1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I received this diamond from…

"I received this diamond from my grandmother."

Translation:このダイヤモンドは祖母にもらいました。

June 28, 2017

15 Comments


Ryoukon.

から is mainly used for getting things from companies and organisations. From a person you use に


azhan4

I wrote そぼにこのダイアモンドはもらいました、and it was wrong. is it?


FranStalli

I'm confused. Sometimes the order seems variable, other times we get slammed unless we use a certain order -- and I have trouble keeping track of which is required where. Is there an explanation somewhere?


Dear_Deka

Sentence order in Japanese is not difficult. As long as the words are followed by the correct particles, and the main verb is at the end, any order goes. Therefore, besides your typological errors (ダイヤモンド, not ダイアモンド, ヤ instead of ア), this order is fine.


robbmc

Tell me if I'm wrong but I believe 祖母にこのダイヤモンドはもらいました is bringing more attention to "this diamond" as if someone asked "what did your grandma give you?" while このダイヤモンドは祖母にもらいました seems more like the answer to "who gave you this diamond?" emphasizing "my grandmother". In my language, Italian, there is a similar system, although with some other complication to it


Treat666

ダイヤモンド is misspelled in your answer.


kuremon

That's what I replied, and it worked ;)


galilao

How about "sobu kara" instead of "sobu ni"?


lidialiker

shouldn't 'kara' be here as 'from'


iiisssaaakkk

もらいます means "to receive" here, and the "from" is implied.


R-K-M

Grandmother→そぼ or ばあちゃん


darthoctopus

would 祖母からいただきました work here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.