"There are a lot of people in Tokyo."

Translation:とうきょうは人がたくさんいます。

June 28, 2017

19 Comments


KeithWong9

東京には人がたくさんいます。

June 28, 2017

AjanaeAC

Is 東京にたくさん人がいます。 the same thing?

April 21, 2018

KeithWong9

It is not the same thing. Yours is the natural way of saying this sentence. The official answer is weird...

April 21, 2018

SneadHearn

Agreed.

March 28, 2019

Nekofi

Reading of the kanji should be accurate to the context used (人= "ひと" instead of "ジン"; not even including the missing particle "に"). It's not the best for uninformed beginners as it can create problems in the future. Please fix it in order to avoid misunderstandings.

July 7, 2018

Getalynn

The particle "に" was not available in the word bank

January 16, 2018

KeithWong9

If you see the translation above, there is no に there. Although the translation is a weird sentence by missing the particle に when indicating the location of existence, it is still correct. (I flagged it as being unnatural)

January 16, 2018

SerenellaC7

how about 東京はおおぜいの人がいます?

May 24, 2019

KeithWong9

Your sentence is fine.

May 25, 2019

ObitoSigma

東京の方がたくさんいます。<-- Is this acceptable? What if I replaced が with は?

June 6, 2018

KeithWong9

No. 東京の方 does not make sense. Even 東京の人 is unnatural. It should be 東京に人がたくさんいます. は and が follows the usual "shall I mark something as topic" decision.

June 6, 2018

Charli165223

Little unsure as to why we are using 'ho' here rather than 'hito'?

July 14, 2018

Charli165223

Sorry, other way round - correct answer had 'hito'.

July 14, 2018

HalfPurr

Can います be substituted by あります? Thx

April 1, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes, it is possible to use あります here, but I don't recommend this especially in beginner's course, because every case can be replaced with いる and it is very easy to misuse ある.

There are cases where ある can be used with animated subjects. One of them is when describing an ownership relation. Like this one, Tokyo has a lot of people. We can use ある to stress the ownership relation that Tokyo owns its people, instead of existence of the people.

April 1, 2019

HalfPurr

Thank you a lot!

April 3, 2019

Gerrostey

Could one write: 「東京には方がたくさんいます。」?

May 27, 2019

DaniBolger

Why is this wrong? 東京は方がたくさんいます

August 28, 2019

KeithWong9

方 means person not people.

August 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.