"このばんごはんはおいしいです。"

Translation:This dinner is delicious.

June 28, 2017

42 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

Man, it's too difficult to read those senteces in pure hiragana. Would be awesome if there was a kanji with furigana option.

August 10, 2017

Chazzy40327

Yes!!

November 17, 2017

LeqiHan

この晩御飯は美味しいです。

July 17, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Please let me clarify this: In this sentence, some kanjis are correct but not usually used. I think the most common way to write it is この晩ご飯はおいしいです。This is based on a list of "common Kanji" made by Japanese government but this list is just a suggestion. You'd better only use common Kanji and their pronunciation but you won't be punished if you don't.

October 21, 2017

AmulGarg

I learnt this on the Human Japanese app.

'Gohan' is 'rice' and in Japan you can pretty much take it to mean 'food/meal'

So 'breakfast' is 'asa-gohan' = morning rice

lunch is 'hiru-gohan' = day-time rice

dinner is 'ban-gohan' = evening rice

October 13, 2018

emilinkx

Maybe Asian people, really just eat rice.

December 10, 2018

LontraBlue

Is it just me or she said "kono gangohan" instead of "bangohan"?

August 7, 2017

K.A.966562

It was "ban." I remember dinner vs. lunch with dinner including "ban" like "konbanwa", which is the greeting used in the evening time.

August 24, 2017

CallumMacd7

This is a VERY helpful tip!

December 6, 2017

aAsiara

I also hear there gangohan

January 5, 2018

Max226815

It definitely sounds like gan to me as well, but I do think ban is correct.

November 28, 2017

Lee222102

Yes! I could read it but not understand the audio.

December 2, 2018

LukeGompertz

Is there something wrong with "This rice is delicious"? I was marked wrong for this.

November 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, you left out "evening" (ばん). ばんごはん = "evening rice" = dinner.

November 29, 2017

StewartSmi35550

This "evening meal" is delicious, should also be accepted.

December 10, 2017

tate1650

It is just occurring to me to ask this question now but what is the diference between ます and です?

March 30, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

~ます is a verb ending that gets tacked onto the/a conjugative stem and です is a (mostly independent) verb for "to be [something]".

March 30, 2018

LittleAmberSweet

may i please get help with this? Why isn't a "ha/wa" used after kono? thank you <3

January 13, 2018

Sum_Gai

Because it is wrong to do it that way. You should have a Japanese keyboard on your phone/computer by now, it takes less than 5 minutes with Google search to install.

この~, その~, あの~, and どの~ must be immediately followed by a noun. I include the ~ to show that they aren't complete without something following.

May 7, 2018

KY_Chan

の is indicates possession and is in a sense like a particle. このabc would be "abc of this" e.g. この晩ご飯 "dinner of this" (it looks and sounds weird but that's the literal translation). If you stick a は/が after の then it'd just look and sound wrong. は comes after 晩ご飯 because it's a particle for the object (dinner).

December 28, 2018

mrvolans

I get so damn tempted to write "This evening rice is delicious."

August 29, 2018

RoyKawanam

"taste good" and "delicious" means the same thing

February 23, 2019

.Q1KS

Note: Some people use "supper" instead of "dinner," and some people also (confusingly) use "dinner" instead of "lunch," so it'd be nice if they added those to the synonyms of their respective dictionary words (I'm using a PC and I could mark a dictionary answer missing but there was no place to enter in WHAT was missing even after I clicked it, so I guess I just have to explain here?).

March 12, 2019

Libertino12

oishi = delicious, reminds me of the cracker's brand

October 21, 2017

Caeleb296505

I put "this is delicious dinner" should that be wrong?

May 26, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes. Firstly because you'd need the indefinite article "a" (as in; this is a delicious dinner), and secondly because that would be a different construction grammatically (adjective + noun, instead of noun + adverb), which translates to Japanese as これはおいしいばんごはんです。

May 28, 2018

Sum_Gai

This and that are both pronouns and adjectives in English. In Japanese, これ is a pronoun, and この is an adjective. In your answer you used the pronoun form of "this"(これ) but the question used the adjective form of "this"(この). In Japanese grammar, この, その, and あの must always be right before a noun. So, the translation can only be "this dinner is..." and not "this is..."

May 29, 2018

F4BD2

Why am i always hear rice, istead of dinner?

December 8, 2018

KY_Chan

ご飯 = rice/food/meal The prefixes 朝 (あさ), 昼 (ひる) and 晩 (ばん) indicate the time of day. In this sentence 晩ご飯 is said which translates to evening food/meal = dinner.

December 28, 2018

NeysaKoizu1

I have completed Duolingo now i am just getting everything gold and this is to easy ありがとじおりんご dont mean to brag

December 14, 2018

JohaoMikae

because of the "の" i wrote " My diner" am I wrong to think that way ?

January 1, 2019

KY_Chan

この translates to this その/あの translates to that/that over there 私(わたし)の translates to my (of mine).

January 1, 2019

JohaoMikae

ok, but when do you use "おれ" "これ" . Like to say "that one" or "this one" ? is that right ? Thanks for your help tho

January 1, 2019

KY_Chan

これ used to say "this one right here". それ if the object is far from you, but close to the speaker. あれ if the object is far from both you and the speaker "that one over there".

January 1, 2019

Romi516841

The expression ごはん: How can I know if it means "rice" or "meal"? Thank you

February 15, 2019

GlennHamby

This dinner is delish should be an acceptable answer

June 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Duo does not "abrev"

July 10, 2017

Emer_Learns

It says "veggies"! (Which I disapprove of personally, but if veggies is allowed, delish should be!)

August 9, 2017

CraigLeade

I'm pretty sure です is formal/polite so I don't think that conveys the same level of formality.

July 19, 2017

Sum_Gai

I agree "delish" is a little too casual for です.

May 7, 2018

jamoozy

Totally. Sounds like a difficult thing to support automatically, though.

July 9, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

I'm sure there's a list of accepted answers. I've had some pretty awesome things get accepted in more established courses.

July 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.