1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I ride the bus."

"I ride the bus."

Translation:バスに乗ります。

June 28, 2017

22 Comments


JohnPMChappell

バスに乗ります。


Jekahog

If there's a に there, then shouldn't the sentence be "I ride 'in' the bus"?


Ruveyda141455

Correct me if I'm wrong but as far as I've seen it, the verb 乗る (のる) is used with the particle に when you want to express that you used some kind of transport


DABurnside

I thought the same; に to indicate in the bus, and で to go by bus. I hope someone will clarify...?


rilianxi

Apparently not, because
じてん車でかいしゃに行きます。
In this sentence, the word bike is followed by "de".
??


LordOfTheAndain

Yes, but that sentence uses the verb 行きます "go", not the verb 乗ります "ride". What Ruveyda was trying to say is that when you use the verb 乗ります, the vehicle is marked by に (but we don't need to add "in" in English, since the English verb can be used transitively). The fact that, when using 行きます, the vehicle is instead marked by で in no way invalidates this.


VOsL7

Why に (ni) and not を (wo)? Which is the difference between this two: -ブスのります (ブスに乗ります). -ブスのります (ブスをのります). Can someone explain pls?


KingEdgar1

You always use に when the verb is intransitive for some reason, even if it feels like it's the direct object. を when the verb is transitive.


IsolaCiao

This is correct, not sure why people are downvoting.

In English, "ride" is a transitive verb, meaning it takes a direct object. I ride what? I ride the bus.

In Japanese, 乗ります (norimasu) is an intransitive verb. It can't take a direct object. Direct objects are marked with を, but since this verb can't take a direct object, you can't use を. Instead of "I ride the bus" it's more like saying "I ride in the bus". To mark the indirect object (I ride in what? I ride in the bus), you use the particle に:

バスに乗ります。

バスにのります。

Basu ni norimasu.


xXDarkCubeXx

well, how do you know if a verb is transitive or not?


IsolaCiao

An online dictionary like jisho.org is a good place to check: https://jisho.org/search/noru


Luke16187

乗り doesn't play audio when I tap it . Should I report this ?


VOsL7

[B] So complicate the particles TnT


Alyeku

In English the 'in' is implied.


Natalie_Toshino

See, this is the comment you make to let people know you're a big shot.(Don't hurt me, I ride the bus, too.)


--Monalisa--

バスに乗ります(basu no nori masu)


--Monalisa--

*に= ni [sorry > ~ < ]


Nola_S

Would "i take the bus" be translated differently ?


IsolaCiao

That would be the natural translation of バスに乗ります, versus "I ride a bus" which is the literal translation. Both should be marked correct.


Oliver747900

In case anyone here is interested in how we speak in the UK, the expression in British English would be, "I get the bus."

In British English, you can ride a horse, and you can ride a bike, and you can even ride a broomstick, if you happen to be a witch.

To speak of "riding the bus" would conjure up a comical image of a rather large person sitting atop the bus, straddling it, and maybe shouting, "Giddy up, bussy!"

I think the notion of straddling with your legs is rather central to the idea of "riding", on this side of the pond. This reminds me of another, more colloquial meaning of the verb "to ride", which I won't go into in case any young people are reading.


Tuszek-

Is there a difference in particles used when you are talking about the action of boarding, getting on the bus and the meaning of going with a bus? Seems like 乗る is used for both. (I imagined で was for riding, and に for boarding the bus, but apparently not.)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.