"She is not fast."

Translation:かのじょははやくないです。

June 28, 2017

29 Comments


JohnPMChappell

彼女は早くないです。

June 29, 2017

rodrigo754137

What is the difference between 早い and 速い??

November 2, 2017

Nafay987

The first one is the Kanji that talks about time as in "early" or the day went by "quickly" but the second one talks about speed like the car is "fast" or I ran "quickly"

February 8, 2018

Mehliel

Why it's not はやい but はやく?

November 13, 2017

ASleepingRock

Because conjugations!

早い is a い-adjective, meaning that you need to conjugate it based on what you do with it. If attatching it to a noun, then you can leave it as it is... see example below. 早い車- Fast car

Now if we attatch it to a verb, we need to change the final い to a く. An a example below. 早く走る- run quickly.

Negatives for い-adjectives are based off of ない (negative ある). Because that is a verb (of sorts), we change it first to the adverb form (早い to 早く) and stick on the ない, like in the question. 早くない (not quick)

Past tense of い-adjectives take on かった in place of い. 早い to 早かった. (was quick)

ない is also treated as an い-adjective, so past negative would be... you guessed it! 早くなかった (wasn't quick)

July 12, 2018

trishka9

Nice, thanks!

January 19, 2019

ImADorkIDo

i think replacing the "い" with "く ない" makes it negative?

February 11, 2018

Akeno922977

早い is an い-adjective, adjectives in Japanese have their own conjugations just as verbs do. In this case, the negative conjugation of the い-adjective is to drop the い at the end and replacing it with くない, thus it turns into 早くない.

July 14, 2018

vcfvct

Yes . Have the same question

January 28, 2018

joaquintoral

When to use nai?

October 3, 2017

nich227

When you are negating a statement

January 17, 2018

Jamie720093

彼女ははやくないです not accepted? Not sure why. It says かのじょははやくないです, I thought 彼女 could be used for both 'she' and 'girlfriend'. As for 'fast', I thought 早く meant early and 速く meant fast. but on other questions every time I have answered 速く for 'fast' it has marked me as being wrong.

November 1, 2017

ZambiblasianOgre

Six months later 彼女 is not accepted, which perplexes me as it has been accepted in earlier lessons without a problem.

May 28, 2018

ASleepingRock

According to my dictionary, 早い and 速い refer to the same word but 早い is the more used kanji. That might be why 速い is not accepted... but I might be wrong with why Duolingo rejects it.

July 12, 2018

Terrence53334

Why is it 'hayaku nai' and not 'nai hayaku'?

August 10, 2017

jhonfpedroza

nai is a suffix not a separate word

September 21, 2017

lapinouyou

Why : あやくないです , does not work?

June 28, 2017

JohnPMChappell

It wants an explicit "she", and fast is 早い (hayai) not あやい (ayai).

June 29, 2017

AndreaBrownRiley

Because it is はやく to start and not あやく.

September 24, 2017

Lobrow1

Is this an impolite way to say it?

August 19, 2017

JackVMacK

No, this is the standard formal form. The informal would omit the です.

October 6, 2017

rodrigo754137

What is the differ between早い and 速い??

November 2, 2017

Luke_5.1991
  • 早い = early
  • 速い = fast
April 17, 2018

ASleepingRock

Other than different kanji, nothing much as they refer to the same word according to my dictionary. 早い is more commonly used over 速い for the adjective はやい.

July 12, 2018

celcius_01

"Quick before she comes back!" "Oh don't worry dear, she's not fast." is the time I think I will use this sentence.

November 30, 2018

IanSuckow

Why I can't say はやくせん instead of はやくないです

September 15, 2017

DavidKames

its always ません or くない. you cant mix the two up

September 23, 2017

Jon274805

If you want to use ませんthen you can say はやくじゃありません(hayaku jya arimasen)

October 7, 2017

IanSuckow

thanks guys!

October 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.