1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "She is not fast."

"She is not fast."

Translation:彼女は速くないです。

June 28, 2017

28 Comments


JohnPMChappell

彼女は早くないです。


rodrigo754137

What is the difference between 早い and 速い??


Nafay987

The first one is the Kanji that talks about time as in "early" or the day went by "quickly" but the second one talks about speed like the car is "fast" or I ran "quickly"


Joel484615

I saw the second one in the lyrics of the song I was listening to and it got me confused, but now it makes sense


Mehliel

Why it's not はやい but はやく?


ASleepingRock

Because conjugations!

早い is a い-adjective, meaning that you need to conjugate it based on what you do with it. If attatching it to a noun, then you can leave it as it is... see example below. 早い車- Fast car

Now if we attatch it to a verb, we need to change the final い to a く. An a example below. 早く走る- run quickly.

Negatives for い-adjectives are based off of ない (negative ある). Because that is a verb (of sorts), we change it first to the adverb form (早い to 早く) and stick on the ない, like in the question. 早くない (not quick)

Past tense of い-adjectives take on かった in place of い. 早い to 早かった. (was quick)

ない is also treated as an い-adjective, so past negative would be... you guessed it! 早くなかった (wasn't quick)


trishka9

Nice, thanks!


Akeno922977

早い is an い-adjective, adjectives in Japanese have their own conjugations just as verbs do. In this case, the negative conjugation of the い-adjective is to drop the い at the end and replacing it with くない, thus it turns into 早くない.


ImADorkIDo

i think replacing the "い" with "く ない" makes it negative?


vcfvct

Yes . Have the same question


nich227

When you are negating a statement


Jamie720093

彼女ははやくないです not accepted? Not sure why. It says かのじょははやくないです, I thought 彼女 could be used for both 'she' and 'girlfriend'. As for 'fast', I thought 早く meant early and 速く meant fast. but on other questions every time I have answered 速く for 'fast' it has marked me as being wrong.


ZambiblasianOgre

Six months later 彼女 is not accepted, which perplexes me as it has been accepted in earlier lessons without a problem.


ASleepingRock

According to my dictionary, 早い and 速い refer to the same word but 早い is the more used kanji. That might be why 速い is not accepted... but I might be wrong with why Duolingo rejects it.


6thmonth

What dictionary are you using?


lapinouyou

Why : あやくないです , does not work?


JohnPMChappell

It wants an explicit "she", and fast is 早い (hayai) not あやい (ayai).


AndreaBrownRiley

Because it is はやく to start and not あやく.


Terrence53334

Why is it 'hayaku nai' and not 'nai hayaku'?


jhonfpedroza

nai is a suffix not a separate word


Lobrow1

Is this an impolite way to say it?


JackVMacK

No, this is the standard formal form. The informal would omit the です.


rodrigo754137

What is the differ between早い and 速い??


Luke_5.1991
  • 早い = early
  • 速い = fast

celcius_01

"Quick before she comes back!" "Oh don't worry dear, she's not fast." is the time I think I will use this sentence.


yuji_shida

When do we use kurai and kunai?


Erika733717

A slow woman, again? Time for some slow persons of other genders.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.