1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのあにはせが高いです。"

"わたしのあにはせが高いです。"

Translation:My big brother is tall.

June 28, 2017

24 Comments


Tara166383

わたしの is unnecessary here as あに refers specifically to the speaker's older brother


Obstructor

Unnecessary? Superfluous?

It's language we are taking about here. The speaker is clearly emphasising that it's Their brother that is tall.


poisonenvy

What Tara is saying is that 兄 only ever refers to the speakers older brother. You would never call someone else's sibling 兄/あに (or 姉/あね). Hence why the 私の is not needed.


Shinobusagi

And what Obstructor was trying to say is that someone else in this conversation may have mentioned that their older brother is short, hence making 私の an appropriate emphasis when speaking about your own.


KeithWong9

あに refers to the speaker's social inner circle's big brother, so it is possible that あに can refer to someone else's brother.


kbreddit

私 (I) の兄 (older brother) は背 (height) が高い (tall) です


KyrokiKaze

Does japanese really say "the back is tall"?


Shinobusagi

They say "the back is high", to mean "tall", yes.


Akira386

Interestingly, height as a measurement is 身長(しんちょう). While it can be used to make comparitive statements or general observations about height, that use isn't quite as common.


Spookiyu

Is adding せ more comprehensible than just saying わたしのあには高いです?


Shinobusagi

Yes, 高い just means "high", and isn't used for people on its own. It's translatable as "tall" in English if you say (for example) "a tall tree" 高い木, but when you are talking about humans, you need to include 背(せ). "a tall person" = 背の高い人.


somnule

When i was in Japan a few people said things like 高いですね (I'm about 6'5"), and I don't think they included 背. As a casual comment, would you say people just say 高い?


Shinobusagi

Well, it's certainly not impossible. If you're 6'5" I'd say the context is pretty unambiguous! The last time I recall someone looked up at me they included it: 背が高いですね (followed by a casual 鼻も大きい - "also a big nose", since she was speaking to my gf and didn't realize I could speak Japanese as well ^_^).


V2Blast

Seems a bit rude to comment on your nose being big, whether you can understand it or not...


Shinobusagi

Ah well, you know what they say about people with big noses... (big handkerchiefs)


Fayke

Having a big nose is often a compliment for Japanese.


IsolaCiao

Having a "tall" nose is a compliment (鼻が高い), having a big nose, well.....


AdrianWill829460

I first learned 高い as meaning "expensive" so that could be one (admittedly odd) alternative translation! The 背(せ) thing seems weird to us but I suppose it does create some clarity.


Paulo366201

My tutor told me that not using せ could potentially be construed as a snide remark, and that gender can have a role in this interpretation.


Lloyd76445

Because eyes is fatter


ble26mife

この「せ」( 背 ) は背中ではなく背丈 ( せたけ ) つまり「身長」のことですね。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.