"この人はだれですか?"

Translation:Who is this person?

June 28, 2017

29 Comments


envylol

Difference between どなたand だれ?

June 28, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

どなた is more formal.

June 29, 2017

Akalabth

Shouldn't "who is this?" also be accepted?

August 26, 2017

uffefl

That would be a much more natural translation, yes

October 8, 2017

tubafore

I would agree. Even in the most formal settings, specifying "person" in a who-question is not needed. By virtue of saying "who," we know it's a person being referred to. You would never, for example, ask "who is this lamp?"

October 19, 2017

JaredTafoya

There are situations where you would say this sentence (in English at least). For example, if somebody shows up to your party and is being a loudmouth and saying obnoxious things, you might say, "Who IS this person!" meaning 'who do they think they are' or 'why are they at this party.' It's not a completely useless phrase.

February 9, 2018

Wayne427822

You might not, but don't complain when I don't introduce you to Phil, my desk lamp.

October 1, 2018

BobcatMonk

I agree. "Who" is only used when taking about people. Saying person at the end is unnecessary.

October 29, 2017

GuioVal

I don't think so, the word "person" is explicitly in the sentence

September 12, 2017

elizadeux

That is accepted now. Who is this person? sounds rather rude in English to me.

March 2, 2019

Jude284893

I second this. The word "person" is not necessary in the translation because of だれ. It's a very literal translation.

May 8, 2018

airzae

Who is this... Sassy lost child?

September 26, 2017

Hexonoid

One punch reference?

March 11, 2018

tate1650

When should you use 方 vs 人?

June 23, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

The main difference is that 方 is more formal, so you would use it in a formal setting.

June 23, 2018

rikkilt

how is Jin pronounced in this sentence? it sounds like "kono shito a dare des ka" - so "shito"

September 4, 2017

Wendy_Cheng

Kono hito wa dare desu ka 人→ひと hito は→sounds wa

September 5, 2017

DanicaBescae

人 is pronounced as ひと(hito) when it's not attached to a country or description (外国人、日本人、etc.)

November 3, 2017

LoriQuaid

I agree that the mechanized speech sounds like "shito". I decided to enter the same phrase into Google Translate, and that mechanized voice pronounced it as like "hito" as you would expect. Then I entered 人 into Takoboto (a free Android app that is a Japanese/English dictionary -- it's great BTW). When I had Takoboto say "hito" the mechanized voice also sounded like "shito". In both Duolingo and Takoboto, the word 人 sounds too sibilant to just be "hito".

April 19, 2018

ngtphu0905

Like if you learned this sentence from LingoDeer as well

December 24, 2018

ElmarNieland

What's the difference between this sentence (この人はだれですか) and こちらの方はどなたですか? I got them right after each other without explanation when to use which...

October 31, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

The latter is more formal. Otherwise they mean the exact same thing.

November 1, 2018

MichaelOBr3

Who's man is this?!

January 13, 2019

AdonisCham1

It's a me! Maaaaaario!

February 1, 2019

h1dsaMde

why is "Who are these people?" wrong?

March 2, 2019

smashingparadox

I put "Who this is person" lol

February 28, 2019

JaviFontal

くの人は誰ですか?

November 22, 2017

NockLaumOK

Why not "Who is this man?"

August 13, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Because 人 can be a person of either gender.

August 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.