1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I practice the piano."

"I practice the piano."

Translation:ピアノを練習します。

June 28, 2017

15 Comments


AdamScott794079

What is shi doing in this context?


Flviodomin3

します= to do.


[deactivated user]

    But sometimes it's just ます without the し?


Waniou

    ます is the generic standard polite verb ending. 食べます is the verb "to eat", for example. します is a specific verb that roughly translates as "to do", and is often used to kinda turn nouns into verbs. れんしゅうします can literally be seen as "to do practice".


kuyaC

    So is れんしゅう a noun?


TyrantRC

    練習 is a noun that has verbal properties, they are often classified as "suru verbs" in English resources, this means that you can use the noun as a verb if you add する at the end,

    like 練習する means "to practice" but 練習 alone means "practice".

    You can also add the particle for emphasis on the action into the noun like 練習をする means "I do practice"...

    And you can also use the masu form of する which is します in the same manner as in the Duo sentence.


LiKenun

    If the verb derived from Chinese 漢字, chances are, you will be adding します or a related form. This is similar to the Korean usage of 해요.

    練習します=練習해요


ThomasMacN

    Has anyone else had their duolingo stop providing hints when you select the English phrase?


KurenaiRozu

    Yes and its not a bug or anything is making you learn from memory, i try my best not to use it when i can as i think its bit like cheating.


ThomasMacN

    No, it was a bug. Other users that had just started were also having the issue. It has been fixed now.


Pikachu025

    I love to play the piano!

    How do you say "I play the piano" in Japanese? Is 「あそび」 the right word for 'play' in context of musical instruments?


LiKenun

    あそび (遊び ) is playing in the sense of playing with toys, fooling around, or doing something “pleasurable.” 弾く is what you’re looking for.

    ピアノを弾きます。 / piano-wo hikimasu.


jugglejunk

    Huh hints? What hints? There's a hint option!? That would be useful for a bunch of the other languages that I am learning. (For Japanese it's fine since I was kinda already intermediate)


Alex567371

    Why is it using の instead of お in this case? Isn't 練習 a verb, and therefore applied to a subject, the subject being piano in this case?


nich227

    ピアノを練習します。

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.