"その女の子はなきませんでした。"

Translation:That girl did not cry.

June 28, 2017

18 Comments


CamR4

I was relieved to know my first thought of "That girl did not have a nose" was incorrect.

July 31, 2017

Obstructor

At first I thought it was the Japanese equivalent of "I got your nose"

September 15, 2017

Wing_SF

Cause big girls dont cry

July 23, 2017

Charlie148626

Unless it's thier party.

July 30, 2018

El-Jot

It's her party and she can cry if she wants to.

September 8, 2019

epndkempot

Fergie!

October 12, 2017

AVAX3M

..don't cry.. ..don't cry..

December 19, 2018

hmmd_hyy

Why is "That girl was not crying" an unnaceptable answer?

July 1, 2017

XRavishX

Watch for the て form to indicate whether something is happening as opposed to something that happens. ie "I am crying" vs "I cry."

July 6, 2017

tx91791

For the purpose of translation in past tense, it doesn't matter because the two statements can mean the same in English.

April 26, 2019

RamomNF

I think this would be "その女の子はないていませんでした。"

July 1, 2017

tx91791

It should be. The two statements mean exactly the same thing.

April 26, 2019

kurros

Wasn't this the same verb we just used for birds "chirping"? Is it kind of like how in English we say some eagles or hawks "cry"?

June 28, 2018

vitaoTM

What is the difference in "did no cry" and "was not crying" in Japanese I still can't quite understand

July 29, 2017

Kelvin401862

Even after the dog died?

July 1, 2019

kalun11

Then why did I hear someone crying ?

April 9, 2019

AVAX3M

Maybe that girl was you.

April 9, 2019

Setsuo256

What a strong and independent woman she is

April 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.