1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are a lot of people in…

"There are a lot of people in Tokyo."

Translation:東京は人がたくさんいます。

June 28, 2017

46 Comments


KeithWong9

東京には人がたくさんいます。


Getalynn

The particle "に" was not available in the word bank


KeithWong9

If you see the translation above, there is no に there. Although the translation is a weird sentence by missing the particle に when indicating the location of existence, it is still correct. (I flagged it as being unnatural)


unematti

I think it's more natural if you think of ha as a stop, like when I think of Tokyo, lot of people


Nekofi

Reading of the kanji should be accurate to the context used (人= "ひと" instead of "ジン"; not even including the missing particle "に"). It's not the best for uninformed beginners as it can create problems in the future. Please fix it in order to avoid misunderstandings.


AjanaeAC

Is 東京にたくさん人がいます。 the same thing?


KeithWong9

It is not the same thing. Yours is the natural way of saying this sentence. The official answer is weird...


JordanDrak702377

Accepted as of 2021-02-06


SerenellaC7

how about 東京はおおぜいの人がいます?


KeithWong9

Your sentence is fine.


Gerrostey

Could one write: 「東京には方がたくさんいます。」?


DaniBolger

Why is this wrong? 東京は方がたくさんいます


KeithWong9

方 means person not people.


Dylan_Nicholson

人が多い is a normal way of saying "a lot of people" isn't it? Doesn't seem to be accepted...


sukouto

「東京は人が多いです」って、どうですか。


ObitoSigma

東京の方がたくさんいます。<-- Is this acceptable? What if I replaced が with は?


KeithWong9

No. 東京の方 does not make sense. Even 東京の人 is unnatural. It should be 東京に人がたくさんいます. は and が follows the usual "shall I mark something as topic" decision.


KumarAmrit3

「東京はたくさん方がいます」

Why is this not a valid answer?


KeithWong9

I have explained why 方 is not "people" above.


KumarAmrit3

So how about "Toukyou ni ha takusan hito ga imasu"? How is this not a valid answer?

(Sorry I'm not using Japanese IME keyboard at this hour *^_^)


KeithWong9

I would add a の between たくさん and 人 so たくさんの人. i.e. either 東京にはたくさんの人がいます or 東京には人がたくさんいます


A_Root

I just want to say おめでとうございます a little early since you're only 20 days from a year long streak!


ParoChan17

When do we use 方 and when to use 人?


BenJammin234988

I was taught from another source that "ooi" can be used for this kind of sentence instead of "takusan", both presumably meaning a large quantity. Could someone please explain the difference?


dalmomaeda

I believe the meaning is the same, just the usage is a bit different. You say 人がたくさんいます but you say 人が多いです


Charli165223

Little unsure as to why we are using 'ho' here rather than 'hito'?


Charli165223

Sorry, other way round - correct answer had 'hito'.


HalfPurr

Can います be substituted by あります? Thx


KeithWong9

Yes, it is possible to use あります here, but I don't recommend this especially in beginner's course, because every case can be replaced with いる and it is very easy to misuse ある.

There are cases where ある can be used with animated subjects. One of them is when describing an ownership relation. Like this one, Tokyo has a lot of people. We can use ある to stress the ownership relation that Tokyo owns its people, instead of existence of the people.


HalfPurr

Thank you a lot!


eaburns

Why is 「東京で人が大勢います」incorrect?


KeithWong9

で is not the correct particle. There is no action in this sentence. So the action location particle で cannot be used.


eaburns

Ah. Thanks. I thought the issue was with 大勢, and I was confused.


Drassell

東京で人がたくさんいます?


Drassell

i've check with somebody, this is not a suitable answer for this


steve9788

"東京には多くの/大勢の人がいる"


LucasOkutani

What about 東京に人がたくさんいます? に is not an option in the app. には neither


SarrahW

What about 東京には大勢の人です? It was marked incorrect, but I think it might be valid? Wasn't sure whether to report it or if I'd said it wrong.


KeithWong9

No. You can't say [location]に[subject]です. It has to be [location]に[subject]があります.


A_Root

We can't forget that moving/living things take いる and not ある though.


SarrahW

Ah, okay. Thank you!


sanosuke6

I want to share my version of marked-correct answer: 東京にたくさん人がいます


Dylan_Nicholson

Interestingly that means something literally similar to "In Tokyo, people exist a lot" (たくさん is an adverb).


BMGX4H

東京はたくさん人がいます is accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.