1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This curry is delicious."

"This curry is delicious."

Translation:このカレーはおいしいです。

June 28, 2017

23 Comments


Akairyuu1

Wouldn't が work here if you are talking about a particular thing?


lapinouyou

If you use が, it will identify the curry you are eating at the only one delicious. You can use が, for exemple, if you never liked curry before, if the other curry in the restaurant taste bad, if you don't like what you had already eaten,...


airzae

It's exactly the other way around (see Making Sense Of Japanese page 42)


Ever2662

Not sure why using が here gets this marked as incorrect. Surely I'm identifying this specific curry, to the exclusion of all others, as the delicious one?


MrioFlores

I used とても before おいしい. I think that both is correct to translate the sentence.


BreathlessTao

とても おいしい = very/really delicious, which isn't equivalent to the English sentence which only asks for delicious.


LindenKrou

I thought おいしい meant 'tastes good' so would とてもおいしい be 'very tastes good' or 'delicious'?


N1chope

The problem here is that おいしい does not specify a degree, but "delicious" does. In English, "delicious" is already a superlative for good/tasty (delicious = very good/very tasty), and for what I understood おいしい just means that something tastes good, is tasty or is even delicious (but doesn't always mean that something is good enough to be delicious).

So if おいしい = "good"/"tasty"/"delicious", とてもおいしい = "very good"/"very tasty" and "delicious" = "very good"/"very tasty", then it makes sense that とてもおいしい = "delicious".

Then, "very delicious" has another problem: it is redundant. As delicious is already a superlative, "very delicious" is not giving any more (semantic) information than "delicious", other than emphasizing how you feel about it, since it's the same as adding another "very" to "very good". The first "very" already contemplates the possibility of it being infinitely good, but you can add more "very"s for emphasis ("It's my favorite dish. It's very very very good"). That said, "very delicious" = "very very good", so as とてもおいしい can mean the same as "very good", putting just "delicious" should be fine and correct.

Sorry for such a long comment. I got a little lost in my own explanation, not knowing how to make my point in a straightforward way


vngdhuyen

couldn't おいしい stand alone, I mean without です? 「このカレーはおいしい」 vs 「このカレーはおいしいです」?


BreathlessTao

Technically it can, but it's really informal.


arcferrari248

Y U FORCE US TO BE POLITE FFS?!


manuthchek

このカレーは美味しいです。


Macklininn

Yet for some reason that's marked wrong


Shiinoko

I still don't get the difference between この and これ, could I use これ in this sentence instead?


BreathlessTao

これ is the pronoun, when you just use "this" as the actual subject of the sentence. In this one, you'd have to drop curry if you wanted to use it: これはおいしいです = "this is delicious". この is the determiner, it needs another noun following it because it doesn't stand on its own, hence "this curry" = このカレー.


V2Blast

これはわたしの本です。 = This is my book.

この本はおもしろいです。 = This book is interesting.

これ is a standalone pronoun; この needs to be followed by a noun.


SteveAhn3

”このカレーは美味しいです” is not right? it's keep rejected


DanM37528

I thought desu on the end was optional for politness, but duo telling me its wrong without it??


Rit826

Shouldn't it be ok to leave out です? Strange.


NickeL9740

The Duolingo just doesnt accept kanji!


nich227

このカレーは美味しいです。


James647631

Why do you have to use です? Doesn't that make the statement redundant?


DuAuch

So you highlight a specific portion of ramen with この, but then don't allow the usage of が to further specify that you might be making a comparative statement? Alright.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.