1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "その女の子はなきませんでした。"

"その女の子はなきませんでした。"

Translation:That girl did not cry.

June 28, 2017

18 Comments


CamR4

I was relieved to know my first thought of "That girl did not have a nose" was incorrect.


Obstructor

At first I thought it was the Japanese equivalent of "I got your nose"


BirdybooKazoo

Cause big girls dont cry


Charlie148626

Unless it's thier party.


El-Jot

It's her party and she can cry if she wants to.


AVAX3M

..don't cry.. ..don't cry..


hmmd_hyy

Why is "That girl was not crying" an unnaceptable answer?


XRavishX

Watch for the て form to indicate whether something is happening as opposed to something that happens. ie "I am crying" vs "I cry."


tx91791

For the purpose of translation in past tense, it doesn't matter because the two statements can mean the same in English.


RamomNF

I think this would be "その女の子はないていませんでした。"


tx91791

It should be. The two statements mean exactly the same thing.


kurros

Wasn't this the same verb we just used for birds "chirping"? Is it kind of like how in English we say some eagles or hawks "cry"?


vitaoTM

What is the difference in "did no cry" and "was not crying" in Japanese I still can't quite understand


Kelvin401862

Even after the dog died?


kalun11

Then why did I hear someone crying ?


AVAX3M

Maybe that girl was you.


Setsuo256

What a strong and independent woman she is

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.