1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il parle aussi français."

"Il parle aussi français."

Translation:He also speaks French.

March 6, 2013

53 Comments


M.T.Hazard

Thanks to duolingo, this will soon be a reality.


JerryChandra

YASS WE NEED MORE PEOPLE WITH YOUR THINKING


LewisH65

But fewer people that say yaaasssss


Sxlty_Teardrxps

But it is a reality. French teachers speak English becuase it is their native language or to understand students and French to teach students or because it is their native language.


CapK9

"Il parle français aussi." is it correct?


lukman.ku

Oui, c'est correct.


FrenchGuy32

Je parle AUSSI aussi

as in slang for Australian


eellrraatt

1 Also he speaks french. 2 He also speaks french. 3 He speaks also french. 4 He speaks french also. Wich sentence is false ?


felixsapiens

Sort of none of them....

1 "Also he speaks french." - in english this would usually imply a comma: "Also, he speaks French." as in "One other thing I forgot to mention..... he speaks french!"

2 "He also speaks french." This makes perfect sense. "He rides motorcycles, and bakes bread, and drinks martinis. He also speaks french."

3 "He speaks also french." This is the least satisfactory of the four options, and I would go so far as to say that this one is wrong. It sounds like a foreigner translating into English... The reason: we assume that you are going to tell us what he speaks: "He speaks......." and then you say "also-french." I don't know what "also-french" is!!!

4 "He speaks french also." This is pretty correct - the only problem is that in general we would not use the word "also" here, we would say "He speaks french as well" or "He speaks french too." "Also" in this context is a little bit.... old-fashioned? It doesn't quite ring true.

In fact, for all of these sentences, most people would tend to say "he speaks french as well" rather than use "also" at all.... But number 2 is definitely the best "also" option.


Mungome

Thank you for the explanation! I tend to make mistakes with english word order (In my country we study that also-french...)


Iflana

In English we could say "he speaks French TOO" instead of "ALSO". Would that be an acceptable translation to use for "aussi" in cases like this?


n6zs

Yes, it would be fine. Except that it is usually set off with a comma, i.e., "He speaks French, too".


hannrkelley

This can't be "He's speaking french too"?... Present was always accepted in other questions. I guess it doesn't make much sense but perhaps he's an interpreter. He's speaking english and he's speaking french too.


nadsat71

is this a rule, that aussi should come before the noun?


[deactivated user]

    'He, too, speaks French' was not accepted.


Moje233092

    When we say "Je mange=I eat" some times it says:"another translation : I am eating" (for example) ! Here in this case, why "He is speaking French, too" is wrong?


Carl_Ramrod

    I agree. I think "He is speaking French too" should be accepted.


Carlffs

    Is aussi the determiner here? Because some sort of determiner is needed before francais right? :)


Sitesurf

    "aussi" is an adverb meaning "also, too, as well".

    You can say:

    • je parle français: no determiner needed
    • je parle le français: with the definite article "le"
    • je parle en français: with the preposition "en"

Carlffs

    Thanks!

    Does all of the sentances mean the same thing? Is any of the forms preferred?


Sitesurf

    Il parle (le) français, with or without "le" has the same meaning.

    "Il parle en français" would more precisely describe what he is doing now, like "he is speaking in French right now".


camelsbane

    does this also mean he speaks French like all the others do?


NaftaliFri1

    Could have either meaning


matthieumarron

    What "others?" With context, yes, it could mean that, but it could also mean that he speaks French like one other person, or like a list of people. It could also mean that he speaks French in addition to another language. But here, without context, it's best to stick to the most basic meaning, "he also speaks French."


SiskaOfEngland

    As it is an adverb, think of it as coming after the verb, like adjectives often come after the nouns they describe.


IdalecioJunior

    <<Aussi>> must just appear after the verb or I could also say <<Il aussi parle français>>???


hexedd

    When/how do people decide whether to put aussi before or after "francais" in a sentence like this? Is it just personal preference, slip of the tongue, or a stylistic choice? Or all three?


surdurodica

    He also speaks french and he speaks also french are equal, in my opinion they should be both took into consideration. Anthunt explained all posibilities, the fact that it does not sound good in english and you prefer one translation, i think this is not an argument.


n6zs

    Consider your native language. If you allow someone to switch the word order around however they want and then insist that it is just as good, you would not think it was okay to do that. Why? Because there are some combinations which work best, others are acknowledged but may not be the best, and others which just make people stare at you and wonder where you learned to speak like that. "He speaks also French" is definitely of the last type. No native English speaker would say that.


LucyForryan

    He speaks also French- is this wrong?


A_User

    It is incorrect English. In English it would be "He also speaks French", "He speaks French also", "He speaks French too", and maybe one or two others that I have missed. But this one wouldn't work.


matthieumarron

    See George's explanation above.


LiamSwinne

    It gave me the translation "He talks French too". Is this a glitch?


BoTrn19

    I put "Ils parlent aussi francais" (with the right c) and I got it right without any typo. But the translation is "He speaks French, too". It's weird!! Is it possible to tell the difference between "Ils parlent" and "Il parle". I even click the turtle mode but I can't.


Sitesurf

    Actually, in plural, 'ils parlent aussi français" should have a liaison between parlenT and Aussi.


A_User

    There's no way to tell the difference from just the sound. In conversation, you'd know from context. But since there is no context for Duo's sentences, they have to accept both "Il parle" and "Ils parlent".


Kimselmangedusel

    Learning French when I was younger, I thought it was 'Il parle francais aussi'. Which is correct?


Sitesurf

    Yes it is. The placement of "aussi" will have the same effect on the meaning as the one you get with the various placements of "too" or "as well".


scotcrew

    Why do French people not use capitalization for 'proper nouns' eg Français and not français (as British not british)?


Sitesurf

    They do: "un Français, une Française" are proper names. But "un homme français, une femme française" are only adjectives.


Zlingboom

    do you switch parle and aussi to make the sentence


Sitesurf

    "aussi" is an adverb and adverbs are never placed between the subject and its conjugated verb or auxiliary.


    [deactivated user]

      Why can't it be "He also talks french"


Rebbecca859945

      That is non standard english, here we learn in standard english and french. But if you added "in" before the french, I would say that could be pretty much standard english.


MariaIramendy

      The dictionary defines parler as talks and speaks. Why talks is not accepted?


Sitesurf

      With languages, the verb is "to speak".

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.