"Please call the teacher."

Translation:先生をよんでください。

June 28, 2017

10 Comments


envylol

Difference between よび and よんで

June 28, 2017

Medusa747

There are several tenses for verbs in japanese.

呼ぶ (yobu) is the dictionary form of this particular word.

呼んで is yobu conjugated into て form (which is a form typically used when issuing directions or asking someone to do something.

呼んだ is the past tense of yobu. This form is also referred to as た form because all past tense conjugations end in た or だ.

呼びます is yobu in it's masu form, also known as the polite form. Godan verbs such as yobu have their u-endings become I sounds in this form such as [kaku 〉kakimasu].

For a better grasp of this concept, I recommend the application "Conjugation Japanese" to aid you in your studies. It's free and easy to use.

幸運をいのります!

July 23, 2017

V2Blast

よんで/呼んで is the て-form of 呼ぶ (呼ぶ, to call).

(The te-form of 読む (よむ, to read) is written with the same hiragana.)

July 10, 2017

Ravi507280

よんで means read/reading & it is てform of よむ(to read) and よび means call & it's てform is よんで which means call/calling

June 29, 2017

Nivkotzer

Following

June 29, 2017

NigelDB

How dors yonde mean to call?

September 30, 2017

mary08033

I also have this question. I thought "to call" would be "denwa o shimasu," as in "use the telephone".

October 8, 2017

V2Blast

See my and Medusa's replies elsewhere in the thread.

October 22, 2017

ChrisPwise

Both are different declensions of yobu (to call, to invite, to cause). Yonde is usually used when instructing someone to do something. It is generally known as the 'te' form of verbs but some take the ending 'de' instead as this one does. Yobi in exactly in that form (the yobimasu with masu removed) I believe would be used when it features first and followed by another action as we have seen elsewhere in this part of the course.

May 31, 2019

zFellix

Call the teacher ...because the dog killed people...?

October 25, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.