1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このばんごはんはおいしいです。"

"このばんごはんはおいしいです。"

Translation:This dinner is delicious.

June 28, 2017

38 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

Man, it's too difficult to read those senteces in pure hiragana. Would be awesome if there was a kanji with furigana option.


LeqiHan

この晩御飯は美味しいです。


Andrew-Lin

Please let me clarify this: In this sentence, some kanjis are correct but not usually used. I think the most common way to write it is この晩ご飯はおいしいです。This is based on a list of "common Kanji" made by Japanese government but this list is just a suggestion. You'd better only use common Kanji and their pronunciation but you won't be punished if you don't.


AmulGarg

I learnt this on the Human Japanese app.

'Gohan' is 'rice' and in Japan you can pretty much take it to mean 'food/meal'

So 'breakfast' is 'asa-gohan' = morning rice

lunch is 'hiru-gohan' = day-time rice

dinner is 'ban-gohan' = evening rice


emilinkx

Maybe Asian people, really just eat rice.


LontraBlue

Is it just me or she said "kono gangohan" instead of "bangohan"?


K.A.966562

It was "ban." I remember dinner vs. lunch with dinner including "ban" like "konbanwa", which is the greeting used in the evening time.


CallumMacd7

This is a VERY helpful tip!


aAsiara

I also hear there gangohan


Max226815

It definitely sounds like gan to me as well, but I do think ban is correct.


Lee222102

Yes! I could read it but not understand the audio.


LukeGompertz

Is there something wrong with "This rice is delicious"? I was marked wrong for this.


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, you left out "evening" (ばん). ばんごはん = "evening rice" = dinner.


StewartSmi35550

This "evening meal" is delicious, should also be accepted.


tate1650

It is just occurring to me to ask this question now but what is the diference between ます and です?


Alcedo-Atthis

~ます is a verb ending that gets tacked onto the/a conjugative stem and です is a (mostly independent) verb for "to be [something]".


LittleAmberSweet

may i please get help with this? Why isn't a "ha/wa" used after kono? thank you <3


Sum_Gai

Because it is wrong to do it that way. You should have a Japanese keyboard on your phone/computer by now, it takes less than 5 minutes with Google search to install.

この~, その~, あの~, and どの~ must be immediately followed by a noun. I include the ~ to show that they aren't complete without something following.


KY_Chan

の is indicates possession and is in a sense like a particle. このabc would be "abc of this" e.g. この晩ご飯 "dinner of this" (it looks and sounds weird but that's the literal translation). If you stick a は/が after の then it'd just look and sound wrong. は comes after 晩ご飯 because it's a particle for the object (dinner).


mrvolans

I get so damn tempted to write "This evening rice is delicious."


Romi516841

The expression ごはん: How can I know if it means "rice" or "meal"? Thank you


RoyKawanam

"taste good" and "delicious" means the same thing


.Q1KS

Note: Some people use "supper" instead of "dinner," and some people also (confusingly) use "dinner" instead of "lunch," so it'd be nice if they added those to the synonyms of their respective dictionary words (I'm using a PC and I could mark a dictionary answer missing but there was no place to enter in WHAT was missing even after I clicked it, so I guess I just have to explain here?).


Libertino12

oishi = delicious, reminds me of the cracker's brand


xXCaelebXx

I put "this is delicious dinner" should that be wrong?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes. Firstly because you'd need the indefinite article "a" (as in; this is a delicious dinner), and secondly because that would be a different construction grammatically (adjective + noun, instead of noun + adverb), which translates to Japanese as これはおいしいばんごはんです。


Sum_Gai

This and that are both pronouns and adjectives in English. In Japanese, これ is a pronoun, and この is an adjective. In your answer you used the pronoun form of "this"(これ) but the question used the adjective form of "this"(この). In Japanese grammar, この, その, and あの must always be right before a noun. So, the translation can only be "this dinner is..." and not "this is..."


F4BD2

Why am i always hear rice, istead of dinner?


KY_Chan

ご飯 = rice/food/meal The prefixes 朝 (あさ), 昼 (ひる) and 晩 (ばん) indicate the time of day. In this sentence 晩ご飯 is said which translates to evening food/meal = dinner.


JohaoMikae

because of the "の" i wrote " My diner" am I wrong to think that way ?


KY_Chan

この translates to this その/あの translates to that/that over there 私(わたし)の translates to my (of mine).


JohaoMikae

ok, but when do you use "おれ" "これ" . Like to say "that one" or "this one" ? is that right ? Thanks for your help tho


KY_Chan

これ used to say "this one right here". それ if the object is far from you, but close to the speaker. あれ if the object is far from both you and the speaker "that one over there".


Edber20

May 5, 2019: In the choices, using "ばんごはん" instead of "ばん" and "ごはん" yields a wrong answer, please fix this bug DUOLINGO. Thanks in advance.


LPowell4

I typed exactly this sentence and was told it was wrong - same thing happened with "I eat lunch at eleven a.m." Duolingo is for some reason not accepting answers that are identical with the correct one given. Checked this multiple times; must be a bug...?


LPowell4

This is the same bug as that given by Edber20 above, by the way (I put "bangohan" instead of "ban" + "gohan" and got "incorrect").

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.