"なつはたくさんおよぎます。"

Translation:I swim a lot in the summer.

June 28, 2017

37 Comments


LeqiHan

夏はたくさん泳ぎます。

July 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

Zeltefka, it doesn't say natsutoki. That's just not a construction that would be used. If you wanted to specifically say that you swam a lot in Summer then you might say natsu ni (in summer), or you could also say natsu toki ni (when it is summer) - although you'd probably either want to have no or de aru between natsu and toki ni. Natsu wa is more a general way of saying that you're doing something when it's summer, like saying generally, I swim a lot in Summer as opposed to I swim a lot specifically in summer (if ni followed natsu instead of wa). Make sense?

July 11, 2017

WouterVerhelst

Why is this under 'clothes'?

May 4, 2018

GabrielleS575101

I was thinking the same thing...

December 13, 2018

Zeltefka

I think it's because it's to say "As for the Summer, I swim a lot" which is a little unintuitive to English speakers. What I don't understand is why/if it should be 夏時、たくさんおぎます for "During/While it's Summer, I swim a lot". Thank you to whoever clears this up!

July 5, 2017

ASleepingRock

Different construction for during/while. That would use 間 (aida) or 内 (uchi) like as follows.

夏の間...

夏の内に...

The difference between the 2 is that 間 marks it as a time or duration while 内 refers to the inside period within a specific instance.

As explained elsewhere, 夏の時に would be roughly mean "when it is summertime..."

I would prefer to use either of the two constructions here over what they have written though...

July 13, 2018

dootdoot3

Why isnt it 夏に/で? Wouldnt that sound more natural

June 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because ni is more specific. If you use ni you're saying that you swim a lot specifically in summer. You wouldn't use de. De is used to mean by to show the means of transport you take eg. Basu de gakkou ni ikimasu - I go to school By bus. It can mean with when you use a tool of some kind eg hashi de tabemasu - I eat WITH chopsticks. And it can mean at to indicate you're doing something at a specific location eg. Gakkou de manabimasu - I learn AT school.

July 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

Predictive changed you're to your and I can't edit it on my phone :'(

July 11, 2017

SpencerTup

That's not too bad. I once had a hand-me-down phone which would autocorrect phone to porn. Had a good laugh from that

February 6, 2018

Yugenli

Yeah I'm confused too...

July 2, 2017

JohnSmith339700

Shouldn't we use 'yoku'(often) instead of 'takusan', or can 'takusan' be used in any instance meaning 'a lot'?

December 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

たくさん is a quantitative adjective, it is not describing the verb - it is describing the amount of swimming being done. よくis an adverb and it describes the frequency of the action being performed. So if you were to use it in this sentence instead of たくさん, it would mean I swim often in summer.

July 13, 2018

ASleepingRock

Well... my gut reaction agrees with you in that たくさん should be よく instead. I was always under the impression that たくさん was used more commonly with nouns instead of verbs... but I don't see any rules prohibiting its use with verbs though.

July 13, 2018

mattyaniji

Agree. I've never heard such expression...

April 10, 2019

nich227

夏はたくさん泳ぎます。

January 28, 2018

angelmixalis

What about "natsu ni wa?"

January 20, 2018

LeakyJam

I thought it said that someone called "natsu" swims a lot.

April 6, 2018

ASleepingRock

夏と言う人はたくさん泳ぎます。

July 13, 2018

Mikael506383

Is this the first time they introduce 'o' as in polite form? Or is there a different meaning in this case?

August 7, 2017

griseldaho3

I believe the "o" you're mentioning is part of the verb "to swim" (およぐ、oyogu, conjugated in this sentence およぎます, oyogimasu). I think duolingo has occasionally used the formal/polite prefix for things in the past, for example with onamae お名前

August 8, 2017

AlbertTallai

I still don't get why I don't have to use を with たくさん. Isn't たくさん the object of the sentence?

December 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

No it's not the object. It's describing the amount of swimming done - as opposed to the frequency of swimming. There IS no object in this sentence. In the sentence I eat cake - cake is the object - it is what is being eaten. In the sentence I buy a dog - the dog is the object - it is what is being bought. Even if you said I swim in the pool there is still no object - the pool is not the object of the verb/swim - it is merely the location where you are swimming.

February 14, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

No, it's an adverbial (of degree, I think, telling how much the action is done). The verb "swim" doesn't take an object -- you don't "swim something". Well, you could swim a lap, or a race, but generally you just swim. This is called an intransitive verb, as opposed to transitive verbs which have objects.

February 14, 2018

GeloTress

I thought you use "を" to indicate that "you" are the one doing the action? Like "なつはたくさんをおよぎます。"?

January 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

No. を indicates that the word directly proceeding it is the direct object of the verb or in other words it is object of the action eg. I ate cake - I is the subject - the person performing the action/the eating, the cake is what I ate so it is the object. In this original sentence - I swim a lot in summer - there is no object. By putting たくさん before を you are saying that it is the direct object of the verb which is just grammatically impossible.

January 30, 2018

SweetGoblin

I swim often in the summer is not acceptable?

April 9, 2018

Alex378624

The difference between "a lot" and "often" here is that we are specifying how much we swim versus the frequency of which we swim. For instance, I might say "I often swim a little/lot"

October 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

I think there is a very subtle difference and that it could be argued that "a lot" is more than "often" - often meaning regularly but not necessarily "a lot". Does that make sense? Might be a reason it wasn't accepted.

April 10, 2018

Tara_han

なつはたくさん泳ぎます should also be correct, right? It wasn't accepted and I didn't have the option to say that it should be.

July 2, 2018

NiyamBhushan

I swim a lot in summers. Is also correct

September 3, 2018

JohnsonTess

I used this - > 夏はたくさん泳ぎます。 But it gave me an error. Frustrating.

September 13, 2018

Rumade_ru

I put "I swim lots in summer" which is what I would say and it marked it wrong for not saying "a lot". I'm a native English speaker :|

November 14, 2018

NLHesJ

"I swim lots in the summer" marked as wrong.

February 4, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

"I swim lots in the summer" still not accepted - but why is this part of a lesson on "clothes"? Nor does it accept 夏には

April 18, 2019

toffee1141

Anyone know when to use takusan and when to use amari?

May 29, 2019

AnaLydiate

たくさん is a quantitative adjective - it describes the amount of swimming. あんまり is an adverb, but a very distinctive and special adverb in that it is ONLY ever used with a negative verb and it describes the negative frequency with which an action is carried out eg. ケーキをあんまり食べません I don't really or I rarely or I hardly ever eat cake.

May 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.