"Babies are cute."

Translation:赤ちゃんはかわいいです。

June 28, 2017

18 Comments


Kurobeau

now im waiting for a sentence like "赤ちゃんはおいしいです" just to throw us another curve ball.

July 10, 2017

KurenaiRozu

My Sensei told my babies are called Aka-chan because they go red when they cry

July 12, 2017

Pikachu025

赤ちゃん が 赤 です。 :)

October 24, 2017

V2Blast

*赤い(あかい), not 赤. The former is an adjective; the latter is a noun.

December 3, 2017

AlannaD396

So then, can you call a drunk person 赤ちゃん?

October 15, 2018

Genevieve715802

No they're not. B|

July 2, 2017

DeathBoo

赤ちゃんはかわいくない!!!

October 11, 2017

KaterinaRuud

赤ちゃん ... Little Miss Red? ;)

July 2, 2017

hollt693

赤ずきんちゃん?

November 28, 2017

ChinSiewMe

Finally something not about death

December 8, 2017

Dante.I.

Next question be like "kinou akachan wa shinimashita"

February 25, 2018

Kane_Green

Well that's just your oppinion man

July 29, 2017

Miroku_87

赤ちゃんが悪いです!

October 10, 2017

Roztastic

Lies.

January 5, 2018

NixyPanda

But isn't it が instead of は? (If someone could explain it would be much appreciated :) )

February 14, 2018

Siroggak

Doesn't i it say "baby is cute"? What indicates plural? Or you don't need it, it's just how this type of sentences works?

August 7, 2017

Jesse319162

In Japanese, most words don't have a "plural"- the form for plural of most words is the same as the singular.

August 30, 2017

einskisson

babies are not cute. i hate answering these questions. they're screaming, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, pissing sacks of flesh.

March 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.