"It is not heavy, you know."

Translation:重くないですよ。

6/28/2017, 6:09:57 PM

19 Comments


mehdesu

Translating yo as "you know" seems pretty strange to me.

6/28/2017, 6:09:57 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Dutch has a proper equivalent: "hoor". English could borrow it, but I'm afraid people tend to hear it as "wh*re".

6/28/2017, 8:08:26 PM

ERIKER2

Bedankt! Dat maakt de betekenis een stuk duidelijker!

Weet je verder toevallig nog meer woorden/zinnen die makkelijk vertaalt kunnen worder naar het Nederlands, terwijl het moeilijk te vertalen is naar het Engels?

Een voorbeeld dat ik zelf heb gemerkt is bijvoorbeeld eergisteren, dat ook in het Japans wordt gebruikt, maar in het engels vertaalt moet worden met het onhandige 'the day before yesterday'

9/7/2017, 8:45:23 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Tja, in dezelfde categorie is er natuurlijk ook overmorgen (あさって, i.p.v. "the day after tomorrow"), en ik kom zo nu en dan wel kromme Engelse zinnen tegen die in het Nederlands beter zouden klinken, maar kan op dit moment even geen voorbeelden bedenken.

Mocht ik later nog iets vinden dan zal ik ze hier plaatsen.

9/7/2017, 4:50:41 PM

AndreasONN

What would you translate it as, then?

7/19/2017, 10:42:51 PM

SSSRoaB

Yeah, I always thought it was for emphasis, whereas ね was more for uncertainty/asking for affirmation. But I don't know for certain.

10/16/2017, 6:29:32 AM

V2Blast

ね doesn't indicate uncertainty. It's merely looking for agreement/giving your conversational partner an opportunity to agree.

10/30/2017, 8:25:40 PM

painkiller107404

ね It's agreement/giving your conversational partner an opportunity to disagree.

5/11/2018, 9:17:30 PM

Sakata_Kintoki

ね expects that your partner agrees, disagreeing is an unexpected outcome

1/7/2019, 5:13:18 PM

Sho_Japan

me too

1/1/2018, 10:38:43 AM

Jack998045

Believe it

2/8/2018, 12:04:48 AM

davtoh

Kanji: 重くないですよ

9/13/2017, 2:49:04 AM

V2Blast

It was marked wrong for me. I've reported it (10/30/17).

EDIT: Still not accepted on 12/26. Reported again.

10/30/2017, 8:26:02 PM

Obstructor

This isn't heavy you know, it's not like I want your help or anything.

9/12/2017, 2:25:38 PM

Kairosofmine

Baka!

10/16/2017, 4:18:15 PM

AmaranthZi

I thought yo was basically just an exclamation

7/12/2017, 4:20:38 AM

Sakata_Kintoki

It is more than that. It indicates that the speaker thinks the listener should know what he's telling him, "...you know" is not a bad translation at all.

1/7/2019, 5:14:59 PM

yiOqY5Vh

this is an example where the English language reaches its limits I feel, same with ね in german there are at least colloquial ways of actually translating yo and ne. the german equivalent if "ne" is LITERALLY also "ne"... like if you add a ne to a german sentence you get the exact same effect. as to "yo", maybe "du" is similarly used... "du", which just means "you", can be added to emphasize something... like "das ist garnicht schwer" is "this is not heavy at all" and "das ist garnivht schwer du!" means the exact same thing, but the "du" basically adds a spoken exclamation mark, as does the "yo" in japanese

5/9/2018, 3:11:43 AM

TwinTip

重くないんじゃってばよ!

11/25/2017, 12:03:35 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.