"いろいろかいます。"

Translation:I buy all sorts of things.

6/28/2017, 3:43:19 PM

34 Comments


darthoctopus

色々買います

7/12/2017, 2:29:09 PM

arcferrari248

「色々」 is usually written using kana alone, though.

11/7/2017, 3:07:26 PM

yyGg12

Color color

7/19/2017, 5:55:34 AM

Aelianos

ふふふ

8/8/2017, 7:41:57 AM

MatODonnel

Various would probably work better here

6/28/2017, 3:43:19 PM

V2Blast

Both are acceptable.

7/4/2017, 7:05:01 AM

Gamera2

Is there a reason "i buy all kinds of things" doesnt work here?

9/29/2017, 1:43:31 AM

V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.

10/30/2017, 8:49:50 PM

Readergirl52

Me when I went to Japan

10/30/2017, 5:12:34 AM

AndyCardoso23

Me when i go anywhere hahaha

2/21/2019, 1:56:51 PM

Joaqun758283

They should accept the use of future in this phrase

8/10/2017, 1:02:54 AM

V2Blast

Report it.

10/30/2017, 8:49:58 PM

Ever2662

So, why doesn't いろいろ need a particle here? Is いろいろをかいます correct? Or is the いろいろ here functional adverbially, e.g., "I buy variously"?

11/13/2017, 10:18:46 AM

KenShinoda

Yes. "いろいろ" is used as adverb or noun. So, you can use "いろいろを買います", but I feel this sentence is something like a bit literary... old fashioned... pretentious... affected... I can't find appropriate English words I want to say. Anyway, I think it is not very common in modern conversation.

1/25/2018, 10:04:51 AM

headchop

Why not "I will buy all sorts of things"?

10/8/2017, 2:58:55 PM

V2Blast

It's fine. Report it.

10/30/2017, 8:50:41 PM

headchop

Still not accepted. 12/13/2017

12/13/2017, 6:36:33 PM

RestRabbitRest

Does いろいろ translate to "all" sorts of things? I thought more like of "more than one" sort of things, as opposed to "just one". Can someone please advise?

7/4/2017, 4:20:06 PM

V2Blast

It means "various". The phrase "all kinds of things" doesn't literally mean one of every kind.

10/30/2017, 8:50:31 PM

kainino

In my English (close to standard American), "all sorts" does not mean "every sort", just "many sorts". It is similar to "various" but implies a greater variety and is more informal.

12/14/2017, 6:26:36 PM

Aelianos

It feels to me like the "more than one" interpretation. I think various is a good way to look at it. I don't think it's saying "every single kind of thing" just "a whole bunch of things"

8/8/2017, 7:40:11 AM

kazeshinimeyo

No, いろいろ, or 色々, literally means "many colors" or "many variations" so it loosely means "various" in English. It does not mean "more than one" in the sense of "i bought more than one thing", by qualifying some quantity, at all. It means I bought various things. "I bought more than one thing" does not imply variety like 色々 truly does, for instance 色々お土産を買った would mean something like "i bought a variety of souvenirs" and not "i bought many souvenirs" which would use 多く, or おおく、instead of 色々. For quantity, 多く is used to descibe many or a lot of. They are separate words in English- Japanese is no different

12/22/2017, 7:26:40 AM

CarlosDGuevara

Is "stuff" = "things"?

12/7/2017, 8:11:48 AM

ChrissyDude

'I am buying...' got rejected...

9/24/2017, 11:47:41 AM

Carlos88126

"I am buying" would be "買っています."

9/26/2017, 1:40:14 PM

ChrissyDude

You are quite right, thank you!

9/27/2017, 7:35:41 PM

shiraji

I wrote something along the lines of, "I buy many different things." Is that incorrect? I think this is a hard one to correct because you can express it many ways in English. There's not one way to say it.

1/19/2018, 10:17:27 AM

mayamay

These sentences should have kanji as well because I wasn't sure if it was 買います or 飼います...

11/16/2017, 5:01:45 AM

Emanya1

There is a bug in the lesson. Sometimes, only sentences with かるい, おもいand いろいろ are available (with negation and question form).

11/22/2017, 11:15:45 AM

Keskelis

How come there isnt "mono" like in the other example before; "There are also these" (Which has things after these)

2/7/2018, 9:50:29 PM

Eli-aiki

Shouldn't "I buy a variety" work? (After all, the sentence doesn't say anything about "things"...)

2/20/2018, 3:02:51 AM

Autumn432905

Is there any particular reason "I'm going to buy all kinds of stuff" wouldn't work here?

5/31/2018, 3:38:37 PM

sotnosen93

Is "I buy various sorts." with "of things" implied acceptable or does it sound too unnatural?

12/15/2018, 4:53:56 PM

arcferrari248

BUT DO YOU HAVE ENOUGH BUDGET FOR THAT?!?!

11/7/2017, 3:08:16 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.