"I eat sweet bread."

Translation:あまいパンを食べます。

June 28, 2017

23 Comments


Madequerido

Can you use あまい for "sweet" non-food things? For example, could you use it for: "that is sweet of you!" or "she's a sweet girl"?

August 16, 2017

LupusSapien

Yes! Thankfully this is the same. So having a sweet personality is also あまい

August 24, 2017

Madequerido

Thank you for responding!

August 26, 2017

gear25

Why を and not が

October 30, 2017

awelottta

Can the は be used to replace any particle? If we did that in this sentence, how would it change the meaning?

September 5, 2018

pedrom.9

Hey there, i just answered your questions on the comments above. I cant change it from the cellphone app i am using. Hope you can see it :)

May 25, 2019

butsuri

Because it's the object of the sentence and not the subject, which is what が marks.

December 3, 2017

PALewis88

We are using a subjective verb, so it requires the object marker を

February 3, 2018

pedrom.9

It can't be used as a replacement. It is a topic marker. In this sentence using "wa" you would imply that the sweet bread eats by saying "As for the sweet bread, it eats". -- this particle can be used in the place of "ga" sometimes because the subject can also be the topic, however the focus of the sentence is changed. For example, Watashi wa john desu (I am john), Watashi ga john ( I am john). In the second sentence there is a Stress on "I" as if you are with your twin brother and someone talks to him as if he is you, and you need to make it clear that you are yourself. -- I am also learning so feel free to correct me but i hope it helps :)

May 25, 2019

pedrom.9

Gosh, i just answered on the wrong place, it is supposed to be Awellota's question right below. I cant correct it since I am on the phone app.

May 25, 2019

monsieureverett

Why is it hiragana here and not the Kanji for "expensive"

June 28, 2017

Frrost

Because it's sweet, not expensive. Takai =/= amai

June 30, 2017

monsieureverett

oh whoops, thanks

June 30, 2017

Marie980582

but what's sweetbread in japanese?

December 14, 2017

Aerologia

Probably 甘いパン

February 3, 2018

midori.now

I'm doing some other japanese platform and they have taught me like this would be tabeteimasu.... or maybe I'm missunderstanding the other one. since there is no actual translations like in here -is Rosetta Stone-. Can anybodygive me a hand here?

July 31, 2018

v49mha2k

That would be "I'm eating sweet bread." Like, at this exact moment you're still in the process of eating it. It's the progressive form for actions that are still ongoing.

November 26, 2018

AmulGarg

Are 'okashi' and 'amai' synonyms?

November 8, 2018

v49mha2k

No. Okashi (お菓子) is a noun that means candy/sweets. Amai (甘い) is an adjective meaning sweet.

(Okashi can also be a adjective when it's written おかしい or 可笑しい, but in these cases it means something completely different - funny/amusing/strange/ridiculous/odd/suspicious/etc.)

November 26, 2018

AmulGarg

どうも ありがとう!

November 27, 2018

Anonk1

Why not が?

November 15, 2018

v49mha2k

食べます is a transitive verb, aka an "action verb." When you use a verb like this, you need to mark the word that is "receiving" the action with a を. So in this case, the thing that is being eaten ("receiving" the action of being eaten) is the sweet bread, so it needs a を. You'd do the same thing with a verb like のみます (to drink) or 見ます (to watch).

November 26, 2018

KevinMerck1

甘いパンを食べます

February 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.