1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please call the teacher."

"Please call the teacher."

Translation:先生を呼んでください。

June 28, 2017

16 Comments


envylol

Difference between よび and よんで


Medusa747

There are several tenses for verbs in japanese.

呼ぶ (yobu) is the dictionary form of this particular word.

呼んで is yobu conjugated into て form (which is a form typically used when issuing directions or asking someone to do something.

呼んだ is the past tense of yobu. This form is also referred to as た form because all past tense conjugations end in た or だ.

呼びます is yobu in it's masu form, also known as the polite form. Godan verbs such as yobu have their u-endings become I sounds in this form such as [kaku 〉kakimasu].

For a better grasp of this concept, I recommend the application "Conjugation Japanese" to aid you in your studies. It's free and easy to use.

幸運をいのります!


LittleWhole

Also, it's important to remember that we use て form here because 下さい (ください) is actually the Command Form of くださる (下さる). The Command Form (命令形, meireikei) is used to command someone to do something (e.g. 止めろ!yamero! Stop!, 死ね!shine! Die!, 放せ!hanase! Let go!)

We are connecting the verb 呼ぶ to the verb 下さる, so we use the て form of 呼ぶ, 呼んで.


V2Blast

よんで/呼んで is the て-form of 呼ぶ (呼ぶ, to call).

(The te-form of 読む (よむ, to read) is written with the same hiragana.)


YellowBunny1

I actually wrote 「先生を読んでください」 the first time I got this question because I just went with the first kanji my keyboard suggested and didn't really read it.


Ravi507280

よんで means read/reading & it is てform of よむ(to read) and よび means call & it's てform is よんで which means call/calling


ChrisPwise

Both are different declensions of yobu (to call, to invite, to cause). Yonde is usually used when instructing someone to do something. It is generally known as the 'te' form of verbs but some take the ending 'de' instead as this one does. Yobi in exactly in that form (the yobimasu with masu removed) I believe would be used when it features first and followed by another action as we have seen elsewhere in this part of the course.


bacam1lgr4u

I don't understand why this becomes -んで, but 浴び is 浴びて. Any explanation?


Mefire206

It's easier if you check the plain forms.

呼ぶ  →  呼んで (godan verb/ "u verb")

浴びる →  浴びて (ichidan verb/ "ru verb")

More info: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese-grammar/verb-conjugation-groups/


bacam1lgr4u

oh, wow! thank you :)


NigelDB

How dors yonde mean to call?


V2Blast

See my and Medusa's replies elsewhere in the thread.


mary08033

I also have this question. I thought "to call" would be "denwa o shimasu," as in "use the telephone".


Mefire206

呼ぶ is more like call out to someone who is in the same vicinity, or summon (as a taxi)

電話する is calling someone on the phone


NealStine

"sensei ni denwa shite kudasai" is absolutely correct and used in everyday Japanese. please update the software to accept this translation

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.