"I'm bad at singing."

Translation:わたしはうたうのがへたです。

June 28, 2017

13 Comments


Mark671653

わたしいは can be omitted here

June 28, 2017

zhipps

I agree. わたし is understood by context.

July 28, 2017

daniel.cul

that's what I did but was marked incorrect.

December 12, 2017

heliatic

Does it really matter here if we do 「歌うのは下手です。」vs. 「私は歌うのが下手です。」? I'm genuinely asking as someone who's still trying to get a full grasp on these particles. I get that は specifies that "I" (in comparision to others) am bad at singing, but would it not also be correct to use 「歌うのは下手です。」if you were trying to imply "I'm bad at singing (but good at other things)"?

October 13, 2017

LeonardoAl316181

Do you even use eta when talking about other people?

October 8, 2017

TrevBon

Why do we use "のが" i thought particles usually dont touch

August 23, 2017

Greg440286

The の here transform the verb to a noun, so you can use が

August 28, 2017

Ben8372778

What about わたしのうたうはへたです?

October 31, 2017

MistmanX

Doesn't this actually mean "my singing is bad" or am I missing something?

November 23, 2017

arcferrari248

I think this would be: 私の歌うのは悪い(です)。

January 14, 2018

nialljc

That's how i read / understand it too. We have this noun phrase, then がへたです, which describes the noun.

I guess if we trust Duolingo the lesson is "this is what Japanese people would say to communicate that they're bad at singing"

October 4, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

What it literally says is: "As for me, the singing is unskillful". の turns the verb うたう into a noun, which then becomes the subject (modified/described by へた). わたし is just the general topic.

February 16, 2019

orineu

I'm also curious as to why the particles are in this order. Is it just that は always comes before が?

October 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.