"How is your uncle in Tokyo?"

Translation:とうきょうのおじさんはおげんきですか?

June 28, 2017

29 Comments


RamomNF

とうきょうのおじさんは おげんきですか。 Using the お before the 元気 (げんき) is also possible and I little more polite.

June 28, 2017

felixvelariusbos

Just as a side note for any future readers: a lot of times お is put before words to make more polite/formal. For example, while じさん is a a valid way to say uncle, おじさん is more polite.

As another side note, you'll also see ご used in the same way, although less common. Which one used depends on the word.

July 12, 2017

airzae

Commonly chinese words made of multiple kanji are used withご while Japanese words with one kanji/kunyomi readings use お. But you can see it doesn't happen all the time since under these rules it would be ご元気。

September 26, 2017

Icewither

as I'm writing this message, it isn't accepted without the お anymore. But I thought it isn't wrong, just impolite?

April 14, 2019

DroppedBass

Can this sentence also mean "Is Tokyo's uncle well?"

July 14, 2017

KurenaiRozu

I dont know but im having trouble not reading it that way lol

July 19, 2017

Aelianos

Is Uncle Tokyo anything like Uncle Sam?

August 25, 2017

kyletooma

i agree without the あなた there us no way to tell

January 26, 2018

sasuke1

東京の叔父さんは(お)元気ですか?

July 27, 2017

Chewyfitz

東京のおじさんは(お)元気ですか? Careful not to over-kanjify (^.^)

October 9, 2017

V2Blast

Well, the kanji for おじさん does exist, but it's usually written in kana alone.

That said, I typed what your comment said, and it marked me wrong. I've reported it.

December 3, 2017

rikkilt

wish they would use kanjis at least for place names. you see the other words spelt out sometimes but never places.

September 4, 2017

Geronimo703758

I wish we were at the skill level to say "tokyo ni iru ojisan" instead of "tokyo no ojisan" .. feels more precise.

July 14, 2017

leticiatm

And in this lesson we should be able to put it. I was searching for the ni particle and couldn't find, very frustrating to learn a language like that

August 28, 2017

XxBiTtEr.S

Why is it Tokyo no ojisan? Is it that he belongs to Tokyo? That sounds soo weird. Shouldnt the proper particle be de?

August 25, 2017

koumori72

No can be used in lots of ways including where something is from/based. An apple pie from tesco is Tesco no ringo no pai. Australian wine is oosutoraria no wain. It's just a quirk of the language.

August 28, 2017

RaphaelNing

FYI you can find the same weirdness in Chinese: 東京的叔叔 (的 being the Chinese equivalent of の) would be the natural translation of "the uncle in Tokyo".

September 20, 2017

Steven882286

You can see similar titles in English and other languages. For example, Helen of Troy, Sir Lancelot du Lac (of the lake), etc.

November 13, 2017

JaviFontal

東京の叔父さんはお元気ですか?

November 22, 2017

V2Blast

Note that おじさん is usually written with kana alone.

December 3, 2017

Rasp589734

should '東京に' also work? it doesn't, but should it?

May 5, 2019

Son.Goku

Seems like this app doesn't like Kanji!

December 27, 2017

JoaquinPokki

「東京にあなたのおじさんは元気ですか」Does this make any sense? lol

January 12, 2018

kyletooma

i think that should be how it is

January 26, 2018

PulpFreeFiction

Shouldnt it be が instead of は?

January 23, 2018

BrittanyRo14

This confused me...Tokyo owns this guy's uncle?? の is possession, right? Not direction.

February 12, 2018

BastTee

It is more "that is related to" than possession. Like you can say 東京のおすすめ (a specialty of/from Tokyo).

July 6, 2018

chrissikek

This literally got marked wrong just because 東京 was written in kanji... The keyboard input is almost unusable in it's current form. I understand that this is not so easy to implement, but at least add some automated conversion for hiragana/kanji usage please.

March 9, 2018

JaviFontal

東京の

November 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.