"今月はちょっといそがしいです。"

Translation:I am a little busy this month.

6/28/2017, 7:57:33 PM

21 Comments


JuanCarden8

Should, "I will be a bit busy this month" be accepted too?

7/10/2017, 5:05:56 PM

jugglejunk

Perhaps, it makes sense to me, though I'm not at a very high level in Japanese yet.

7/12/2017, 9:19:43 PM

v2YjimtO

lmao you're learning so many languages

7/11/2018, 4:53:24 PM

JAMESHANG1

I agree too

9/15/2017, 12:38:23 AM

V2Blast

Yes, that's fine.

9/15/2017, 7:30:14 PM

Omnomnomnom101

Is "This month is a little busy" wrong?

10/31/2017, 10:35:50 PM

PBnJoel

I thought it was fine when I answered with that, too...

11/8/2017, 5:16:48 AM

kurros

Yeah that's what I wrote too, I reckon it is fine and is a more literal translation anyway. I flagged it. It makes perfect sense in English so there is no problem there either.

2/22/2018, 10:10:31 AM

MardukSky

Is this ちょっと the same that means right now like in 今は八時ちょっとです。or am I confusing and mispelling the second? Homophones with different kanjis?

6/28/2017, 7:57:33 PM

Paralars1

ちょっと means a little bit.

right now would be 今

6/28/2017, 9:22:42 PM

MardukSky

My mistake, the word I was looking for was ちょうど as Ginkkou wrote. And the sentence example was 八時ちょうどです - It is 8 o'clock sharp (not right now).

6/29/2017, 5:06:57 PM

Ginkkou

You're confusing it with ちょうど, "exactly", I guess.

6/29/2017, 8:12:15 AM

jugglejunk

Chotto is a little bit and choudo means something more along the lines of exactly. Chotto is written in kana choudo has kanji for it.

7/3/2017, 7:41:23 PM

sf2k

How to know that this is about myself rather than just a statement of it being busy?

10/23/2017, 11:38:53 AM

ASleepingRock

Context. Is the other person saying it and in response to what? Am I saying it as a response to what? The same sentence takes on different meanings depending on where and how it is used... though since it is a simple statement, I would imagine the speaker would be saying this in reply to someone else when asked if it's ok to meet this month or something like that.

7/14/2018, 2:28:34 AM

RANDELEE

"I am a little busy" / "I a a bit busy" are both okay, but "I'm a little bit busy is not correct. Why is that? I find that a bit strange.

3/15/2018, 5:40:26 AM

Imnuts7

今月はちょっと忙しいです。

9/16/2018, 10:17:22 AM

Nat572651

I could not understand the word that translates to "this month". How is it pronounced?

12/7/2017, 4:37:46 AM

LordOfTheAndain

kon-getsu

3/3/2018, 7:32:33 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

For the week one it accepted "This week is a little busy"

But for this one "This month is a little busy" is marked wrong, even though the only word that changed was week to month. Duo you could at least try to be a little consistent in your acceptable answers please. d:

Edit: Oh jeeze a month later I get tripped on this question with the same answer again and come into the discussion to see I've already posted. xD

3/31/2018, 1:04:08 AM

LucieMarie8
Plus

What's wrong with: This month I'm a little bit busy...

10/26/2018, 12:09:25 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.