1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このにもつはかるいです。"

"このにもつはかるいです。"

Translation:This baggage is light.

June 28, 2017

14 Comments


Hyperguyver

Luggage should be accepted


lhKmRJ

Luggage is ok


darthoctopus

この荷物は軽いです


The_Echo

Luggage not accepted even though the tool tip says "luggage."

Whatever man.


Kyo2018

荷物 = にもつ


sarah.e.wh

Why is に in this sentence?


vngdhuyen

it isn't the particle に here, but a part of the word 荷物 (にもつ)


V2Blast

It's part of the word 荷物 (にもつ), a noun meaning "luggage" or "baggage".


Filanguages

Shouldn't "suitcase" also be accepted?


sotnosen93

According to Jisho "suitcase" translates to スーツケース or 旅行鞄/りょこうかばん (ryokoukaban). A suitcase can be luggage, but not all luggage is suitcases.


VeranoJoe

How i feel after therapy


Israndiel2

My answer: These luggage are light. "Correct" answer: This luggage is light. Am I missing something?


vngdhuyen

luggage is a collective noun, thus is uncountable and has only a singular form. its determiner and the following verb must agree with it accordingly.


kalamushenki

What's the difference between luggage and baggage?? I don't get why luggage is wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.