1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is neither good nor bad."

"It is neither good nor bad."

Translation:よくも悪くもないです。

June 28, 2017

17 Comments


Nick390095

Needs another も, the answer states two but you only get one も to choose from so you can only make, 良くも、わるくないです


SariniLynn

I had a よくも block as well as a よく. It's tricky sometimes...


yamerpro

I don't understand..I thought いい was "good" and よくmeant "often"? Shouldn't it be いいもわるくもないです。?


TpFire

よく is the negative form of いい. It's irregular and you gotta memorize it, unfortunately.


GingerBread0711

Also worth noting that いい is actually よい and the Japanese are being somewhat quirky here.


Sakata_Kintoki

Historically, いい was よい. The いい variant is relatively new and よい is still sometimes used today.

The inflections of いい are based on the original form よい: よい → よく~.


Ryoukon.

It's a synonym, so you're not wrong either


Tricinus

Isn't the second "も" between "わるく" and "ない" kinda weird or unnecessary?


GoldCrono

I had the same question about the second も. I don't know enough Japanese grammar to judge so was hoping someone else could clarify.


Synargy

The multiple も make the items into a list, and instead of negating each item individually you can just negate the whole block at the end with ない.

[Aも] = [Also A]

[Aも][Bも] = [Also A] and [Also B]

[AもBも] = Both [A and B]

[AもBも]ない = Neither [A and B]


timothyverma

In Japanese every lisy item needs the particles, thw last "to" is occasionally dropped but most others shouldn't be


ZeronRB

What's wrong with いいもよくもないです ?


SimonTempl904058

Both must be in the く form, which for いい is よく (see other comments for why).


Sean_Roy

What about this?: よくも悪くもではありません。


gaja.kep

Other kind of question here- What is nor? English is not my first language and it's the first time I see this word. Could someone explain?


Sean_Roy

Nor is used in negative constructions, for the second element of two items. It’s the opposite of or. For example, let’s say both of your sisters, Fay and Rita, are good at tennis. You can say, “Both Fay and Rita are good at tennis.” On the other hand, if they’re bad at it, you say, “Neither Fay nor Rita is good at tennis.” You can also use nor to connect two negative clauses: “I don’t want to go to the grocery store, nor do I want to babysit the kids.” Finally, just like the words “either” and “or” are often paired together: “Either ‘a’ or ‘b’ is correct,” (i.e., they’re both correct, you can choose either one), so the words “neither” and “nor” are paired: “Neither ‘a’ nor ‘b’ is correct,” which means they’re both wrong.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.