1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "とおいですか?"

"とおいですか?"

Translation:Is it far?

June 28, 2017

20 Comments


JohnPMChappell

遠いですか。


Chris319610

Wherever you are...


zoex11

I believe that the heart does...


Akuni17

You open the door...


Tongracks

とおい、ですかあああー


AdamScott794079

Is this esensialy, "Are we nearly there yet?"?


tyrellhart

Its just asking if a place is close or far basically.


SpencerTup

If you walk too(i) far, your toe will hurt


grippygecko

What does the お achieve ? I can't really hear any difference. とい、vs とおい。it's not a long vowel like とうい、or a break like with きっぷ。


Aki-kun

It expresses a long vowel like う would after an o sound (which one is used depends on the word).


Limeila

Why is it とおい and not とうい ?


Nekot3

Would another translation "How far is it?" also be correct?


Skwez

nope but u could make it into "how far is it" by adding 何 before far - 遠い 何遠いですか - How far is it


Vincent900444

"How far is it" was not accepted


--Monalisa--

遠いですか(tooi desuka)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.