"I ride the bus."

Translation:バスにのります。

6/28/2017, 2:10:20 PM

11 Comments


JohnPMChappell

バスに乗ります。

6/28/2017, 2:10:21 PM

Jekahog

If there's a に there, then shouldn't the sentence be "I ride 'in' the bus"?

8/21/2017, 11:21:52 PM

Ruveyda141455

Correct me if I'm wrong but as far as I've seen it, the verb 乗る (のる) is used with the particle に when you want to express that you used some kind of transport

10/11/2017, 8:57:28 AM

DABurnside

I thought the same; に to indicate in the bus, and で to go by bus. I hope someone will clarify...?

1/9/2018, 11:38:05 PM

rilianxi

Apparently not, because
じてん車でかいしゃに行きます。
In this sentence, the word bike is followed by "de".
??

12/24/2017, 5:13:31 AM

LordOfTheAndain

Yes, but that sentence uses the verb 行きます "go", not the verb 乗ります "ride". What Ruveyda was trying to say is that when you use the verb 乗ります, the vehicle is marked by に (but we don't need to add "in" in English, since the English verb can be used transitively). The fact that, when using 行きます, the vehicle is instead marked by で in no way invalidates this.

2/28/2018, 8:55:16 PM

VOsL7

Why に (ni) and not を (wo)? Which is the difference between this two: -ブスのります (ブスに乗ります). -ブスのります (ブスをのります). Can someone explain pls?

12/9/2017, 2:30:05 PM

Alyeku

In English the 'in' is implied.

10/29/2017, 8:48:56 AM

VOsL7

[B] So complicate the particles TnT

12/9/2017, 2:32:09 PM

Luke16187

乗り doesn't play audio when I tap it . Should I report this ?

2/6/2019, 5:33:48 PM

Natalie_Toshino

See, this is the comment you make to let people know you're a big shot.(Don't hurt me, I ride the bus, too.)

1/14/2018, 7:09:05 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.