1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat sweet bread."

"I eat sweet bread."

Translation:あまいパンを食べます。

June 28, 2017

23 Comments


Madequerido

Can you use あまい for "sweet" non-food things? For example, could you use it for: "that is sweet of you!" or "she's a sweet girl"?


LupusSapien

Yes! Thankfully this is the same. So having a sweet personality is also あまい


Madequerido

Thank you for responding!


gear25

Why を and not が


awelottta

Can the は be used to replace any particle? If we did that in this sentence, how would it change the meaning?


pedrom.9

Hey there, i just answered your questions on the comments above. I cant change it from the cellphone app i am using. Hope you can see it :)


butsuri

Because it's the object of the sentence and not the subject, which is what が marks.


PALewis88

We are using a subjective verb, so it requires the object marker を


pedrom.9

It can't be used as a replacement. It is a topic marker. In this sentence using "wa" you would imply that the sweet bread eats by saying "As for the sweet bread, it eats". -- this particle can be used in the place of "ga" sometimes because the subject can also be the topic, however the focus of the sentence is changed. For example, Watashi wa john desu (I am john), Watashi ga john ( I am john). In the second sentence there is a Stress on "I" as if you are with your twin brother and someone talks to him as if he is you, and you need to make it clear that you are yourself. -- I am also learning so feel free to correct me but i hope it helps :)


pedrom.9

Gosh, i just answered on the wrong place, it is supposed to be Awellota's question right below. I cant correct it since I am on the phone app.


monsieureverett

Why is it hiragana here and not the Kanji for "expensive"


Frrost

Because it's sweet, not expensive. Takai =/= amai


Marie980582

but what's sweetbread in japanese?


Aerologia

Probably 甘いパン


midori.now

I'm doing some other japanese platform and they have taught me like this would be tabeteimasu.... or maybe I'm missunderstanding the other one. since there is no actual translations like in here -is Rosetta Stone-. Can anybodygive me a hand here?


v49mha2k

That would be "I'm eating sweet bread." Like, at this exact moment you're still in the process of eating it. It's the progressive form for actions that are still ongoing.


AmulGarg

Are 'okashi' and 'amai' synonyms?


v49mha2k

No. Okashi (お菓子) is a noun that means candy/sweets. Amai (甘い) is an adjective meaning sweet.

(Okashi can also be a adjective when it's written おかしい or 可笑しい, but in these cases it means something completely different - funny/amusing/strange/ridiculous/odd/suspicious/etc.)


AmulGarg

どうも ありがとう!


v49mha2k

食べます is a transitive verb, aka an "action verb." When you use a verb like this, you need to mark the word that is "receiving" the action with a を. So in this case, the thing that is being eaten ("receiving" the action of being eaten) is the sweet bread, so it needs a を. You'd do the same thing with a verb like のみます (to drink) or 見ます (to watch).


KevinMerck1

甘いパンを食べます

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.