"毎あさ九時におきます。"

Translation:I wake up at nine o'clock every morning.

June 28, 2017

23 Comments


Jared335436

How lucky

June 28, 2017

mkeays

毎朝九時に起きます。

August 16, 2017

AiSENMA

I write "I wake up every morning at nine o' clock" "You have typos in your answer" The rigth form seems to be "I wake up at nine o' clock every morning". Is that correct?

September 4, 2017

Nevin711542

Since there is only one verb, both modifiers (every morning & at nine o'clock) can be in either order so there is no typo

September 9, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

Both sound good to me, maybe you should report. Not a native English speaker though...

September 21, 2017

LarryLiang1

I reported it. It is the same answer.

September 24, 2017

Swisidniak

Every question with "o'clock" in it seems to get marked as a typo and corrected to the exact same thing. Even when using the wordblocks. It's so odd.

May 26, 2018

FalconFlurry

Both are correct, but it wasn't the answer it was expecting. Same happened to me, although I knew because it always capitalizes the word that is supposed to go first in the sentence.

December 31, 2018

Omar180934

I also got this. It should also be considered correct... both versions mean exactly the same.

March 29, 2019

StevenCamp902864

Is there a distinction between "wake up" and "get up" for this?

September 19, 2018

Christian22527

I wanted to ask the same.

February 8, 2019

toastedbunz

Been up since six am today.. and 毎日before that... GOD I WANNA SLEEP TILL 9

November 7, 2018

Ashley457984

Fug, 'each' isn't a viable alternative to 'every' it would seem

August 24, 2017

kitsune_3

It say I made a typo when all I did was use their preset words...

January 31, 2018

Rocco275616

Bella vita!

September 14, 2018

mizuko_chieri

まいあさくじにおきます。Sounded like くり

December 13, 2018

VincentM929983

Why is o'clock not one word?

September 5, 2017

Schizo_Rhino

Is the sound a little broken in this one? 九時 and に are not very clear and sound a lot like 九に to me

September 22, 2017

JoeHorvath4

It makes sense as it is, though i wonder. Can you Say 毎あさで九時におきます?im just thinking the で particle would make it more specific.

April 10, 2018

RANDELEE

"I wake up every morning at nine o'clock" is the same thing. Please add this an an authorized solution.

April 15, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Since when is "get up" not allowed as a translation for "おきます"??

January 5, 2019

HkyK4

"o'clock" is a contraction of "of the clock". On the tiles, the apostrophe should be attached to the "o" not the "clock".

March 13, 2019

RelakS2

Again, 毎あさ card is not accepted, only 毎 and あさ separately.

May 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.