"I do not talk to him."

Translation:彼とは話しません。

June 28, 2017

30 Comments


alex327094

Why do you use と

June 28, 2017

moonclay

I think because the to implies with you whereas if you didn't use to it would mean "he does not talk"

July 10, 2017

jamoozy

Yes, that's right. And we use とは here instead of a simple, single と particle because the verb is negated.

July 13, 2017

hollt693

Oh, I didn't even notice that! I guess I'm lucky it let me get away with just と then!

November 14, 2017

mrvolans

は is optional, but is added to emphasise that it is him specifically. Just と is also right.

December 8, 2017

saliast

I do not talk to him.. Or another say to think of it.. To include the と is I do not speak with him. Kare = he. to = with/and hanashimasen = to not speak/talk.

July 5, 2018

sjoelee

Isn't the negation already coming from the "shimasen" part?

July 23, 2018

IAmEki

Yes, but using は puts more emphasis on the thing preceding it, which in Japanese might sound a bit more natural when using negation.

July 31, 2018

oliver_francais

かれ = him

と = to / with

はなし = talk

ません = did not

かれとははなしません = I did not talk to (と) him.

January 16, 2018

JuanPabloG894405

~ません is present/future tense negation. "Do not". "Did not" would be ~ませんでした The particle と means "and", like when you list things.

In general, Japanese omits mentioning the speaker. So literally the sentence says "And he do not talk", but when you add the implied "I" (私と) it becomes "He and I do not talk", which can be interpreted ti mean "I do not talk to him".

April 29, 2018

GeekManLin

i wish duolingo would break-down all sentences like this if you got it wrong

December 20, 2018

CyberShadowMD

More interesting is the dual particle "とは", which I understand is needed because of the negation. Apparently it's optional? Duolingo did not complain when it is omitted.

October 16, 2017

jamoozy

I'm not a native speaker, but I think it's just that 「…と話しません」(i.e. without the とは) just "sounds a little off".

November 14, 2017

Bobby322520

Can this work without と?

June 29, 2017

jamoozy

I do not believe so.

July 13, 2017

Joe264823

I wonder too. I believe it might incorrect.

I thought ni means to

And to mean with him.

I'm pretty certain I read that in my textbook

March 1, 2019

kakimasu

The kanji for hanashimasu is marked incorrect when typed

October 19, 2017

E-Kay

Indeed, I answered 「彼とは話しません。」which I am pretty sure is correct. Of course I am still learning. Reporting it.

April 28, 2018

KaganMacTane

Wait a minute... Earlier in this very session, I'm sure it gave us just 「かれとはなせません」 without the は after the と. What's going on?

November 23, 2017

jamoozy

Good question. As an English speaker, you can think of "composite particles" (as I like to call them) like「とは」and「には」(to name a few) as serving the role of the first symbol (in this case,「と」, "with") while also setting the topic of the sentence to the target of the particle. So in this example, the difference between 「かれとははなしません」(彼とは話しません)and「彼と話しません」is the difference between simply saying "I do not talk with him" and adding the emphasis to "him". So: "I don't talk with him". Does that make sense?

November 24, 2017

RobertKinzie

How does not talking qualify as an 'activity'?

June 13, 2018

Mateu-san

And here is where I can't tell between topic amd subject.

February 22, 2018

MalMorrison

why is it hanaSHImasen.... but when you're talking about yourself you would say hanaSEmasen

May 22, 2018

RVJioWts

はなします and はなせます are different verbs. はなします is the action verb "to speak," while はなせます is "can speak" / the ability to speak.

July 23, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

So far both of these have been marked wrong: 「私はかれとはなしません」 & 「彼とは話しません」

I can't bloody win.

May 22, 2018

kidkuma

Wait so you can use one particle next to another?

August 31, 2018

Phantom961

In another example, 'do not talk' was はなせません instead of はなしません what's the difference?

October 5, 2018

MexicoMadness

Phantom, scroll up to a comment by RVJioWts that answers your question.

October 17, 2018

Phantom961

Thank you, hadn't seen it

October 18, 2018

Joe264823

Could you not use ni and would it not be more accurate, or did my memory get confused?

February 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.