1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Have you seen Korean movies?"

"Have you seen Korean movies?"

Translation:かん国のえいがを見たことがありますか?

June 28, 2017

19 Comments


cherubl

た form + ことがあります = to have done something before


Ravi507280

ありがとうございます チェリー さん


jay.hammer

Yes, please! Maybe someone can explain this?


No--One

Is this the Japanese equivalent of the perfect form?


IsolaCiao

Only pertaining to experience. I have done X before / I have never done X before.


heypano

Would it be correct if it used the polite た form ? 見ましたことがあります


IsolaCiao

You always use the た form rather than the ました form. The politeness of the sentence is determined by the verb at the end.


blargh88

What does the "koto ga" translate to specifically?


No--One

First, the sentence literally translates to something like "Does the act of watching Korean movies exist?"

The こと means "thing" or "matter" and is used to make everything before it into a noun and accounts for the "act of watching Korean movies" part of the sentence. (The "does" doesn't really exist in the Japanese sentence, but it's required by English grammar.)

The が marks the thing in the sentence performing the action. The action here is existing, which is being done by the phrase that was made a noun, so the が marks the "act of watching Korean movies" as the thing doing the action of existing.


AbunPang

こと means "(abstract) thing" or "matter". If you were to translate the example sentence literally, it would be something like "does the matter of 'saw Korean movies' exist [with regards to you]?" (The topic "you" is implied.)


ChrisLucia6

i would like to know too


Impetus5

What's wrong with mi mashita ka?


IsolaCiao

見ましたか (mimashita ka) means did you see? When you are asking about if someone has had the experience of doing something (have you ever ~), you say 見たことがありますか (mita koto ga arimasu ka).


horizon241

韓国の映画を見たことがありますか?


Chrisi1035

Isn't 韓国の映画を見たか a valid (though informal) solution to this?


IsolaCiao

The nuance is a little different. 見たことがありますか means "do you have the experience of seeing ~?" / "have you ever in your life seen ~?", while 見た? (mita) carries the idea of "did you see ~?", referring to a specific instance > 昨日韓国の映画を見たの?(Kinou kankoku no eiga o mita no?) - Did you see a Korean movie yesterday?

(I don't recommend using か after short forms, because it sounds aggressive and can border on rude.)


iammoody

Why use を and not は becuase of the nominalization of the verb?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.