"とおいですか?"

Translation:Is it far?

June 28, 2017

19 Comments


JohnPMChappell

遠いですか。

June 28, 2017

sod_off

Near, far ...

July 23, 2017

Chris319610

Wherever you are...

July 25, 2017

zoex11

I believe that the heart does...

August 1, 2017

Hailey818998

Go on..

September 3, 2017

0restes

Once more...

September 3, 2017

Mik3lcWl

My name is Jeff

September 6, 2017

Akuni17

You open the door...

April 4, 2018

Tongracks

とおい、ですかあああー

May 2, 2018

AdamScott794079

Is this esensialy, "Are we nearly there yet?"?

July 12, 2017

tyrellhart

Its just asking if a place is close or far basically.

July 28, 2017

SpencerTup

If you walk too(i) far, your toe will hurt

February 4, 2018

grippygecko

What does the お achieve ? I can't really hear any difference. とい、vs とおい。it's not a long vowel like とうい、or a break like with きっぷ。

November 1, 2017

Aki-kun

It expresses a long vowel like う would after an o sound (which one is used depends on the word).

December 29, 2017

Limeila

Why is it とおい and not とうい ?

April 30, 2018

Nekot3

Would another translation "How far is it?" also be correct?

May 27, 2018

Skwez

nope but u could make it into "how far is it" by adding 何 before far - 遠い 何遠いですか - How far is it

January 13, 2019

Vincent900444

"How far is it" was not accepted

January 29, 2019

Takkun11

遠い

May 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.