"パンをナイフできってください。"

Translation:Please cut the bread with a knife.

June 28, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

パンをナイフで切ってください

July 18, 2017

AivarasPuk

You are awesome for doing this!

September 22, 2017

akimikono

Is there a difference between ください and 下さい? Do you use one in certain instances where you don't use the other? Sometimes I see the translated sentences on these forums in full kanji, and sometimes it'll say 下さい and sometimes (like now) it'll just be ください

October 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, there's no real difference. I believe it's something of a stylistic choice. In general for words like this, using kanji feels more "proper" or "official", but that doesn't make using just kana "improper".

That said, some people in the discussions here on Duo post the translated sentences written how Japanese people would typically write them, and some people post full-blown kanji versions, ignoring the fact that many words (like 何時も = いつも) are hardly ever written in kanji in modern Japanese.

November 3, 2017

TheGameArt1

I think in modern japanese its just used for words that take up a lot of space otherwise, or have too many similar words

January 24, 2018

Matt522032

Just wondering, but would this sentence also be correct as "ナイフでパンを切ってください。"?

July 6, 2017

CaleGibbard

Yeah, that's fine. The particles attached to things make it possible to rearrange sentences quite a bit.

July 17, 2017

iiisssaaakkk

It gave me an error for "Please cut bread with a knife", and told me it should've been "THE bread". Oh well.

June 28, 2017

Tai40777

Not having "the" in the sentence seems like unnatural English, which is why your version wasn't accepted. It's technically right, though.

June 23, 2018

walgen

it is just odd to me that they chose to borrow knife out of english.

July 21, 2017

insincere

I agree, that does seem like an odd loan word.

August 7, 2017

CaleGibbard

It refers specifically to the Western sort of table knife with which you'd eat your dinner (rather than kitchen knives or other sorts)

August 7, 2017

VincentM929983

I used to work in a Japanese restaurant. It seems especially odd because there are a good twenty different shapped kitchen kinves with their own names.

September 24, 2017

Derek003

Are any of them made for cutting bread though?

January 5, 2018

VincentM929983

"...with a knife.." as opposed to a Herring

September 24, 2017

hollt693

I misread this as "please cut the pen with a knife."

Coming off of the pen question, I totally just spaced I guess.

January 7, 2018

Leung39244

Please cut the bun with the knife.

January 17, 2018

Xonok

No, I prefer cutting with karate chops.

September 23, 2018

Paul678008

I thought "kitte" meant "listen" or maybe "hear"

September 16, 2017

CaleGibbard

聞く【きく】 is "hear" and its て-form is 聞いて【きいて】

切る【きる】 is "cut" and its て-form is 切って【きって】

There is also 着る【きる】 meaning "wear" (clothing) which becomes 着て【きて】, as well as 切手【きって】 "postage stamp", but that one isn't a verb.

September 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Good answer Cale! I just wanted to add a couple of things.

Firstly, the て-form of 着る is actually 着て (きて) since it's an ichidan verb.

So we have three similar pronunciations, きて, きいて, and きって. The difference between the first two is vowel length. In きて, the "i" vowel sound is as long as the "e" in て (sounds like "kih-teh"), whereas for きいて, the "i" is elongated (sounds like "kee-teh").

The last one, きって, is more difficult to explain. The small っ indicates a glottal stop, meaning the airstream is closed between the two syllables, making it sound more like "kit-teh".

October 17, 2017

CaleGibbard

Oops! Thanks, corrected!

October 17, 2017

Lloyd76445

Classic pavlovian conditioning

February 2, 2018

Fukurotaku

「何を持ちる?」 「ナイフ!」 「いいえー!!!」

October 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.