"このにもつはかるいです。"

Translation:This baggage is light.

June 28, 2017

17 Comments


MatODonnel

Luggage should be accepted

June 28, 2017

lhKmRJ

Luggage is ok

July 14, 2017

darthoctopus

この荷物は軽いです

July 6, 2017

The_Echo

Luggage not accepted even though the tool tip says "luggage."

Whatever man.

October 14, 2017

Kyo2018

荷物 = にもつ

December 20, 2017

sarah.e.wh

Why is に in this sentence?

October 19, 2017

vngdhuyen

it isn't the particle に here, but a part of the word 荷物 (にもつ)

November 18, 2017

V2Blast

It's part of the word 荷物 (にもつ), a noun meaning "luggage" or "baggage".

November 23, 2017

Filanguages

Shouldn't "suitcase" also be accepted?

March 8, 2018

sotnosen93

According to Jisho "suitcase" translates to スーツケース or 旅行鞄/りょこうかばん (ryokoukaban). A suitcase can be luggage, but not all luggage is suitcases.

December 15, 2018

VeranoJoe

How i feel after therapy

July 7, 2018

Israndiel2

My answer: These luggage are light. "Correct" answer: This luggage is light. Am I missing something?

September 6, 2018

vngdhuyen

luggage is a collective noun, thus is uncountable and has only a singular form. its determiner and the following verb must agree with it accordingly.

September 6, 2018

kalamushenki

What's the difference between luggage and baggage?? I don't get why luggage is wrong?

October 27, 2017

Scott827167

This baggage? Baggage is an uncountable noun and cannot go with this or these

July 22, 2017

JezImpbox

"This" can work with uncountable things. "this water", "this sand". These would not work though.

July 27, 2017

ASleepingRock

Would sound poetic though...

"Where did the old pirate ship sink, Grandpa?"

"Well, my boy... it sank in these waters."

I suppose that adding an 's' to the end of such objects turns them into nouns or something like that. Or the 's' makes it plural and counted so that you can use 'these' with it?...

... I give up. I know not how to English.

July 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.