1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Papai kwa chakula cha asubuh…

"Papai kwa chakula cha asubuhi"

Translation:Pawpaw for breakfast

June 28, 2017

9 Comments


Flickter44

Also known as pawpaw


AGreatUserName

Yeah, that's what I see above.


EdwardThor2

I'm Canadian. I have no idea what is pawpaw.


Tiff382466

Pawpaw is a corrupted form of papaya. Usually used in regions when the plant cannot bear fruit because of a colder climate


Flickter44

Really? I don't think that's correct - we used to have mountain pawpaw growing and fruiting on the slopes of Kilimanjaro!


AGreatUserName

We call it pawpaw in Australia and it self-seeds around my parents' garden. Since moving to a cold climate where it doesn't grow, I've had to get used to calling it "papaya".


nzfleisher

I have never heard it called pawpaw. I'm from the southwest United States.


ColleenMal18

Initially, I wrote a "Pawpaw with breakfast", which was marked as incorrect. Is there a fine distinction between for and with that I have missed?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.