1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am going to the restroom."

"I am going to the restroom."

Translation:トイレに行きます。

June 28, 2017

13 Comments


JezImpbox

Finally 私! やった!


JahredW

It showed up earlier but then disappeared for whatever reason. Duo giveth and Duo taketh away it seems, I'm still waiting for 犬 to come back lol


StephenStS

Why is 私 explicit here?


Tony_Kaku

Why isn't this (and some similar sentences) へ <HE> instead of に <NI>?


Ginkkou

へ puts an emphasis on the movement itself, while に puts an emphasis on the destination (and the objective of the movement).

おてあらいに行きます means you're going to the restroom to use it. おてあらいへ行きます simply means you're going to walk to the restroom, but you're not stating that you're going to use it.


TacoMagoo

おトイレに行きます。 isn’t sufficient??? Come on now. ジュオリンゴはめんどくさくなりますね〜


DanicaBescae

We should have learned this word MUCH earlier... じゃ、しょうがない、よね?


Orion-the-Red

Conan, you should get your bladder checked.


Xiang-yu

お手洗いに行きます。手: hand 洗: wash


hollt693

Why isn't the Japanese in progressive tense? That's just how it's said?


Waniou

It's more that it's a bit odd in English really. "I'm going to the bathroom" can be a future tense sentence (ie, I plan to go to the bathroom) whereas 行っています would require that you are currently in motion to the bathroom.


Eli-aiki

I'm not super-fluent, but I'm surprised not to see 行って来ますhere. You usually don't just depart for the restroom indefinitely, but rather excuse yourself with the understanding that you'll come back.


krislalev

i wrote down といれ not トイレ and it marked it as correct. Only a moment later did I realise that i wrote it in hiragana.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.