1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "にもつはありますか?"

"にもつはありますか?"

Translation:Do you have luggage?

June 28, 2017

23 Comments


Reddy4

Can this be asked before entering a relationship?


Shinobusagi

No, not that I know of, but you can use にもつ to describe people that are a drag/dead-wood, or other things that weigh you down.


Aelianos

So, "do you have baggage?" Could mean "do you have any friends that are really not friends and are that person that tags along even though no one likes them?"


Shinobusagi

荷物 (にもつ) = "carry thing(s)"


ronCYA

Would "Is there luggage" be correct?


Shinobusagi

Could be, depending on who is talking to who.


RelakS2

That is my problem also. There were three sentences right before this one, which was xxxはありますか, whith the "Is there xxx?" translation.


MistmanX

Lots, of the emotional variety


nekogaijin

Is it WA arimasu because it is a question?


Orion-the-Red

I think i misunderstood you... Did you mean, "in opposition to 'ga'"?

Niko from nihongoshark has an explanation heavily dependent on examples that basically says to use "wa" when omitting the direct subject of the associated verb, capitalized: 今日は(天気が)雨だ。Today (the weather) IS rain; and "ga" when pointing out the direct subject of the associated verb, capitalized: 雨が降っている。Rain FALLS.

His opinion is that it's not a hill to die on- you'll be understood by using either and you'll eventually learn it naturally by speaking with native speakers.


Orion-the-Red

Luggage is the subject, so it gets the subject marker "wa". This would be the same if it wasn't a question as well.


mattcfz

I think that if there were "ga", then one could not tell if the meaning is: "(watashi wa) nimotsu ga arimasu ka?"

"(anata wa) nimotsu ga arimasu ka?"

"(whatever you talked about before) wa nimotsu ga arimasu ka?"

With the thing in "()" being the ommited topic (you can do that in japanese AFAIK). Suddenly the listener does not understand what the hell do you want to ask, because he is unsure about the topic of the ".....is it a luggage?"

So, to get the meaning of the sentence across, you have to use "wa"


Elayna597121

I thought it would be 'にもつがありますか'? Where are they referencing this grammar?


Orion-the-Red

Niko from nihongoshark has an explanation heavily dependent on examples that basically says to use "wa" when omitting the direct subject of the associated verb, capitalized: 今日は(天気が)雨だ。Today (the weather) IS rain; and "ga" when pointing out the direct subject of the associated verb, capitalized: 雨が降っている。Rain FALLS.

His opinion is that it's not a hill to die on- you'll be understood by using either and you'll eventually learn it naturally by speaking with native speakers.


Hunyadix

"Are there baggages?" is corrected to "Is there baggages?" Also, "Do you have a luggage" is corrected to "Do you have luggage"


IsolaCiao

Baggage and luggage are uncountable nouns. They can't be plural and can't be preceded by the indefinite article "a".

"Is there baggage?"

"Do you have luggage?"


clickonwhatnow

I find this odd, as in English, if you're talking about baggage or luggage, at any time when they would be asking this question, "any" would be included.


IsolaCiao

Including "any" should be correct.


RWang2017

Isn't います more suitable than あります here based upon their translation?


Shinobusagi

Unless your luggage is alive, no. The verb "to be" for inanimate objects is あります


ZimonTom

What is the japanese of "do you have any luggage" what any in japanese


Kaitlynn350277

Is "Do you have the luggage" unacceptable for this sentence?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.