"あさごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat breakfast.

June 28, 2017

33 Comments


greenfrench

Shouldn't this translate to "I am eating breakfast"

June 28, 2017

MexicoMadness

greenfrench, I translated the same as you and was marked wrong, so i am reporting it.

July 8, 2017

JelisW

Different tense, different meaning.

"食べます" is the conjugation for the polite present indicative, similar to the simple present tense in English. This tense indicates either a habitual action, or statement of fact, and the action may or may not be happening right at that very moment. It is akin to saying "I dance salsa", or "the sun rises in the east". It is a thing that happens, but it's not necessarily something that's happening right NOW. This same conjugation in Japanese is also used for the simple future tense in English, so you could also translate this to "I will eat". You'll have to rely on context to determine which it should be.

"I AM EATING breakfast" in both English and Japanese is known as the present progressive tense. It indicates an action that's in progress at the time of speaking. For that tense in Japanese, you'd be using the conjugation 食べています.

July 16, 2017

Frrost

It can but doesnt have to.

June 29, 2017

thenakedoracle

I feel like this makes it confusing. I use this type of sentence strong for the present ... The answer makes it seem like its wrong

July 19, 2017

Falcon198016

朝御飯を食べます。

July 21, 2017

au.ar
Plus

Still uncertain on when to use を. Can someone help me understand?

July 6, 2017

Itlandm
Plus

を is used to tell that the phrase before it was an object, meaning someone is doing something to it. In this case, someone is eating the breakfast, the breakfast is not doing the eating. In English we use special forms of some words to show that they are an object: him instead of he, her instead of she.

July 8, 2017

CraigLeade

It is used to show the direct object, the noun that an action is being done to. The order is: Noun を Verb

So あさごはんを食べます。means I eat breakfast.

July 19, 2017

SerraCaio

It marked "I will have breakfast." as correct.

August 25, 2017

JanFreidri

Why didn't it include the doer of the action I or "Watashi"?

July 13, 2017

JelisW

In japanese (as with chinese and other languages that grew from/were influenced by chinese), you can sometimes drop the "I". If there's no name specified, it's generally assumed you're referring to yourself.

July 16, 2017

ZambiblasianOgre

Okay, so this sentence translates as: "I eat breakfast"; however, 「おひるごはんを食べます」 is translated as "I AM eating lunch". What's going on there???

October 19, 2017

RafaSilvaKrav

Good question. Does anyone know why is that?

February 28, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, @JelisW already provided a pretty good explanation of this difference earlier on this page.

They pointed out that 食べます can indicate future tense. In English, "I am eating lunch (later)" can also be future tense, although "I am eating lunch" is much more commonly associated with present progressive tense, which uses a different verb form in Japanese.

To address OP's question, 「あさごはんを食べます」and「おひるごはんを食べます」 can both be translated as "I eat breakfast/lunch" OR "I am eating breakfast/lunch (later, i.e. "I will eat breakfast/lunch")" depending on the context. However, I suspect that allowing, or even correcting to, "I am eating breakfast/lunch" is a developer oversight which should be removed, as it (evidently) just causes unnecessary confusion at this stage, despite being technically correct.

March 7, 2018

animeandy

Why is this "I eat breakfast " whereas the lunch and dinner was "well eat dinner" and "we'll eat lunch "??

November 3, 2017

Nick437621

How would I say, "I ate breakfast"?

November 10, 2017

JelisW

あさごはんを食べました。

November 10, 2017

MichaelRGB

Can someone explain to me why "Eat breakfast" isn't correct? I assumed this was a command to someone as I didn't see watashi, ore, or boku, but apparently it's simply omitted completely. How would one translate the command?

November 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The "command" or imperative form of a verb in Japanese is very different from the present/non-past form that we have here. There are different ways to conjugate a verb into an imperative form, depending on the type of verb and the level of politeness you need, but I'll give you 食べなさい as the polite yet stern command form of 食べます.

The subject (in this case, also the topic) is omitted because that's what Japanese people do when it's obvious through context. We don't have any context to go off of, so it's safe to assume that the person speaking is speaking about themselves.

December 28, 2017

Kemo_III

So, Why can't I translate it as "I'm eating breakfast"? I know that the conjugation 「食べているます」exists, but as far as I know, saying it with the normal conjugation could be translated as both.(It could be even translated as future!)

February 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The conjugation is 「食べています」or「食べている」, and it is used to convey that the action of "eating" is currently being done.

The normal 「食べます」 conjugation is used to convey that the action of "eating" is generally/habitually done or will happen in the future. These two conjugations don't overlap in terms of usage.

Where you might be getting confused is the fact that "I'm eating breakfast" in English can be used to convey that the action of "eating" is currently being done or it will happen in the future (e.g. "I'm eating breakfast with my friend tomorrow", obviously not currently happening but still natural, albeit colloquial, English). Which conjugation you choose in your Japanese translation therefore depends on the context of your English sentence. But when you're going from the Japanese to English, 食べます means "I eat" or "I will eat" depending on the context, but never "I am (currently) eating"

February 19, 2018

MichaelRGB

Can someone explain to me why the subject is omitted completely? I don't see watashi, ore, or boku, so I assumed it was a command, telling someone else to "eat breakfast."

November 18, 2017

Kemo_III

In Japanese, It is very common to omit the subject and know it from context. Although I don't know a lot of Japanese, I think it'd sound repetitive to repeat the subject.

February 7, 2018

Arpee3

I throw my breakfast out of the window

December 18, 2017

jay.hammer

Is "I eat for breakfast" wrong?

May 8, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm just a beginner, but I believe the を marks breakfast as the direct object, i.e. you are specifically eating the breakfast.

May 27, 2018

trishka9

You would have to add a word or phrase for that to be a complete sentence in English - e.g. "I eat cereal for breakfast" or "Eggs are what I eat for breakfast".

August 3, 2018

79867462078

I think that "I eat rice in the morning" shouldn't be considered wrong as we see a lot of は particle got omitted by Duo. (あさ - topic)

September 20, 2018

patrickoudejans

I wanted to report my answer as 'My answer should be accepted', but that option wasn't there. 何それ?! (I typed 朝ごはんを食べます。).

September 28, 2018

ImCruel

If you hover over the は in 朝ご飯 (あさごはん) It makes a wa sound, which is wrong.

December 8, 2018

Albur_Godwin

True, but as said in other threads, this is because the individual dynamic speech synthesis does not take into account the whole sentence instead of units; the same goes for the readings of kanji, you often get some native Japanese reading when another (a Sino-Japanese one, for instance) is expected.

December 20, 2018

madimiya

i used the kanji for あさ(朝)and duo did not like that but i don't know why. i'm so confused

February 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.