"おとうとはアニメが大好きです。"

Translation:My little brother loves anime.

June 28, 2017

29 Comments


Sikyanakotik

"My little brother loves cartoons" wasn't acceped? I know "アニメ" has a much broader meaning than "anime" does in English.

July 23, 2017

V2Blast

You are correct; I'm pretty sure that should be accepted, since Japan uses アニメ to refer to all animated works (at least on TV).

August 18, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Good question. I don't know if Japan makes a distinction between Western / foreign cartoons and its own. I think it probably does. If so, we should accept "cartoons" to mean Western animation and "anime" to mean Japanese native animation. And I think that distinction is important because, just as people who like The Simpsons don't necessarily like anime, Japanese anime watchers might not like the various offerings of Matt Groening and Seth Macfarlane.

August 9, 2017

V2Blast

アニメ is used in Japanese to refer to all animated works (not just Japanese ones).

August 18, 2017

Goren17

I looked that up several years ago, and, hilariously enough, turns out there's no such distinction in Japanese language nor culture. We see Japanese cartoons as something special and use a special word for them, separating them from all the other animated cartoons, while for the Japanese themselves they are simply cartoons. Maybe it's just me, but I think it's pretty funny.

October 11, 2017

Azizichan16

what a weeb Duo

December 21, 2018

Anyssa806764

why not "likes anime a lot"?

June 28, 2017

You451224

I guess you need to have "totemo" to use "a lot"

June 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, to an extent, you would need とても好き to justify translating "likes ~ a lot". But more than that, in Japanese, 大好き conveys a significantly stronger feeling than 好き, such that translating 大好き simply as "likes ~ a lot" doesn't properly capture it.

July 5, 2017

BraisedPorkBelly

My younger brother is an otaku.

May 24, 2018

CorbynJP

Same

August 3, 2017

Ashley457984

これは弟のもの、ほんとです!

September 11, 2017

arcferrari248

弟はアニメが大好きです。

January 10, 2018

ignat980

私はアニメが大好きです!

October 23, 2018

Travis_Jay

"My younger brother really likes anime" was also marked incorrect.

September 14, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I had "my little brother really likes anime" and was marked wrong for not having loves

December 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Similar to an earlier comment asking about "likes ~ a lot", "really likes" requires modifying the word 好き with 本当に (ほんとうに) or すごく. There is a subtly different emphasis or strength compared to 大好き. For a translation, I probably would accept it, but for a learning exercise (which this is) I can understand why it's marked incorrect.

December 25, 2017

maran446101

Ghg-

May 31, 2018

kelskye

This happens to be true in my case.

October 24, 2018

regularfanb0y

オタクかな…

January 1, 2019

Fukurotaku

オタク弟だな。面白い!

March 2, 2019

ChristianH018

Anyone else finds it weird that アニメ is written in Katakana instead of Hiragana?

September 4, 2017

Lily914189

アニメ is short for アニメーション so even though the longer version is only used in job titles it still derives from English so is written in katakana.

September 4, 2017

Wolfgang289714

derived from Latin, ultimately

September 13, 2017

ASleepingRock

Bet you didn't know that Julius Caesar relaxed to an episode of Sailor Moon after each conquest :P

All joking aside, nearly every loanword from the western world will derive from Latin, Greek, or some form of Germanic.

August 7, 2018

taoufix

Most of us are learning Japanese because of Anime (^-^)

August 7, 2017

nikkox

But love applies to living things, just as adore applies to divinities and like applies... To material things only!

July 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I disagree; your definitions seem unnecessarily reductionist and inaccurate.

For example: I love ice cream, I adore cute puppies, and I like some of my co-workers.

I think the difference is more a matter of degree, rather than being categorical.

July 21, 2017

Goren17

There are languages that have separate words for love towards inanimate and animate objects, off the top of my head Ukrainian is one such language. But English is not one of those, and apparently neither is Japanese.

October 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.