"Papai kwa chakula cha asubuhi"

Translation:Pawpaw for breakfast

June 28, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tiff382466

Pawpaw is a corrupted form of papaya. Usually used in regions when the plant cannot bear fruit because of a colder climate


Flickter44

Really? I don't think that's correct - we used to have mountain pawpaw growing and fruiting on the slopes of Kilimanjaro!


AGreatUserName

We call it pawpaw in Australia and it self-seeds around my parents' garden. Since moving to a cold climate where it doesn't grow, I've had to get used to calling it "papaya".


Flickter44

Also known as pawpaw


AGreatUserName

Yeah, that's what I see above.


EdwardThor2

I'm Canadian. I have no idea what is pawpaw.


nzfleisher

I have never heard it called pawpaw. I'm from the southwest United States.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.