"にもつはありますか?"

Translation:Do you have luggage?

June 28, 2017

25 Comments


Reddy4

Can this be asked before entering a relationship?

July 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, not that I know of, but you can use にもつ to describe people that are a drag/dead-wood, or other things that weigh you down.

July 2, 2017

Aelianos

So, "do you have baggage?" Could mean "do you have any friends that are really not friends and are that person that tags along even though no one likes them?"

August 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

荷物 (にもつ) = "carry thing(s)"

June 28, 2017

ronCYA

Would "Is there luggage" be correct?

July 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Could be, depending on who is talking to who.

July 6, 2017

ronCYA

Thanks!

July 10, 2017

MistmanX

Lots, of the emotional variety

September 24, 2017

nekogaijin

Is it WA arimasu because it is a question?

July 21, 2017

orineu

I think i misunderstood you... Did you mean, "in opposition to 'ga'"?

Niko from nihongoshark has an explanation heavily dependent on examples that basically says to use "wa" when omitting the direct subject of the associated verb, capitalized: 今日は(天気が)雨だ。Today (the weather) IS rain; and "ga" when pointing out the direct subject of the associated verb, capitalized: 雨が降っている。Rain FALLS.

His opinion is that it's not a hill to die on- you'll be understood by using either and you'll eventually learn it naturally by speaking with native speakers.

December 11, 2017

orineu

Luggage is the subject, so it gets the subject marker "wa". This would be the same if it wasn't a question as well.

December 11, 2017

MatejKilk

I think that if there were "ga", then one could not tell if the meaning is: "(watashi wa) nimotsu ga arimasu ka?"

"(anata wa) nimotsu ga arimasu ka?"

"(whatever you talked about before) wa nimotsu ga arimasu ka?"

With the thing in "()" being the ommited topic (you can do that in japanese AFAIK). Suddenly the listener does not understand what the hell do you want to ask, because he is unsure about the topic of the ".....is it a luggage?"

So, to get the meaning of the sentence across, you have to use "wa"

April 27, 2018

Elayna597121

I thought it would be 'にもつがありますか'? Where are they referencing this grammar?

July 20, 2017

orineu

Niko from nihongoshark has an explanation heavily dependent on examples that basically says to use "wa" when omitting the direct subject of the associated verb, capitalized: 今日は(天気が)雨だ。Today (the weather) IS rain; and "ga" when pointing out the direct subject of the associated verb, capitalized: 雨が降っている。Rain FALLS.

His opinion is that it's not a hill to die on- you'll be understood by using either and you'll eventually learn it naturally by speaking with native speakers.

December 11, 2017

Hunyadix

"Are there baggages?" is corrected to "Is there baggages?" Also, "Do you have a luggage" is corrected to "Do you have luggage"

October 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

Baggage and luggage are uncountable nouns. They can't be plural and can't be preceded by the indefinite article "a".

"Is there baggage?"

"Do you have luggage?"

May 6, 2018

clickonwhatnow

I find this odd, as in English, if you're talking about baggage or luggage, at any time when they would be asking this question, "any" would be included.

October 25, 2017

IsolaCiao

Including "any" should be correct.

May 6, 2018

RWang2017

Isn't います more suitable than あります here based upon their translation?

November 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Unless your luggage is alive, no. The verb "to be" for inanimate objects is あります

November 12, 2017

ZimonTom

What is the japanese of "do you have any luggage" what any in japanese

March 2, 2018

Kaitlynn350277

Is "Do you have the luggage" unacceptable for this sentence?

June 19, 2019

nekogaijin

Why in this case do they use wa arimasu and not ga arimasu?

July 21, 2017

orineu

Niko from nihongoshark has an explanation heavily dependent on examples that basically says to use "wa" when omitting the direct subject of the associated verb, capitalized: 今日は(天気が)雨だ。Today (the weather) IS rain; and "ga" when pointing out the direct subject of the associated verb, capitalized: 雨が降っている。Rain FALLS.

His opinion is that it's not a hill to die on- you'll be understood by using either and you'll eventually learn it naturally by speaking with native speakers.

December 11, 2017

sarah.e.wh

ある is supposed to be used with が not は...

July 17, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.