1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おとうとはアニメが大好きです。"

"おとうとはアニメが大好きです。"

Translation:My little brother loves anime.

June 28, 2017

29 Comments


Sikyanakotik

"My little brother loves cartoons" wasn't acceped? I know "アニメ" has a much broader meaning than "anime" does in English.


V2Blast

You are correct; I'm pretty sure that should be accepted, since Japan uses アニメ to refer to all animated works (at least on TV).


[deactivated user]

    what a weeb Duo


AdrianWill829460

    Good question. I don't know if Japan makes a distinction between Western / foreign cartoons and its own. I think it probably does. If so, we should accept "cartoons" to mean Western animation and "anime" to mean Japanese native animation. And I think that distinction is important because, just as people who like The Simpsons don't necessarily like anime, Japanese anime watchers might not like the various offerings of Matt Groening and Seth Macfarlane.


V2Blast

    アニメ is used in Japanese to refer to all animated works (not just Japanese ones).


Goren17

    I looked that up several years ago, and, hilariously enough, turns out there's no such distinction in Japanese language nor culture. We see Japanese cartoons as something special and use a special word for them, separating them from all the other animated cartoons, while for the Japanese themselves they are simply cartoons. Maybe it's just me, but I think it's pretty funny.


Andreas449348

    It's the same with a lot of things, like bento for example. People tend to make everything Japan related a much bigger deal than it actually is


BraisedPorkBelly

    My younger brother is an otaku.


MaximusTeo

    僕の弟がオタクですよ


Anyssa806764

    why not "likes anime a lot"?


You451224

    I guess you need to have "totemo" to use "a lot"


JoshuaLore9

    Yes, to an extent, you would need とても好き to justify translating "likes ~ a lot". But more than that, in Japanese, 大好き conveys a significantly stronger feeling than 好き, such that translating 大好き simply as "likes ~ a lot" doesn't properly capture it.


arcferrari248

    弟はアニメが大好きです。


Ashley457984

    これは弟のもの、ほんとです!


ignat980

    私はアニメが大好きです!


KanKanMikan

    マジやばい


kelskye

    This happens to be true in my case.


Travis_Jay

    "My younger brother really likes anime" was also marked incorrect.


Hedwigechouette

    I had "my little brother really likes anime" and was marked wrong for not having loves


JoshuaLore9

    Similar to an earlier comment asking about "likes ~ a lot", "really likes" requires modifying the word 好き with 本当に (ほんとうに) or すごく. There is a subtly different emphasis or strength compared to 大好き. For a translation, I probably would accept it, but for a learning exercise (which this is) I can understand why it's marked incorrect.


Fukurotaku

    オタク弟だな。面白い!


JohannesRu793051

    This translation is wrong because アニメ means cartoon in English and not anime! The English word "anime" is probably something like "ni ho n no a ni me" in Japanese.


SuperBango

    「アニメ」is usually considered to be a Japanese "umbrella term" for any, if not all, animated works; be it Japanese or English.


KanKanMikan

    ええ?もう~ねちゃん、なんでそんなことを言ったの?恥ずかしい~ダメよダメよ(/ω\*)


KanKanMikan

    yep i literally trowed up when i typed this


mamikirito

    大好きにvery much が相当しないなんて生徒から文句が出ます!


DanVR07

    That's weird, this one accepts cartoons while another one doesn't.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.