"I am going to the restroom."

Translation:トイレに行きます。

June 28, 2017

13 Comments


JezImpbox

Finally 私! やった!

July 5, 2017

JahredW

It showed up earlier but then disappeared for whatever reason. Duo giveth and Duo taketh away it seems, I'm still waiting for 犬 to come back lol

October 20, 2017

StephenStS

Why is 私 explicit here?

October 18, 2017

Chris541442

Why isn't this (and some similar sentences) へ <HE> instead of に <NI>?

June 28, 2017

Ginkkou

へ puts an emphasis on the movement itself, while に puts an emphasis on the destination (and the objective of the movement).

おてあらいに行きます means you're going to the restroom to use it. おてあらいへ行きます simply means you're going to walk to the restroom, but you're not stating that you're going to use it.

June 29, 2017

TacoMagoo

おトイレに行きます。 isn’t sufficient??? Come on now. ジュオリンゴはめんどくさくなりますね〜

October 31, 2017

DanicaBescae

We should have learned this word MUCH earlier... じゃ、しょうがない、よね?

November 22, 2017

orineu

Conan, you should get your bladder checked.

December 19, 2017

Xiang-yu

お手洗いに行きます。手: hand 洗: wash

February 12, 2018

hollt693

Why isn't the Japanese in progressive tense? That's just how it's said?

December 31, 2017

Waniou

It's more that it's a bit odd in English really. "I'm going to the bathroom" can be a future tense sentence (ie, I plan to go to the bathroom) whereas 行っています would require that you are currently in motion to the bathroom.

March 8, 2018

Eli-aiki

I'm not super-fluent, but I'm surprised not to see 行って来ますhere. You usually don't just depart for the restroom indefinitely, but rather excuse yourself with the understanding that you'll come back.

February 11, 2018

krislalev

i wrote down といれ not トイレ and it marked it as correct. Only a moment later did I realise that i wrote it in hiragana.

November 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.