1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I returned money to the bank…

"I returned money to the bank."

Translation:ぎんこうにお金をかえしました。

June 28, 2017

5 Comments


Ant2r3s

お金を銀行に返しました should be correct too


dimokratiskiz

It was for me. This is what's great about this app. It is constantly being updated according to our feedback. At some point pretty much all expressions and alternatives will be covered. Keep those reports going and make a great app


MotYLi2

I agree but even though it's grammatically correct, natural Japanese speakers tend to put the "wo" particle as close to the end (= to the verb) as possible


JackRussian

For some reason it did not accept: 銀行にお金を返しました。


jd1251

The kanji is still not accepted...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.