1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あさごはんを食べます。"

"あさごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat breakfast.

June 28, 2017

42 Comments


greenfrench

Shouldn't this translate to "I am eating breakfast"


MexicoMadness

greenfrench, I translated the same as you and was marked wrong, so i am reporting it.


JelisW

Different tense, different meaning.

"食べます" is the conjugation for the polite present indicative, similar to the simple present tense in English. This tense indicates either a habitual action, or statement of fact, and the action may or may not be happening right at that very moment. It is akin to saying "I dance salsa", or "the sun rises in the east". It is a thing that happens, but it's not necessarily something that's happening right NOW. This same conjugation in Japanese is also used for the simple future tense in English, so you could also translate this to "I will eat". You'll have to rely on context to determine which it should be.

"I AM EATING breakfast" in both English and Japanese is known as the present progressive tense. It indicates an action that's in progress at the time of speaking. For that tense in Japanese, you'd be using the conjugation 食べています.


Kain5056

This is valid and all, but "ひるごはんを食べます" accepts "I'm eating lunch" as an answer, making things incredibly confusing.


Frrost

It can but doesnt have to.


thenakedoracle

I feel like this makes it confusing. I use this type of sentence strong for the present ... The answer makes it seem like its wrong


Scintilla72

As of August 2019, this is still not accepted. Reported.


Falcon198016

朝御飯を食べます。


lesuperpro

Isnt "go" normally written in hiragana?


au.ar

Still uncertain on when to use を. Can someone help me understand?


Itlandm

を is used to tell that the phrase before it was an object, meaning someone is doing something to it. In this case, someone is eating the breakfast, the breakfast is not doing the eating. In English we use special forms of some words to show that they are an object: him instead of he, her instead of she.


CraigLeade

It is used to show the direct object, the noun that an action is being done to. The order is: Noun を Verb

So あさごはんを食べます。means I eat breakfast.


SerraCaio

It marked "I will have breakfast." as correct.


ZambiblasianOgre

Okay, so this sentence translates as: "I eat breakfast"; however, 「おひるごはんを食べます」 is translated as "I AM eating lunch". What's going on there???


RafaSilvaKrav

Good question. Does anyone know why is that?


JoshuaLore9

Well, @JelisW already provided a pretty good explanation of this difference earlier on this page.

They pointed out that 食べます can indicate future tense. In English, "I am eating lunch (later)" can also be future tense, although "I am eating lunch" is much more commonly associated with present progressive tense, which uses a different verb form in Japanese.

To address OP's question, 「あさごはんを食べます」and「おひるごはんを食べます」 can both be translated as "I eat breakfast/lunch" OR "I am eating breakfast/lunch (later, i.e. "I will eat breakfast/lunch")" depending on the context. However, I suspect that allowing, or even correcting to, "I am eating breakfast/lunch" is a developer oversight which should be removed, as it (evidently) just causes unnecessary confusion at this stage, despite being technically correct.


MichaelRGB

Can someone explain to me why "Eat breakfast" isn't correct? I assumed this was a command to someone as I didn't see watashi, ore, or boku, but apparently it's simply omitted completely. How would one translate the command?


JoshuaLore9

The "command" or imperative form of a verb in Japanese is very different from the present/non-past form that we have here. There are different ways to conjugate a verb into an imperative form, depending on the type of verb and the level of politeness you need, but I'll give you 食べなさい as the polite yet stern command form of 食べます.

The subject (in this case, also the topic) is omitted because that's what Japanese people do when it's obvious through context. We don't have any context to go off of, so it's safe to assume that the person speaking is speaking about themselves.


JanFreidri

Why didn't it include the doer of the action I or "Watashi"?


JelisW

In japanese (as with chinese and other languages that grew from/were influenced by chinese), you can sometimes drop the "I". If there's no name specified, it's generally assumed you're referring to yourself.


animeandy

Why is this "I eat breakfast " whereas the lunch and dinner was "well eat dinner" and "we'll eat lunch "??


trishka9

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it could be any subject (I, you, we, s/he, they) and either present or future simple. If any of those aren't accepted, report it so the developers can add your version to the list of acceptable answers.


Nick437621

How would I say, "I ate breakfast"?


JelisW

あさごはんを食べました。


Arpee3

I throw my breakfast out of the window


Kemo_III

So, Why can't I translate it as "I'm eating breakfast"? I know that the conjugation 「食べているます」exists, but as far as I know, saying it with the normal conjugation could be translated as both.(It could be even translated as future!)


JoshuaLore9

The conjugation is 「食べています」or「食べている」, and it is used to convey that the action of "eating" is currently being done.

The normal 「食べます」 conjugation is used to convey that the action of "eating" is generally/habitually done or will happen in the future. These two conjugations don't overlap in terms of usage.

Where you might be getting confused is the fact that "I'm eating breakfast" in English can be used to convey that the action of "eating" is currently being done or it will happen in the future (e.g. "I'm eating breakfast with my friend tomorrow", obviously not currently happening but still natural, albeit colloquial, English). Which conjugation you choose in your Japanese translation therefore depends on the context of your English sentence. But when you're going from the Japanese to English, 食べます means "I eat" or "I will eat" depending on the context, but never "I am (currently) eating"


patrickoudejans

I wanted to report my answer as 'My answer should be accepted', but that option wasn't there. 何それ?! (I typed 朝ごはんを食べます。).


madimiya

i used the kanji for あさ(朝)and duo did not like that but i don't know why. i'm so confused


groundtype

yeah i had the same problem! i'm not sure why it doesn't accept "朝ごはん"


MichaelRGB

Can someone explain to me why the subject is omitted completely? I don't see watashi, ore, or boku, so I assumed it was a command, telling someone else to "eat breakfast."


Kemo_III

In Japanese, It is very common to omit the subject and know it from context. Although I don't know a lot of Japanese, I think it'd sound repetitive to repeat the subject.


jay.hammer

Is "I eat for breakfast" wrong?


sotnosen93

I'm just a beginner, but I believe the を marks breakfast as the direct object, i.e. you are specifically eating the breakfast.


trishka9

You would have to add a word or phrase for that to be a complete sentence in English - e.g. "I eat cereal for breakfast" or "Eggs are what I eat for breakfast".


ImCruel

If you hover over the は in 朝ご飯 (あさごはん) It makes a wa sound, which is wrong.


Albur_Godwin

True, but as said in other threads, this is because the individual dynamic speech synthesis does not take into account the whole sentence instead of units; the same goes for the readings of kanji, you often get some native Japanese reading when another (a Sino-Japanese one, for instance) is expected.


Amodeus_R.

How weird is to say "I eat the breakfast"?


flish32

It's technically correct English but it feels wrong, in a way. Just like you wouldn't say "I own the dog" in reference to having your own dog. "The breakfast" seems to indicate there is only one breakfast.


Starman58542

Not sure why "I am eating breakfast" was incorrect


RieKumar

So, shouldn't 朝ご飯を食べます work?


Trinity189189

Kanji memory trick for breakfast, lunch, and dinner? please help xD

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.