"もっとうんどうしたほうがいいですよ。"

Translation:You should exercise more.

June 28, 2017

36 Comments


Jacko385437

This is by far the most cutthroat lesson of this course so far :')

June 28, 2017

animatrix1490

Except maybe the one where Duo killed the hat-selling dog (and like a gajillion grandparents )

August 5, 2017

kbreddit

もっと運動した (exercise) 方 (way) が良い (good) ですよ

June 29, 2017

Leillia

Why is it in the past tense and not present?

August 13, 2017

V2Blast

That's simply how the "ほうがいいです" construction works; it's preceded by a part tense verb form. To say "you should go to sleep right away" (i.e. "You'd better go to sleep right away"), you would say: すぐにねたほうがいいです

September 2, 2017

Aelise_627

Thanks for clarifying, V2Blast, I wondered about that too. You seem very knowledgeable. What other sources did you use to study Japanese?

July 31, 2018

RyotaNs

I think it represents the order of two events.

したらいいです(past->now) The speaker concludes that based on their experience that it worked for them.

するといいでしょう(now->future) The speaker assumes that based on shared knowledge.

If you are talking with your close friends, the former one is more likely to be accepted as an advice because your experience is reliable.

It also hints that it will take much time to get a good outcome. If you think it won't, you can simply say するといいです(now->now).

October 10, 2017

disasterisks

It is in present tense?

August 14, 2017

Leillia

Oh, I thought した was past? As opposed to する which is present? Now I'm confused. :(

August 15, 2017

CocoAsticot

Yes, actually ほうがいい works with both present and past forms are both grammatically correct and have both the same meaning more or less. I feel like the construction with the past form is more common, but I would not bet on that. To make it into a past scenario, you use the past form of いい in the construction, よかった so it becomes ほうがよかった

September 30, 2017

disasterisks

No, you're right and I have no idea why they did that

August 23, 2017

Totoro_2021

The dictionary hint for よ is "~you know" but it doesn't accept "You should exercise more, you know."

January 13, 2018

Miro839815

Reported

February 20, 2019

nunes89

You'd better exercise more?

July 17, 2017

Kat737673

Can someone explain the grammar aspect of this? Specifically why it is a suggestion/command versus a statement ("it is good to exercise more ")

July 21, 2017

disasterisks

ほうがいいです means "this way is better" more or less? ほう lets you know a comparison is being made. You can use it for more than better! ほうが速いです would mean "this way is faster" and ほうがおいしいです would mean "this way is more delicious"

July 28, 2017

SamIp20

Even the kanji of ほう=方 means direction/way! :-)

August 10, 2017

pichaliiin

I knew both things separately but my mind hadn't made the connection. That helps a lot, thanks !!

May 30, 2019

disasterisks

生活のほうを教えないで!

July 28, 2017

ArtBurnap

The expression ... ほうがいい is actually a comparison. A よりB のほうがいいです (B is better than A). It can be preceded directly by a verb in the plain present or past tense, a noun or pronoun plus の, or a demonstrative ending in の (その). The adjective いい could be replaced by others. そのほうがおいしい / おおきい / たかい です. That is tastier / bigger / higher or more expensive.

When ほうがいい follows a verb, it's used as a kind of recommendation or advice about what to do. You (had) better ... / You should ...: べんきょう (れんしゅう) したほうがいいです. You should study / practice. As to した vs. する, consider that in English we can say: It would be better if you exercise(d). Recommendations can be seen as not just advice to DO something, but as exhortations to get something DONE. The latter is probably a little more emphatic.

October 31, 2017

FranStalli

Where did ”よ” go? In some sentences we have to translate it.

December 17, 2017

Impetus5

They've been translating the yo particle as 'you know' this entire time, and now you get marked wrong for it

February 16, 2018

Lloyd76445

"Please take a shower immediately." "Please read many books." "You should excercise more." So now I'm stinky, dumb, and fat. Thanks Duo.

February 16, 2018

Translingual

Since personal pronouns are omitted in Japanese, "you" shouldn't be the only valid English translation here...

January 14, 2018

donfaustino

A lot of body issues in this lesson :))

March 15, 2018

GeneralConfusion

Subtle, Duo, subtle.

May 30, 2018

NiaBia1

Workout is the same as exercise, I was right

October 14, 2017

Mangaheld

Wouldn't a better translation be something like "It would be better if you'd exercise more" ?

April 28, 2018

insincere

What is the literal translation?

August 29, 2017

V2Blast

運動する = to exercise, ~ほうがいいです = "you had better ~" or "you should ~"

September 2, 2017

Monoce

Is this as potentially offensive in Japanese as its translation is in English?

September 22, 2017

SorayaGies

I think of it as: the way of exercising more is better. Or maybe even more litteral: the way (where you have) exercised more is good. That's where you should take a hint and take it as an advice.

June 2, 2018

Polyglot_Dream.

もっと運動したほうがいいですよもっと運動したほうがいいですよ

July 4, 2018

equaglia

How would be "I would exercise more"? Instead of "you should exercise more".

July 12, 2018

GustavoBechi

True

January 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.