1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎あさ九時におきます。"

"毎あさ九時におきます。"

Translation:I wake up at nine o'clock every morning.

June 28, 2017

23 Comments


mkeays

毎朝九時に起きます。


AiSENMA

I write "I wake up every morning at nine o' clock" "You have typos in your answer" The rigth form seems to be "I wake up at nine o' clock every morning". Is that correct?


Nevin711542

Since there is only one verb, both modifiers (every morning & at nine o'clock) can be in either order so there is no typo


FerEtayoRguez

Both sound good to me, maybe you should report. Not a native English speaker though...


Swisidniak

Every question with "o'clock" in it seems to get marked as a typo and corrected to the exact same thing. Even when using the wordblocks. It's so odd.


LarryLiang1

I reported it. It is the same answer.


FalconFlurry

Both are correct, but it wasn't the answer it was expecting. Same happened to me, although I knew because it always capitalizes the word that is supposed to go first in the sentence.


Omar180934

I also got this. It should also be considered correct... both versions mean exactly the same.


StevenCamp902864

Is there a distinction between "wake up" and "get up" for this?


Christian22527

I wanted to ask the same.


toastedbunz

Been up since six am today.. and 毎日before that... GOD I WANNA SLEEP TILL 9


Ashley457984

Fug, 'each' isn't a viable alternative to 'every' it would seem


kitsune_3

It say I made a typo when all I did was use their preset words...


mizinha_joy

まいあさくじにおきます。Sounded like くり


VincentM929983

Why is o'clock not one word?


Schizo_Rhino

Is the sound a little broken in this one? 九時 and に are not very clear and sound a lot like 九に to me


JoeHorvath4

It makes sense as it is, though i wonder. Can you Say 毎あさで九時におきます?im just thinking the で particle would make it more specific.


RANDELEE

"I wake up every morning at nine o'clock" is the same thing. Please add this an an authorized solution.


Dylan_Nicholson

Since when is "get up" not allowed as a translation for "おきます"??


HkyK4

"o'clock" is a contraction of "of the clock". On the tiles, the apostrophe should be attached to the "o" not the "clock".


RelakS2

Again, 毎あさ card is not accepted, only 毎 and あさ separately.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.