"Ich hatte nie die Gelegenheit."

Translation:I never had the opportunity.

June 28, 2017

5 Comments


CaioFranca2

What about "ich habe die Gelegenheit nie gehabt"?

June 28, 2017

MortiBiRD

You might hear that, but you should not write that. So if you translate a simple past sentence just use Präteritum. Yet in spoken german many people use the perfekt as a "replacement" for the präteritum. So Präteritum is always OK, and if you just speak with a friend, then you might use Perfekt instead.

June 29, 2017

michi819458

That would mean in my opinion: "I've never had the opportunity"

June 29, 2017

HenrySurfs

To the English speaking people: What is the difference in use of "occasion" and "opportunity" ? (They both are translated to "Gelegenheit")

October 11, 2017

borQhuester

This reply on usingenglish.com seems to put it well:

"An opportunity is a circumstance that is favorable for you to achieve a goal or get something you want:

Her retirement party gave her colleagues an opportunity to wish her well.

Looking downfield, the player saw an opportunity to score a goal.

An occasion is a particular event or time:

On the occasion of his birthday, we ate a special meal.

The funeral was a mournful occasion."

https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/83954-opportunity-occasion

June 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.