"I received this diamond from my grandmother."

Translation:このダイヤモンドはそぼにもらいました。

June 28, 2017

11 Comments


azhan4

I wrote そぼにこのダイアモンドはもらいました、and it was wrong. is it?

March 2, 2018

FranStalli

I'm confused. Sometimes the order seems variable, other times we get slammed unless we use a certain order -- and I have trouble keeping track of which is required where. Is there an explanation somewhere?

September 6, 2018

Dear_Deka

Sentence order in Japanese is not difficult. As long as the words are followed by the correct particles, and the main verb is at the end, any order goes. Therefore, besides your typological errors (ダイヤモンド, not ダイアモンド, ヤ instead of ア), this order is fine.

April 26, 2019

Treat666

ダイヤモンド is misspelled in your answer.

April 26, 2019

astroxii

Same

May 12, 2019

Sairiin

から is mainly used for getting things from companies and organisations. From a person you use に

August 13, 2017

R-K-M

Grandmother→そぼ or ばあちゃん

August 23, 2017

lidialiker

shouldn't 'kara' be here as 'from'

June 28, 2017

iiisssaaakkk

もらいます means "to receive" here, and the "from" is implied.

June 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.