"I am her younger brother."

Translation:僕は彼女の弟です。

June 28, 2017

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stanja28

This section im finding to be very challenging


WendyEupho

yeah, i keep getting confused because of the sentence structure. It's similar to french sentence structure, but also sometimes has normal English sentence structure which is throwing me off a lot


AlexandraV274306

I am french and I am very confused too! where do you see the similarity with french?Maybe It could give me some tricks cause my brain is about to explose!


[deactivated user]

    It's proving a difficult unit for me too. A lot of things aren't clear and they are asking us to construct different types of sentences with different sets of particles in different ways. I'm sure this is simple to more experienced learners but for people still trying to understand when to use は, の and が, as well as remember which kanji we're suppose to use at this point, it's pretty daunting.


KanpekiSensou

    は is for 'is'. John is student. The の is used as posessive. My chair, his sister. And が is used when the subject is being used and isnt the actor. Like: The chair is bought (chairs dont buy things). Anyway, Japanese isnt a hard language. Barrier to entry is the writing though. Before this i focused some time to Remembering the kana / Remembering the kanji. So focus on the early lessons first. Reading comfortably makes focussing on the rest easier.


Waniou

    You're right about the other two particles but in this sentence, です is what means "is", not は. は marks the topic of the sentence.


PenguinVit

    Please correct me if I am wrong:

    ka re ra - They (male)

    ka no jo ta chi - They (female)

    ka re - He/Him

    ka no jo - She/Her

    o ni i (san) - (someone else's) older brother

    o ne e (san) - (someone else's) older sister

    o ni - (my) older brother

    o ne - (my) older sister

    o to u to - (my) younger brother

    i mo u to - (my) younger sister

    o to u to (san) - (someone else's) younger brother

    i mo u to (san) - (someone else's) younger sister

    shi ma i - sisters

    kyo u da i - brothers


DreVinci

    ka no jo ta chi - They (female)


Nik9sK

    Corrections* |Kare - He| |Kare no - His| |Kanojo - She| |Kanojo no - Her| |Ani - (my) Older Brother| |Ane - (my) Older Sister| Also Maybe Karera can also be used for mixed gender groups.. Idk I'm a beginner too.


SymbolofPeach

    The have older sister as "a ne".


Yummy707376

    Ani : my older brother Ane: my older sister Also, "karera" is mixed gender, just like the word "man" in "mankind".


Lvsciovs

    Couldn't you just say 「かのじょのととうです」 ? Why is there a need to affirm that you are the subject of this sentence? I understand that it would be highly sensitive to the context of the conversation and it might as easily be understood as "That's her little brother". Maybe I'm being a bit too difficult.


Shinobusagi

    Yes, you could say that. It's indeed likely to be interpreted as "It's her younger brother", but since it is so context-dependent it could technically also mean "I am her younger brother", without including わたし. Be careful with the spelling of little brother though: it's おとうと (弟)


jose332507

    That is an accepted answer at the moment. Yes, you are leaving the topic off but that is fine. One would assume that you are talking about yourself unless you have said otherwise....


Chubbchubbzza007

    私は彼女の弟です。


Conor654924

    As you're talking about yourself, shouldn't you drop the お?


Shinobusagi

    Not in this case, since the お isn't an honorific: おとうと (弟) is a single word.


TakoSalvix

    Since this would come from a guy it would be more natural to say ぼくは or おれは instead of わたし. Youd only really use わたし formally.


jose332507

    If you want to sound natural dont use watashi.... btw ore can come off as rude while most male adults dont use boku...

    EDIT: I have read more about this and this is what I have found. According to an article I read by a non-native speaker who has lived in Japan, he claims that BOKU is used by males and some females while WATASHI is more formal as you said. But this "formal" means that with STRANGERS you would use WATASHI (Female or male).

    ORE is used by males but only among friends.

    Now based on what I have observed in J-dramas and listening to J-Pop, I would say that the observation about ORE is correct but I am not so sure about BOKU. I still have to hear a male using it in any drama I have watched and I have only heard women or kids use it in dramas and songs. Males always use ORE or WATASHI.... There are other forms of "I" and this can also vary by region as well which is why "WATASHI" is the best one to use for beginners....

    Hope that helps! (Notice that my original suggestion to drop the topic marker is the best if you want to sound like a native)


CandiseHB

    What is the kanji in the begining of the sentence. I was looking for watashi, i didnt see it, figured the I was omitted (as can be the case) and got it wrong. Is this boku or ore. Duo is being reckless with all this random kanji usuage.


TonyStr_

    僕 is ぼく (boku), apparently. I swear this was not explained before. I've been doing 私 and getting all correct up until now


XPK15

    私は彼女の弟です。


HugoMka

    I prefer: 「俺は彼女の弟です。」(Ore wa kanojo no otouto desu.)


jose332507

    You don't sound like a native if you always use the topic marker in every sentence. It is not needed here unless it isn't clear you are talking about you!


TyrantRC

    「僕は彼女の弟です」

    【ぼくは・かのじょの・おとうとです】


TaNKosaur

    Is there any reason why the sentence couldn't be " 彼女の僕は弟です。"?


Waniou

    That sentence roughly means "her me is a younger brother".


Jacklyn411009

    If I were a guy shouldn't I use 俺 instead of 私?


jose332507

    You dont need watashi! Also you can use it regardless of gender!


HugoMka

    Yes, or 僕 (boku).


