1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I'm bad at singing."

"I'm bad at singing."

Translation:私は歌うのが下手です。

June 28, 2017

15 Comments


Mark671653

わたしいは can be omitted here


zhipps

I agree. わたし is understood by context.


daniel.cul

that's what I did but was marked incorrect.


heliatic

Does it really matter here if we do 「歌うのは下手です。」vs. 「私は歌うのが下手です。」? I'm genuinely asking as someone who's still trying to get a full grasp on these particles. I get that は specifies that "I" (in comparision to others) am bad at singing, but would it not also be correct to use 「歌うのは下手です。」if you were trying to imply "I'm bad at singing (but good at other things)"?


EquanimousLingo

Yes, if you are trying to state it as a juxtaposition then you would use the は; otherwise, stick to が when describing the subject "singing" (歌うこと=歌うの)


LeonardoAl316181

Do you even use eta when talking about other people?


TrevBon

Why do we use "のが" i thought particles usually dont touch


Greg440286

The の here transform the verb to a noun, so you can use が


Ben8372778

What about わたしのうたうはへたです?


MistmanX

Doesn't this actually mean "my singing is bad" or am I missing something?


arcferrari248

I think this would be: 私の歌うのは悪い(です)。


Alcedo-Atthis

What it literally says is: "As for me, the singing is unskillful". の turns the verb うたう into a noun, which then becomes the subject (modified/described by へた). わたし is just the general topic.


nialljc

That's how i read / understand it too. We have this noun phrase, then がへたです, which describes the noun.

I guess if we trust Duolingo the lesson is "this is what Japanese people would say to communicate that they're bad at singing"


Orion-the-Red

I'm also curious as to why the particles are in this order. Is it just that は always comes before が?


Chopinette3906

I simply left out "わたし” since up to this point, it hasn't been required, and yet it says I got it wrong.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.