"友だちからお金をかりるのは好きではありません。"

Translation:I do not like borrowing money from friends.

June 28, 2017

16 Comments


Chris988308

Borrowing money from "a friend" is just as correct as "friends".

June 28, 2017

darthoctopus

友達からお金を借りるのは好きではありません

July 25, 2017

miika190844

Is it really necessary to include "form" (looks like "from") when you're learning Japanese? I would understand similar-looking Japanese words but not the other way around.

July 6, 2017

mikedg22

Going to have to agree here. If the test is whether i am paying attention, you got me. If it is to see whether I know that the grammar structure is "borrow from" you are just being nit picky and not adding to the learning process.

January 5, 2018

luisguichard

We say "cuentas claras conservan la amistad" in Spanish.

August 2, 2017

irdmflre

We say "en lo ajeno reina la desgracia" here in Chile.

October 1, 2017

luisguichard

Jajajaja, soy de Chile, también. No lo había pensado, pero ese dicho también aplica.

October 2, 2017

Thkgk

"I do not like to borrow money from my/a friend." Should also be correct.

December 5, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Just translated this wrongly as "Because we are friends, I don't like borrowing money (from you)"; upon reflection, this sentence would probably need to said be as "友達ですから..." instead. Does anyone know if this assumption is correct?

March 31, 2018

Tai40777

I'm pretty sure you can't remove から as a particle with the topic like that, like you can for the topic + は. In this sense, the context of the sentence will tell you whether から means because or from.

July 8, 2018

brother84

Why is は being used here before 好き (すき) instead of が? I thought we always had to use が before 好き.

July 24, 2018

regularfanb0y

I think ha is for topic marker and ga for subject. I am not sure anymore, but I've read here that someone asked a lot of native jap speaker and what they said is, just use what feels right :)

January 8, 2019

Joe264823

It's not a topic marker in this case. But because the implied comparison. You don't like borrowing from friends, as opposed to let's say borrowing from strangers.

February 27, 2019

deepakpradeep

How do i know "your" or "my" friend?

October 16, 2017

Ron909841

That is why I think “from a friend” is a better answer without further context.

December 9, 2017

Sara1190

That's how you end up on Judge Judy.

April 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.