1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Prove that is not the truth!"

"Prove that is not the truth!"

Translation:Chứng minh đó không phải là sự thật!

June 28, 2017

3 Comments


StewartMM

Why is:

"Chứng minh điều đó không phải là sự thật" marked wrong?

It seems to follow what rules are implied for using the indetermine 'điều đó'.


Isaacofvietnam

Your translation is more correct, but when spoken people like to take short cuts so they'll cut out the "điều" part.


Mu6OVm

I am not sure, but I believe your answer is right and very intelligent, since with all probability "that" means something they just said.

Althoug probably the literal translation is still the one here.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.