1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "もっとうんどうしたほうがいいですよ。"

"もっとうんどうしたほうがいいですよ。"

Translation:You should exercise more.

June 28, 2017

39 Comments


Haiw0n

This is by far the most cutthroat lesson of this course so far :')


animatrix1490

Except maybe the one where Duo killed the hat-selling dog (and like a gajillion grandparents )


kbreddit

もっと運動した (exercise) 方 (way) が良い (good) ですよ


Leillia

Why is it in the past tense and not present?


V2Blast

That's simply how the "ほうがいいです" construction works; it's preceded by a part tense verb form. To say "you should go to sleep right away" (i.e. "You'd better go to sleep right away"), you would say: すぐにねたほうがいいです


Aelise_627

Thanks for clarifying, V2Blast, I wondered about that too. You seem very knowledgeable. What other sources did you use to study Japanese?


RyotaNishiura

I think it represents the order of two events.

したらいいです(past->now) The speaker concludes that based on their experience that it worked for them.

するといいでしょう(now->future) The speaker assumes that based on shared knowledge.

If you are talking with your close friends, the former one is more likely to be accepted as an advice because your experience is reliable.

It also hints that it will take much time to get a good outcome. If you think it won't, you can simply say するといいです(now->now).


disasterisks

It is in present tense?


Leillia

Oh, I thought した was past? As opposed to する which is present? Now I'm confused. :(


CocoAsticot

Yes, actually ほうがいい works with both present and past forms are both grammatically correct and have both the same meaning more or less. I feel like the construction with the past form is more common, but I would not bet on that. To make it into a past scenario, you use the past form of いい in the construction, よかった so it becomes ほうがよかった


disasterisks

No, you're right and I have no idea why they did that


zina_park

I think 'shita' may be the abbreviation for 'shiteoku' in this sentence. You should workout more (regularly or usually)


e.freed.2432

The dictionary hint for よ is "~you know" but it doesn't accept "You should exercise more, you know."


nunes89

You'd better exercise more?


Kat_Enthusiast

Can someone explain the grammar aspect of this? Specifically why it is a suggestion/command versus a statement ("it is good to exercise more ")


disasterisks

ほうがいいです means "this way is better" more or less? ほう lets you know a comparison is being made. You can use it for more than better! ほうが速いです would mean "this way is faster" and ほうがおいしいです would mean "this way is more delicious"


SamIp20

Even the kanji of ほう=方 means direction/way! :-)


pichaliiin

I knew both things separately but my mind hadn't made the connection. That helps a lot, thanks !!


disasterisks

生活のほうを教えないで!


ArtBurnap

The expression ... ほうがいい is actually a comparison. A よりB のほうがいいです (B is better than A). It can be preceded directly by a verb in the plain present or past tense, a noun or pronoun plus の, or a demonstrative ending in の (その). The adjective いい could be replaced by others. そのほうがおいしい / おおきい / たかい です. That is tastier / bigger / higher or more expensive.

When ほうがいい follows a verb, it's used as a kind of recommendation or advice about what to do. You (had) better ... / You should ...: べんきょう (れんしゅう) したほうがいいです. You should study / practice. As to した vs. する, consider that in English we can say: It would be better if you exercise(d). Recommendations can be seen as not just advice to DO something, but as exhortations to get something DONE. The latter is probably a little more emphatic.


FranStalli

Where did ”よ” go? In some sentences we have to translate it.


Impetus5

They've been translating the yo particle as 'you know' this entire time, and now you get marked wrong for it


Lloyd76445

"Please take a shower immediately." "Please read many books." "You should excercise more." So now I'm stinky, dumb, and fat. Thanks Duo.


Translingual

Since personal pronouns are omitted in Japanese, "you" shouldn't be the only valid English translation here...


donfaustino

A lot of body issues in this lesson :))


GeneralConfusion

Subtle, Duo, subtle.


NiaBia1

Workout is the same as exercise, I was right


Mangaheld

Wouldn't a better translation be something like "It would be better if you'd exercise more" ?


insincere

What is the literal translation?


V2Blast

運動する = to exercise, ~ほうがいいです = "you had better ~" or "you should ~"


Monoce

Is this as potentially offensive in Japanese as its translation is in English?


SorayaGies

I think of it as: the way of exercising more is better. Or maybe even more litteral: the way (where you have) exercised more is good. That's where you should take a hint and take it as an advice.


Polyglot_Dream.

もっと運動したほうがいいですよもっと運動したほうがいいですよ


equaglia

How would be "I would exercise more"? Instead of "you should exercise more".


RC213

"It's okay to exercise more" got wrong


Obstructor

Exersize. Darn my phone apparently spells it wrong. Probably because i have been spelling it wrong since grade school

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.