1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is neither good nor bad."

"It is neither good nor bad."

Translation:よくも悪くもないです。

June 28, 2017

27 Comments


Nick390095

Needs another も, the answer states two but you only get one も to choose from so you can only make, 良くも、わるくないです


SariniLynn

I had a よくも block as well as a よく. It's tricky sometimes...


Jill597230

The 2nd も is missing so not able to answer correctly


ChadFaragh

I think they want you to be able to solve little equivalence puzzles like that.


yamerpro

I don't understand..I thought いい was "good" and よくmeant "often"? Shouldn't it be いいもわるくもないです。?


TpFire

よく is the negative form of いい. It's irregular and you gotta memorize it, unfortunately.


GingerBread0711

Also worth noting that いい is actually よい and the Japanese are being somewhat quirky here.


MessSiya

And the reason why かっこういい becomes かっこうよくありません.


Sakata_Kintoki

Historically, いい was よい. The いい variant is relatively new and よい is still sometimes used today.

The inflections of いい are based on the original form よい: よい → よく~.


Moriko522373

Yes, いい is good. The negative form of いい, called one of the ない forms is よくないです。


Tricinus

Isn't the second "も" between "わるく" and "ない" kinda weird or unnecessary?


GoldCrono

I had the same question about the second も. I don't know enough Japanese grammar to judge so was hoping someone else could clarify.


Synargy

The multiple も make the items into a list, and instead of negating each item individually you can just negate the whole block at the end with ない.

[Aも] = [Also A]

[Aも][Bも] = [Also A] and [Also B]

[AもBも] = Both [A and B]

[AもBも]ない = Neither [A and B]


timothyverma

In Japanese every lisy item needs the particles, thw last "to" is occasionally dropped but most others shouldn't be


jem.kredki

Other kind of question here- What is nor? English is not my first language and it's the first time I see this word. Could someone explain?


Sean_Roy

Nor is used in negative constructions, for the second element of two items. It’s the opposite of or. For example, let’s say both of your sisters, Fay and Rita, are good at tennis. You can say, “Both Fay and Rita are good at tennis.” On the other hand, if they’re bad at it, you say, “Neither Fay nor Rita is good at tennis.” You can also use nor to connect two negative clauses: “I don’t want to go to the grocery store, nor do I want to babysit the kids.” Finally, just like the words “either” and “or” are often paired together: “Either ‘a’ or ‘b’ is correct,” (i.e., they’re both correct, you can choose either one), so the words “neither” and “nor” are paired: “Neither ‘a’ nor ‘b’ is correct,” which means they’re both wrong.


Knob163224

よくも にするなら、悪くも にしてください。日本語学習者に悪影響があります。


Sean_Roy

What about this?: よくも悪くもではありません。


cassio_iago

Sean, The ではありません is used for な-adjectives (adjective that mostly does not end with い)¹

For example: あの花はきれいです。 Tha flower is beautiful. あの花はきれいではありません。 That flower is not beautiful.

あの花は小さいです。 That flower is small. あの花は小さくないです。 That flower is not small.

¹ there are some exceptions to this rule as in 嫌い.


Racist_kuchen

I'll add that if you want to make sentence "よくも悪くもない" more polite, then add です at the end of the sentence. Another way to make it more polite is to use ~ありません. よくも悪くもありません. But I was told that it sounds stiff and the option with です at the end is the best.


GooeyJooey1

How would I say "It is both good and bad." ? Would the adjectives still be in く form even though there is no ない after?


VicSantos18

HI guys, shouldnt it be "iidesu mo warui mo kunai desu"? Since Iidesu and warui mean good and bad respectively? Thanks!


marti_MG

VicSantos, ii/yoku seems to be the intended lesson,. Aside from that I checked the English which has only one "is" and your suggestion has "desu" twice. I wonder how much that matters?

I think you might look at your "Iidesu...good", too. Finally, since there is so much to learn on a basic level (i.e. this whole course), I recommend copying/learning Duo's solutions and translations for now, saving creativity for later.


VicSantos18

Thanks marti_MG ! Will do that!! Much appreciated

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.