1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "なつはたくさんおよぎます。"

"なつはたくさんおよぎます。"

Translation:I swim a lot in the summer.

June 28, 2017

36 Comments


LeqiHan

夏はたくさん泳ぎます。


AnaLydiate

Zeltefka, it doesn't say natsutoki. That's just not a construction that would be used. If you wanted to specifically say that you swam a lot in Summer then you might say natsu ni (in summer), or you could also say natsu toki ni (when it is summer) - although you'd probably either want to have no or de aru between natsu and toki ni. Natsu wa is more a general way of saying that you're doing something when it's summer, like saying generally, I swim a lot in Summer as opposed to I swim a lot specifically in summer (if ni followed natsu instead of wa). Make sense?


WouterVerhelst

Why is this under 'clothes'?


GabrielleS575101

I was thinking the same thing...


Zeltefka

I think it's because it's to say "As for the Summer, I swim a lot" which is a little unintuitive to English speakers. What I don't understand is why/if it should be 夏時、たくさんおぎます for "During/While it's Summer, I swim a lot". Thank you to whoever clears this up!


ASleepingRock

Different construction for during/while. That would use 間 (aida) or 内 (uchi) like as follows.

夏の間...

夏の内に...

The difference between the 2 is that 間 marks it as a time or duration while 内 refers to the inside period within a specific instance.

As explained elsewhere, 夏の時に would be roughly mean "when it is summertime..."

I would prefer to use either of the two constructions here over what they have written though...


dootdoot3

Why isnt it 夏に/で? Wouldnt that sound more natural


AnaLydiate

Because ni is more specific. If you use ni you're saying that you swim a lot specifically in summer. You wouldn't use de. De is used to mean by to show the means of transport you take eg. Basu de gakkou ni ikimasu - I go to school By bus. It can mean with when you use a tool of some kind eg hashi de tabemasu - I eat WITH chopsticks. And it can mean at to indicate you're doing something at a specific location eg. Gakkou de manabimasu - I learn AT school.


AnaLydiate

Predictive changed you're to your and I can't edit it on my phone :'(


SpencerTup

That's not too bad. I once had a hand-me-down phone which would autocorrect phone to porn. Had a good laugh from that


JohnSmith339700

Shouldn't we use 'yoku'(often) instead of 'takusan', or can 'takusan' be used in any instance meaning 'a lot'?


AnaLydiate

たくさん is a quantitative adjective, it is not describing the verb - it is describing the amount of swimming being done. よくis an adverb and it describes the frequency of the action being performed. So if you were to use it in this sentence instead of たくさん, it would mean I swim often in summer.


ASleepingRock

Well... my gut reaction agrees with you in that たくさん should be よく instead. I was always under the impression that たくさん was used more commonly with nouns instead of verbs... but I don't see any rules prohibiting its use with verbs though.


mattyaniji

Agree. I've never heard such expression...


nich227

夏はたくさん泳ぎます。


angelmixalis

What about "natsu ni wa?"


LeakyJam

I thought it said that someone called "natsu" swims a lot.


ASleepingRock

夏と言う人はたくさん泳ぎます。


Mikael506383

Is this the first time they introduce 'o' as in polite form? Or is there a different meaning in this case?


griseldaho3

I believe the "o" you're mentioning is part of the verb "to swim" (およぐ、oyogu, conjugated in this sentence およぎます, oyogimasu). I think duolingo has occasionally used the formal/polite prefix for things in the past, for example with onamae お名前


AlbertTallai

I still don't get why I don't have to use を with たくさん. Isn't たくさん the object of the sentence?


AnaLydiate

No it's not the object. It's describing the amount of swimming done - as opposed to the frequency of swimming. There IS no object in this sentence. In the sentence I eat cake - cake is the object - it is what is being eaten. In the sentence I buy a dog - the dog is the object - it is what is being bought. Even if you said I swim in the pool there is still no object - the pool is not the object of the verb/swim - it is merely the location where you are swimming.


LordOfTheAndain

No, it's an adverbial (of degree, I think, telling how much the action is done). The verb "swim" doesn't take an object -- you don't "swim something". Well, you could swim a lap, or a race, but generally you just swim. This is called an intransitive verb, as opposed to transitive verbs which have objects.


GeloTress

I thought you use "を" to indicate that "you" are the one doing the action? Like "なつはたくさんをおよぎます。"?


AnaLydiate

No. を indicates that the word directly proceeding it is the direct object of the verb or in other words it is object of the action eg. I ate cake - I is the subject - the person performing the action/the eating, the cake is what I ate so it is the object. In this original sentence - I swim a lot in summer - there is no object. By putting たくさん before を you are saying that it is the direct object of the verb which is just grammatically impossible.


SweetGoblin

I swim often in the summer is not acceptable?


Alex378624

The difference between "a lot" and "often" here is that we are specifying how much we swim versus the frequency of which we swim. For instance, I might say "I often swim a little/lot"


AnaLydiate

I think there is a very subtle difference and that it could be argued that "a lot" is more than "often" - often meaning regularly but not necessarily "a lot". Does that make sense? Might be a reason it wasn't accepted.


Tara_han

なつはたくさん泳ぎます should also be correct, right? It wasn't accepted and I didn't have the option to say that it should be.


NiyamBhushan

I swim a lot in summers. Is also correct


JohnsonTess

I used this - > 夏はたくさん泳ぎます。 But it gave me an error. Frustrating.


Rumade_ru

I put "I swim lots in summer" which is what I would say and it marked it wrong for not saying "a lot". I'm a native English speaker :|


NLHesJ

"I swim lots in the summer" marked as wrong.


Dylan_Nicholson

"I swim lots in the summer" still not accepted - but why is this part of a lesson on "clothes"? Nor does it accept 夏には


toffee1141

Anyone know when to use takusan and when to use amari?


AnaLydiate

たくさん is a quantitative adjective - it describes the amount of swimming. あんまり is an adverb, but a very distinctive and special adverb in that it is ONLY ever used with a negative verb and it describes the negative frequency with which an action is carried out eg. ケーキをあんまり食べません I don't really or I rarely or I hardly ever eat cake.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.