"I returned money to the bank."

Translation:ぎんこうにお金をかえしました。

June 28, 2017

6 Comments


Ant2r3s

お金を銀行に返しました should be correct too

June 28, 2017

dimokratiskiz

It was for me. This is what's great about this app. It is constantly being updated according to our feedback. At some point pretty much all expressions and alternatives will be covered. Keep those reports going and make a great app

July 13, 2017

MotYLi2

I agree but even though it's grammatically correct, natural Japanese speakers tend to put the "wo" particle as close to the end (= to the verb) as possible

October 15, 2017

JackRussian

For some reason it did not accept: 銀行にお金を返しました。

October 28, 2017

jd1251

The kanji is still not accepted...

May 13, 2018

starsprung

銀行にお金をかえしました not accepted

November 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.