"わたしのあにはせが高いです。"

Translation:My big brother is tall.

June 28, 2017

24 Comments


Tara166383

わたしの is unnecessary here as あに refers specifically to the speaker's older brother

June 28, 2017

Obstructor

Unnecessary? Superfluous?

It's language we are taking about here. The speaker is clearly emphasising that it's Their brother that is tall.

October 6, 2017

poisonenvy

What Tara is saying is that 兄 only ever refers to the speakers older brother. You would never call someone else's sibling 兄/あに (or 姉/あね). Hence why the 私の is not needed.

December 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

And what Obstructor was trying to say is that someone else in this conversation may have mentioned that their older brother is short, hence making 私の an appropriate emphasis when speaking about your own.

May 2, 2018

KeithWong9

あに refers to the speaker's social inner circle's big brother, so it is possible that あに can refer to someone else's brother.

May 19, 2018

Tara7777

Same name! :O

April 11, 2018

kbreddit

私 (I) の兄 (older brother) は背 (height) が高い (tall) です

June 29, 2017

KyrokiKaze

Does japanese really say "the back is tall"?

June 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

They say "the back is high", to mean "tall", yes.

July 1, 2017

Akira386

Interestingly, height as a measurement is 身長(しんちょう). While it can be used to make comparitive statements or general observations about height, that use isn't quite as common.

October 1, 2017

Spookiyu

Is adding せ more comprehensible than just saying わたしのあには高いです?

July 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, 高い just means "high", and isn't used for people on its own. It's translatable as "tall" in English if you say (for example) "a tall tree" 高い木, but when you are talking about humans, you need to include 背(せ). "a tall person" = 背の高い人.

July 27, 2017

somnule

When i was in Japan a few people said things like 高いですね (I'm about 6'5"), and I don't think they included 背. As a casual comment, would you say people just say 高い?

August 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Well, it's certainly not impossible. If you're 6'5" I'd say the context is pretty unambiguous! The last time I recall someone looked up at me they included it: 背が高いですね (followed by a casual 鼻も大きい - "also a big nose", since she was speaking to my gf and didn't realize I could speak Japanese as well ^_^).

August 23, 2017

V2Blast

Seems a bit rude to comment on your nose being big, whether you can understand it or not...

August 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Ah well, you know what they say about people with big noses... (big handkerchiefs)

September 7, 2017

Fayke

Having a big nose is often a compliment for Japanese.

September 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

Having a "tall" nose is a compliment (鼻が高い), having a big nose, well.....

January 6, 2018

AdrianWill829460

I first learned 高い as meaning "expensive" so that could be one (admittedly odd) alternative translation! The 背(せ) thing seems weird to us but I suppose it does create some clarity.

August 19, 2017

Paulo366201

My tutor told me that not using せ could potentially be construed as a snide remark, and that gender can have a role in this interpretation.

June 23, 2018

Kai175989

Elder brother

September 16, 2017

Lloyd76445

Because eyes is fatter

February 23, 2018

ble26mife

この「せ」( 背 ) は背中ではなく背丈 ( せたけ ) つまり「身長」のことですね。

May 28, 2018

LukasWright

LET ME USE KANJI

January 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.