"I practice the piano."

Translation:ピアノをれんしゅうします。

6/28/2017, 10:28:16 PM

13 Comments


AdamScott794079

What is shi doing in this context?

7/13/2017, 9:52:22 PM

Flviodomin3

します= to do.

7/14/2017, 6:57:56 PM

Defne85571

But sometimes it's just ます without the し?

6/24/2018, 11:27:24 AM

Waniou

ます is the generic standard polite verb ending. 食べます is the verb "to eat", for example. します is a specific verb that roughly translates as "to do", and is often used to kinda turn nouns into verbs. れんしゅうします can literally be seen as "to do practice".

8/21/2018, 10:42:37 AM

ThomasMacN

Has anyone else had their duolingo stop providing hints when you select the English phrase?

6/28/2017, 10:28:16 PM

KurenaiRozu

Yes and its not a bug or anything is making you learn from memory, i try my best not to use it when i can as i think its bit like cheating.

7/3/2017, 1:07:37 PM

ThomasMacN

No, it was a bug. Other users that had just started were also having the issue. It has been fixed now.

7/19/2017, 10:18:44 PM

LiKenun

If the verb derived from Chinese 漢字, chances are, you will be adding します or a related form. This is similar to the Korean usage of 해요.

練習します=練習해요

8/21/2017, 12:30:03 PM

Pikachu025

I love to play the piano!

How do you say "I play the piano" in Japanese? Is 「あそび」 the right word for 'play' in context of musical instruments?

9/29/2017, 12:35:48 PM

LiKenun

あそび (遊び ) is playing in the sense of playing with toys, fooling around, or doing something “pleasurable.” 弾く is what you’re looking for.

ピアノを弾きます。 / piano-wo hikimasu.

9/29/2017, 1:29:00 PM

jugglejunk

Huh hints? What hints? There's a hint option!? That would be useful for a bunch of the other languages that I am learning. (For Japanese it's fine since I was kinda already intermediate)

7/3/2017, 8:53:46 PM

Alex567371

Why is it using の instead of お in this case? Isn't 練習 a verb, and therefore applied to a subject, the subject being piano in this case?

12/30/2017, 12:31:03 PM

nich227

ピアノを練習します。

2/4/2018, 4:08:02 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.