"Tutaenda kwa miguu"

Translation:We will go on foot

June 28, 2017

7 Comments


BerylMunga

shouldnt it be by foot?

July 27, 2017

pahash

"By" is used only with a means of transport: bicycle, boat, spaceship, &c. "On foot" is correct.

April 30, 2018

Catriona28475

English people definitely don't say 'we shall' any more.

December 17, 2017

pahash

This English person does.

April 30, 2018

TessEwing1

"On foot" should be accepted to. Now it seems to only accept "by foot". (11/'18)

November 27, 2018

TessEwing1

I meant the other way around. It should accept either; we use both "by foot" and "on foot" in English

November 27, 2018

5vZSXEt5

I can't believe it, they have finally changed it to "on foot"! Hurray!

December 5, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.