1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Babies are cute."

"Babies are cute."

Translation:赤ちゃんはかわいいです。

June 28, 2017

24 Comments


Kurobeau

now im waiting for a sentence like "赤ちゃんはおいしいです" just to throw us another curve ball.


KurenaiRozu

My Sensei told my babies are called Aka-chan because they go red when they cry


Pikachu025

赤ちゃん が 赤 です。 :)


V2Blast

*赤い(あかい), not 赤. The former is an adjective; the latter is a noun.


AlannaD396

So then, can you call a drunk person 赤ちゃん?


Genevieve715802

No they're not. B|


OchoCaramelo

赤ちゃんはかわいくない!!!


ChinSiewMe

Finally something not about death


Dante.I.

Next question be like "kinou akachan wa shinimashita"


KaterinaRuud

赤ちゃん ... Little Miss Red? ;)


hollt693

赤ずきんちゃん?


Kane_Green

Well that's just your oppinion man


Miroku_87

赤ちゃんが悪いです!


NixyPanda

But isn't it が instead of は? (If someone could explain it would be much appreciated :) )


bad.juju

Using が here would specify a certain baby while using は talks about babies in general.


Siroggak

Doesn't i it say "baby is cute"? What indicates plural? Or you don't need it, it's just how this type of sentences works?


Jesse319162

In Japanese, most words don't have a "plural"- the form for plural of most words is the same as the singular.


MichiMochi1

そうですよね


aidendaiden

だめです!怖そうです!


Edasaur

Would it ever make sense to use 赤ちゃんたち?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.