"Have you seen Korean movies?"

Translation:かん国のえいがを見たことがありますか?

June 28, 2017

17 Comments


cherubl

た form + ことがあります = to have done something before

June 28, 2017

Ravi507280

ありがとうございます チェリー さん

July 1, 2017

jay.hammer

Yes, please! Maybe someone can explain this?

October 8, 2017

Erika-sama1

THANK YOU

October 12, 2017

No--One

Is this the Japanese equivalent of the perfect form?

October 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

Only pertaining to experience. I have done X before / I have never done X before.

January 5, 2018

heypano

Would it be correct if it used the polite た form ? 見ましたことがあります

July 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

You always use the た form rather than the ました form. The politeness of the sentence is determined by the verb at the end.

July 18, 2018

heypano

Thanks!!

July 19, 2018

blargh88

What does the "koto ga" translate to specifically?

September 24, 2017

No--One

First, the sentence literally translates to something like "Does the act of watching Korean movies exist?"

The こと means "thing" or "matter" and is used to make everything before it into a noun and accounts for the "act of watching Korean movies" part of the sentence. (The "does" doesn't really exist in the Japanese sentence, but it's required by English grammar.)

The が marks the thing in the sentence performing the action. The action here is existing, which is being done by the phrase that was made a noun, so the が marks the "act of watching Korean movies" as the thing doing the action of existing.

October 28, 2017

AbunPang

こと means "(abstract) thing" or "matter". If you were to translate the example sentence literally, it would be something like "does the matter of 'saw Korean movies' exist [with regards to you]?" (The topic "you" is implied.)

December 11, 2017

ChrisLucia6

i would like to know too

October 29, 2017

Impetus5

What's wrong with mi mashita ka?

February 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

見ましたか (mimashita ka) means did you see? When you are asking about if someone has had the experience of doing something (have you ever ~), you say 見たことがありますか (mita koto ga arimasu ka).

February 21, 2018

horizon241

韓国の映画を見たことがありますか?

March 13, 2018

bazanathon

Yeah, what is こと represent here? It seems extraneous.

November 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.