Waniou

    I am two years late to this but you should almost always avoid using 俺, it's considered pretty rude and arrogant. Source: got laughed at in Japan when I used it once.


varkentje123

    What would you use if you (私) are the older brother? あに or おにいさん? (spelled in kana for clarity)


DreVinci

    If you are older, then it would be 私は彼女の兄です。 (わたしはかのじよのあにです。) - I am her older brother


AriedeKlui

    Why not starting with watashi?


DreVinci

    Oftentimes in Japanese, if the subject can be implied from context, it is fine to omit


emeraldeye14

    What does Boku mean? First time I've seen it


Nahobino

    It means "I", similar to 私. It is mainly used by younger males though, and females generally only use it to sound more "tomboy-ish".


RinAsami

    I wonder why they are throwing 僕 (boku) in here when they typically use 私 (watashi). I don't remember Duolingo teaching us this form earlier on either. They seem to just throw it in randomly. Plus, Boku is more masculine to use vs Watashi.


UmmNo6

    僕 is a male prefix, im so confused lol you only use it if you're a guy, please clarify next time ;-;


Cris220391

    What is the difference between 僕 (boku) and 私 (watashi)?


Waniou

    僕 is mostly used by males and is a bit less formal.


EttelBoyce

    Bro I'm struggling so much


Waniou

    がんばって! Learning a language is really difficult but it always seems more difficult at first than it actually is. You just need to stick with it until you get the hang of it


Dara12438

    What's the difference between 私(watashi) and 僕 (boku) if they both mean I? How are they used differently?


Swisidniak

    私 is "watashi" - gender-neutral first-person polite pronoun, in casual conversation it is more feminine.
    僕 is "boku" - a more masculine first-person polite pronoun. More casual than watashi, but okay in some polite conversation.


Benex1st

    I'm confused between Boku and Watashi. Is Boku more for young boys ?


Waniou

    Basically yes, although わたし is perfectly gender neutral and can be used by anyone, including guys. ぼくis fairly masculine and only really used by boys.

    In general though, words for "I" or "me" are omitted most of the time unless you need to emphasise it.


Kaito_Kota

    Is it ok for females to use 僕? I find 私 a bit too many syllables for my liking


marcomench7

    Could I use が here? Like in 彼女の弟がです


Swisidniak

    No, you can't play a particle directly before the copula.
    です is used to form A=B sentences, with A being the subject, and B being the predicate, the thing describing the subject.
    Your subject A would be marked with は or が and the description is what directly links to です to form your predicate. Your phrase lists "Her little brother" as the subject with が but links nothing to the です so it reads unfinished; like saying "Her little brother is..." Her little brother is what? Her little brother is a student? Short? 15?


marcomench7

    Ok, that's clear. So whenever we meet something like Bです, it is because the subject is somehow implicit. On the contrary the omission of the predicate makes the phrase loose its meaning, right?


ghoulie13

    Why is です used here instead of います, since we're talking about living things?


Swisidniak

    です is the copula used in A=B statements. You ARE her little brother, so "I = her little brother". The subject is marked with は or が and the descriptive word is linked directly with です to form the predicate.
    います is used when saying something exists, 彼女の弟がいます "Her little brother exists" or "She has a little brother"


L3NN11

    When and why you use "no" and when "ha"


Swisidniak

    は is the topic particle; it marks contextual/known information for the statement you are about to make "On the topic of..."

    の is a noun-linking/grouping particle. The noun before it modifies the noun after it. This can also be used to show possession, and works like an "'s" or a reflexive "of"
    AのB - "A's B" or "B of A"
    私の名前 "My name" or "Name of me"
    彼女の弟 "Her younger brother" or "the younger brother of her"
    彼の犬 "His dog" or "the dog of him"

    僕は - On the topic of me
    彼女の弟 - Her younger brother
    です - am
    "I am her younger brother"


Jhonf.franco

    Why im am his yourger brother is tranlated with the word kanojo


Swisidniak

    The sentence is "I am her younger brother"
    彼女・かのじょ is "she/her"


ggSpatZz

    This app seems to randomly decide when you can say "僕は彼女の..." and "彼女の私は..." when is each consiered correct?


Waniou

    彼女の私は shouldn't be considered correct because that's "her me"


Jacquelyn67

    Im getting confused on whether to use no first or wa


arisa-chan1

    Because "her" can be my older sister, can I say 私は姉の弟です, or more simply 私は弟です?


Cris220391

    Yeah you could say 私は姉の弟です but in english that would be something like ''i am my sister's brother'' but saying 私は彼女の弟です is easier and sounds more natural. If you want to say 私は弟です its okay too if in the right context i guess


richerbon

    My answer is 彼女の兄は僕です how is this wrong?


Swisidniak

    That says "Her older brother is me"
    彼女の兄は - as for her older brother 僕です - it is me

    僕は彼女のです
    "I am her younger brother"
    僕は - as for me 彼女の弟です - (I) am her younger brother


serakfalcon

    Any reason it is kanojo no otouto and not otouto no kanojo? I'm confused about how "no" works


Swisidniak

    The noun before の describes the noun after it, like an adjective. You can think of it as a possessive 彼女の "Her", or a reflexive "of" as in "Brother of her"

    弟の彼女 would be "My younger brother's girlfriend" where 彼女 ('girlfriend' when used as a noun) is described by/possessed by "little brother"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.