1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "パンをナイフできってください。"

"パンをナイフできってください。"

Translation:Please cut the bread with a knife.

June 28, 2017

42 Comments


darthoctopus

パンをナイフで切ってください


AivarasPuk

You are awesome for doing this!


catlinbelle

Is there a difference between ください and 下さい? Do you use one in certain instances where you don't use the other? Sometimes I see the translated sentences on these forums in full kanji, and sometimes it'll say 下さい and sometimes (like now) it'll just be ください


JoshuaLore9

No, there's no real difference. I believe it's something of a stylistic choice. In general for words like this, using kanji feels more "proper" or "official", but that doesn't make using just kana "improper".

That said, some people in the discussions here on Duo post the translated sentences written how Japanese people would typically write them, and some people post full-blown kanji versions, ignoring the fact that many words (like 何時も = いつも) are hardly ever written in kanji in modern Japanese.


TheGameArt1

I think in modern japanese its just used for words that take up a lot of space otherwise, or have too many similar words


Matt522032

Just wondering, but would this sentence also be correct as "ナイフでパンを切ってください。"?


CaleGibbard

Yeah, that's fine. The particles attached to things make it possible to rearrange sentences quite a bit.


iiisssaaakkk

It gave me an error for "Please cut bread with a knife", and told me it should've been "THE bread". Oh well.


Tai40777

Not having "the" in the sentence seems like unnatural English, which is why your version wasn't accepted. It's technically right, though.


0HeN0

You were actually wrong tho


AneBertonc

would it be posible to not use "the" if no specific bread is ment. I understand that if you are standing right beside the bread you need to use the, since you mean the bread that is right beside you. But what if you are talking generally about bread.


CaleGibbard

This is correct. Please cut bread with a knife. The high energy particle beams might look cool, but in this deli, we do things the old fashioned way.


AdamScott794079

Though, and I do believe from the oh well he was saying, "look upon my stupidity"


VincentM929983

"...with a knife.." as opposed to a Herring


walgen

it is just odd to me that they chose to borrow knife out of english.


insincere

I agree, that does seem like an odd loan word.


CaleGibbard

It refers specifically to the Western sort of table knife with which you'd eat your dinner (rather than kitchen knives or other sorts)


VincentM929983

I used to work in a Japanese restaurant. It seems especially odd because there are a good twenty different shapped kitchen kinves with their own names.


Derek003

Are any of them made for cutting bread though?


hollt693

I misread this as "please cut the pen with a knife."

Coming off of the pen question, I totally just spaced I guess.


Xonok

No, I prefer cutting with karate chops.


Coleman794180

... instead of cutting it with your hand.


.Q1KS

...Uh, as opposed to what, exactly (LOL)?? I mean, I'm pretty sure that's obvious...


Paul678008

I thought "kitte" meant "listen" or maybe "hear"


CaleGibbard

聞く【きく】 is "hear" and its て-form is 聞いて【きいて】

切る【きる】 is "cut" and its て-form is 切って【きって】

There is also 着る【きる】 meaning "wear" (clothing) which becomes 着て【きて】, as well as 切手【きって】 "postage stamp", but that one isn't a verb.


JoshuaLore9

Good answer Cale! I just wanted to add a couple of things.

Firstly, the て-form of 着る is actually 着て (きて) since it's an ichidan verb.

So we have three similar pronunciations, きて, きいて, and きって. The difference between the first two is vowel length. In きて, the "i" vowel sound is as long as the "e" in て (sounds like "kih-teh"), whereas for きいて, the "i" is elongated (sounds like "kee-teh").

The last one, きって, is more difficult to explain. The small っ indicates a glottal stop, meaning the airstream is closed between the two syllables, making it sound more like "kit-teh".


CaleGibbard

Oops! Thanks, corrected!


Leung39244

Please cut the bun with the knife.


Fukurotaku

「何を持ちる?」 「ナイフ!」 「いいえー!!!」


Nicki348527

lately I get a lot of errors where "きって" as a single hiragana block is rejected while "きっ" is ok. "て"


DanVR07

As opposed to a shoe


A.Lias

As opposed to your fingers


Lloyd76445

Classic pavlovian conditioning


AdamScott794079

Why must one say, "with a knife"? With what else would one cut bread? A spoon? You don't need to say I smoke tobacco, as if you say "smoke" with out an object, tobacco is implied, so why must you say "with a knife"?


James483647

You can cut bread with a chainsaw, an axe, a sword, a laser, or even a paper shredder. Nobody said the cut had to be perfect...


JoshuaLore9

I can only assume the context for this sentence is directed at someone attempting to cut their bread with a potato or something, and the speaker is saying that a knife is to be used, because linguistically 「ナイフで」is not necessary to get the meaning of "cut" across. On the other hand,「タバコ」is necessary in 「タバコを吸う」to convey "to smoke (tabacco/cigarettes)" because otherwise, you would just say 「吸う」which means "to inhale".


Silsool

More like "don't shred it with your hand". A common phrase among parents and children in baguette-eating countries.


JoshuaLore9

Haha definitely a more likely scenario... someone was eating a potato salad near me at the time though so... f(^_^;


N1chope

Enfin! I searched through the whole thread wondering why so many people thought this sentence was so obvious. I guess baguettes not being the most common form of bread out of western Europe has a lot to do with it


DroppedBass

Actually, in some places, using a knife to cut bread on the table is bad manners. You are expected to split it using your hands.


XRavishX

We must say that because it helps us learn sentence structure. This way, it's just a matter of vocabulary to say things like please hit it with a stick or please catch it with a glove or whatever. I thought it was obvious that if we have a dog that sells hats then we can have other sentences that will likewise help us learn structure.


Medusa747

HIYAAA!

THUMP

❤❤❤❤, you said to cut it with a knife?

looks down sadly at karate hands

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.