1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I ride the bus."

"I ride the bus."

Translation:バスに乗ります。

June 28, 2017

19 Comments


JohnPMChappell

バスに乗ります。


Luke16187

乗り doesn't play audio when I tap it . Should I report this ?


Jekahog

If there's a に there, then shouldn't the sentence be "I ride 'in' the bus"?


Ruveyda141455

Correct me if I'm wrong but as far as I've seen it, the verb 乗る (のる) is used with the particle に when you want to express that you used some kind of transport


DABurnside

I thought the same; に to indicate in the bus, and で to go by bus. I hope someone will clarify...?


rilianxi

Apparently not, because
じてん車でかいしゃに行きます。
In this sentence, the word bike is followed by "de".
??


LordOfTheAndain

Yes, but that sentence uses the verb 行きます "go", not the verb 乗ります "ride". What Ruveyda was trying to say is that when you use the verb 乗ります, the vehicle is marked by に (but we don't need to add "in" in English, since the English verb can be used transitively). The fact that, when using 行きます, the vehicle is instead marked by で in no way invalidates this.


KallenX

に is used as a pointer here.


VOsL7

Why に (ni) and not を (wo)? Which is the difference between this two: -ブスのります (ブスに乗ります). -ブスのります (ブスをのります). Can someone explain pls?


KingEdgar1

You always use に when the verb is intransitive for some reason, even if it feels like it's the direct object. を when the verb is transitive.


IsolaCiao

This is correct, not sure why people are downvoting.

In English, "ride" is a transitive verb, meaning it takes a direct object. I ride what? I ride the bus.

In Japanese, 乗ります (norimasu) is an intransitive verb. It can't take a direct object. Direct objects are marked with を, but since this verb can't take a direct object, you can't use を. Instead of "I ride the bus" it's more like saying "I ride in the bus". To mark the indirect object (I ride in what? I ride in the bus), you use the particle に:

バスに乗ります。

バスにのります。

Basu ni norimasu.


VOsL7

[B] So complicate the particles TnT


--Monalisa--

バスに乗ります(basu no nori masu)


--Monalisa--

*に= ni [sorry > ~ < ]


Alyeku

In English the 'in' is implied.


Natalie_Toshino

See, this is the comment you make to let people know you're a big shot.(Don't hurt me, I ride the bus, too.)


Roger959811

The audio on the crucial kanji is silent. Newbies like me NEED to hear it. Just the intial 'joy' of getting it marked 'correct' isn't enough.


GilbertoFi149935

マスニノルバス

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.