"Il parle aussi français."

Translation:He also speaks French.

March 6, 2013

53 Comments


M.T.Hazard

Thanks to duolingo, this will soon be a reality.

April 13, 2015

JerryChandra

YASS WE NEED MORE PEOPLE WITH YOUR THINKING

April 20, 2015

LewisH65

But fewer people that say yaaasssss

August 2, 2017

liveforcookies42

But it is a reality. French teachers speak English becuase it is their native language or to understand students and French to teach students or because it is their native language.

March 3, 2018

CapK9

"Il parle français aussi." is it correct?

January 1, 2014

lukman.A

Oui, c'est correct.

July 3, 2014

Yutmen

I think so.

March 25, 2017

FrenchGuy32

Je parle AUSSI aussi

as in slang for Australian

August 4, 2015

eellrraatt

1 Also he speaks french. 2 He also speaks french. 3 He speaks also french. 4 He speaks french also. Wich sentence is false ?

June 26, 2013

felixsapiens

Sort of none of them....

1 "Also he speaks french." - in english this would usually imply a comma: "Also, he speaks French." as in "One other thing I forgot to mention..... he speaks french!"

2 "He also speaks french." This makes perfect sense. "He rides motorcycles, and bakes bread, and drinks martinis. He also speaks french."

3 "He speaks also french." This is the least satisfactory of the four options, and I would go so far as to say that this one is wrong. It sounds like a foreigner translating into English... The reason: we assume that you are going to tell us what he speaks: "He speaks......." and then you say "also-french." I don't know what "also-french" is!!!

4 "He speaks french also." This is pretty correct - the only problem is that in general we would not use the word "also" here, we would say "He speaks french as well" or "He speaks french too." "Also" in this context is a little bit.... old-fashioned? It doesn't quite ring true.

In fact, for all of these sentences, most people would tend to say "he speaks french as well" rather than use "also" at all.... But number 2 is definitely the best "also" option.

October 15, 2013

Mungome

Thank you for the explanation! I tend to make mistakes with english word order (In my country we study that also-french...)

September 19, 2014

Iflana

In English we could say "he speaks French TOO" instead of "ALSO". Would that be an acceptable translation to use for "aussi" in cases like this?

June 27, 2015

n6zs

Yes, it would be fine. Except that it is usually set off with a comma, i.e., "He speaks French, too".

July 6, 2015

hannrkelley

This can't be "He's speaking french too"?... Present was always accepted in other questions. I guess it doesn't make much sense but perhaps he's an interpreter. He's speaking english and he's speaking french too.

August 18, 2015

nadsat71

is this a rule, that aussi should come before the noun?

March 30, 2014

junetiel

'He, too, speaks French' was not accepted.

March 26, 2016

Moje233092

When we say "Je mange=I eat" some times it says:"another translation : I am eating" (for example) ! Here in this case, why "He is speaking French, too" is wrong?

July 30, 2016

Carl_Ramrod

I agree. I think "He is speaking French too" should be accepted.

November 27, 2016

Carlffs

Is aussi the determiner here? Because some sort of determiner is needed before francais right? :)

February 11, 2017

Sitesurf

"aussi" is an adverb meaning "also, too, as well".

You can say:

  • je parle français: no determiner needed
  • je parle le français: with the definite article "le"
  • je parle en français: with the preposition "en"
February 11, 2017

Carlffs

Thanks!

Does all of the sentances mean the same thing? Is any of the forms preferred?

February 12, 2017

Sitesurf

Il parle (le) français, with or without "le" has the same meaning.

"Il parle en français" would more precisely describe what he is doing now, like "he is speaking in French right now".

February 12, 2017

camelsbane

does this also mean he speaks French like all the others do?

February 26, 2014

NaftaliFri1

Could have either meaning

June 28, 2015

matthieumarron

What "others?" With context, yes, it could mean that, but it could also mean that he speaks French like one other person, or like a list of people. It could also mean that he speaks French in addition to another language. But here, without context, it's best to stick to the most basic meaning, "he also speaks French."

April 21, 2016

SiskaOfEngland

As it is an adverb, think of it as coming after the verb, like adjectives often come after the nouns they describe.

March 8, 2015

IdalecioJunior

<<Aussi>> must just appear after the verb or I could also say <<Il aussi parle français>>???

March 29, 2015

hexedd

When/how do people decide whether to put aussi before or after "francais" in a sentence like this? Is it just personal preference, slip of the tongue, or a stylistic choice? Or all three?

October 30, 2015

surdurodica

He also speaks french and he speaks also french are equal, in my opinion they should be both took into consideration. Anthunt explained all posibilities, the fact that it does not sound good in english and you prefer one translation, i think this is not an argument.

March 15, 2015

n6zs

Consider your native language. If you allow someone to switch the word order around however they want and then insist that it is just as good, you would not think it was okay to do that. Why? Because there are some combinations which work best, others are acknowledged but may not be the best, and others which just make people stare at you and wonder where you learned to speak like that. "He speaks also French" is definitely of the last type. No native English speaker would say that.

July 6, 2015

LucyForryan

He speaks also French- is this wrong?

November 9, 2015

A_User

It is incorrect English. In English it would be "He also speaks French", "He speaks French also", "He speaks French too", and maybe one or two others that I have missed. But this one wouldn't work.

November 18, 2015

matthieumarron

See George's explanation above.

April 21, 2016

LiamSwinne

It gave me the translation "He talks French too". Is this a glitch?

January 16, 2016

BoTrn19

I put "Ils parlent aussi francais" (with the right c) and I got it right without any typo. But the translation is "He speaks French, too". It's weird!! Is it possible to tell the difference between "Ils parlent" and "Il parle". I even click the turtle mode but I can't.

July 25, 2016

Sitesurf

Actually, in plural, 'ils parlent aussi français" should have a liaison between parlenT and Aussi.

August 8, 2016

A_User

There's no way to tell the difference from just the sound. In conversation, you'd know from context. But since there is no context for Duo's sentences, they have to accept both "Il parle" and "Ils parlent".

July 25, 2016

Kimselmangedusel

Learning French when I was younger, I thought it was 'Il parle francais aussi'. Which is correct?

August 25, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes it is. The placement of "aussi" will have the same effect on the meaning as the one you get with the various placements of "too" or "as well".

August 25, 2016

scotcrew

Why do French people not use capitalization for 'proper nouns' eg Français and not français (as British not british)?

October 29, 2016

Sitesurf

They do: "un Français, une Française" are proper names. But "un homme français, une femme française" are only adjectives.

October 29, 2016

Zlingboom

do you switch parle and aussi to make the sentence

February 1, 2017

Sitesurf

"aussi" is an adverb and adverbs are never placed between the subject and its conjugated verb or auxiliary.

February 2, 2017

KyleZheng945

Why can't it be "He also talks french"

February 15, 2017

Rebbecca859945

That is non standard english, here we learn in standard english and french. But if you added "in" before the french, I would say that could be pretty much standard english.

June 22, 2017

MariaIramendy

The dictionary defines parler as talks and speaks. Why talks is not accepted?

July 25, 2018

Sitesurf

With languages, the verb is "to speak".

July 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.