or at a speed that might seem fast to non native speakers.


RamenDutchman

This is very true; I was surprised by how bad I was at understanding Japanese when I went to study there and how insanely useful the sentence 「おすくはなしますください。」(遅く話します下さい。) (="Could you speak slow(er), please?") was to me!


V-P6

It is physically impossible to study Japanese and not feel compelled to order a sushi delivery.


[deactivated user]

    I never heard anyone say "I want sushi". It's always "I want some sushi".


RamenDutchman

    Well children might say it like that.


Mike899735

    I added please for good manners.....and marked wrong. I want and can I get are bad demanding English.


AnaLydiate

    おすしが ほしいです is a statement, not a request. This is why it is not rude and why please is not necessary. The speaker is not asking for some sushi, they're just stating that they'd like some sushi - you know, like when you say to your friends - man, I could really go for some sushi right about now. You're not saying please give me some sushi - you're stating that you want some.


Dexttorr

    https://imgur.com/a/qW8YBo9 Is there something I'm not seeing...


VoluXian

    おちゃ

    me: makes sense

    おふろ

    me: makes sense

    おすし

    me: don't do that


Red859243

    Sushi is the best. If it wasn't for the fact that I just spent $130 on a full set of Fullmetal Alchemist untranslated manga I'd go get some today.


    [deactivated user]

      It's also 寿司食べたい


DawnChesbr

      Would not accept "please give me some sushi" even though english doesn't use sushi as a singular noun.


AnaLydiate

      Because the Japanese does not say "please give me some sushi". The Japanese says 'I want (some) sushi'.


Sam681255

      Am i the only one hearing:おすしなこしいです


JarrydSim

      So おすしがほしいです is politely asking and おすしはください is kind of begging (like a hungry person asking for free sushi) ?


AnaLydiate

      おすし が ほしい です is a statement 'I want sushi' - not a request. おすし ください is a polite command/imperative.


Robert121815

      おすしがほしいです isn't a question, it's a statement.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.