1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am her younger brother."

"I am her younger brother."

Translation:僕は彼女の弟です。

June 28, 2017

54 Comments


stanja28

This section im finding to be very challenging


WendyEupho

yeah, i keep getting confused because of the sentence structure. It's similar to french sentence structure, but also sometimes has normal English sentence structure which is throwing me off a lot


AlexandraV274306

I am french and I am very confused too! where do you see the similarity with french?Maybe It could give me some tricks cause my brain is about to explose!


HighTierScrub

French is similar in how the verb is at the end. It's also noted how they put negatives and are also somewhat similar.


HugoMka

Wrong. "I am her younger brother." = "Je suis son petit frère." in French. The verb is not at the end in French. This sentence's grammar is pretty very same as English. If the sentence was negative, then it will be: "I am not her younger brother." = "Je ne suis pas son petit frère." Only different is that extra word "ne" before the verb.


[deactivated user]

    It's proving a difficult unit for me too. A lot of things aren't clear and they are asking us to construct different types of sentences with different sets of particles in different ways. I'm sure this is simple to more experienced learners but for people still trying to understand when to use は, の and が, as well as remember which kanji we're suppose to use at this point, it's pretty daunting.


KanpekiSensou

    は is for 'is'. John is student. The の is used as posessive. My chair, his sister. And が is used when the subject is being used and isnt the actor. Like: The chair is bought (chairs dont buy things). Anyway, Japanese isnt a hard language. Barrier to entry is the writing though. Before this i focused some time to Remembering the kana / Remembering the kanji. So focus on the early lessons first. Reading comfortably makes focussing on the rest easier.


Waniou

    You're right about the other two particles but in this sentence, です is what means "is", not は. は marks the topic of the sentence.


PenguinVit

    Please correct me if I am wrong:

    ka re ra - They (male)

    ka no jo ta chi - They (female)

    ka re - He/Him

    ka no jo - She/Her

    o ni i (san) - (someone else's) older brother

    o ne e (san) - (someone else's) older sister

    o ni - (my) older brother

    o ne - (my) older sister

    o to u to - (my) younger brother

    i mo u to - (my) younger sister

    o to u to (san) - (someone else's) younger brother

    i mo u to (san) - (someone else's) younger sister

    shi ma i - sisters

    kyo u da i - brothers


DreVinci

    ka no jo ta chi - They (female)


ToddMitche13

    The have older sister as "a ne".


Nik9sK

    Corrections* |Kare - He| |Kare no - His| |Kanojo - She| |Kanojo no - Her| |Ani - (my) Older Brother| |Ane - (my) Older Sister| Also Maybe Karera can also be used for mixed gender groups.. Idk I'm a beginner too.


Lvsciovs

    Couldn't you just say 「かのじょのととうです」 ? Why is there a need to affirm that you are the subject of this sentence? I understand that it would be highly sensitive to the context of the conversation and it might as easily be understood as "That's her little brother". Maybe I'm being a bit too difficult.


Alcedo-Atthis

    Yes, you could say that. It's indeed likely to be interpreted as "It's her younger brother", but since it is so context-dependent it could technically also mean "I am her younger brother", without including わたし. Be careful with the spelling of little brother though: it's おとうと (弟)


jose332507

    That is an accepted answer at the moment. Yes, you are leaving the topic off but that is fine. One would assume that you are talking about yourself unless you have said otherwise....


Chubbchubbzza007

    私は彼女の弟です。


Conor654924

    As you're talking about yourself, shouldn't you drop the お?


Alcedo-Atthis

    Not in this case, since the お isn't an honorific: おとうと (弟) is a single word.


TakoSalvix

    Since this would come from a guy it would be more natural to say ぼくは or おれは instead of わたし. Youd only really use わたし formally.


jose332507

    If you want to sound natural dont use watashi.... btw ore can come off as rude while most male adults dont use boku...

    EDIT: I have read more about this and this is what I have found. According to an article I read by a non-native speaker who has lived in Japan, he claims that BOKU is used by males and some females while WATASHI is more formal as you said. But this "formal" means that with STRANGERS you would use WATASHI (Female or male).

    ORE is used by males but only among friends.

    Now based on what I have observed in J-dramas and listening to J-Pop, I would say that the observation about ORE is correct but I am not so sure about BOKU. I still have to hear a male using it in any drama I have watched and I have only heard women or kids use it in dramas and songs. Males always use ORE or WATASHI.... There are other forms of "I" and this can also vary by region as well which is why "WATASHI" is the best one to use for beginners....

    Hope that helps! (Notice that my original suggestion to drop the topic marker is the best if you want to sound like a native)


CandiseHB

    What is the kanji in the begining of the sentence. I was looking for watashi, i didnt see it, figured the I was omitted (as can be the case) and got it wrong. Is this boku or ore. Duo is being reckless with all this random kanji usuage.


TonyStr_

    僕 is ぼく (boku), apparently. I swear this was not explained before. I've been doing 私 and getting all correct up until now


XPK15

    私は彼女の弟です。


HugoMka

    I prefer: 「俺は彼女の弟です。」(Ore wa kanojo no otouto desu.)


jose332507

    You don't sound like a native if you always use the topic marker in every sentence. It is not needed here unless it isn't clear you are talking about you!


Jacklyn411009

    If I were a guy shouldn't I use 俺 instead of 私?


jose332507

    You dont need watashi! Also you can use it regardless of gender!


HugoMka

    Yes, or 僕 (boku).


Waniou

    I am two years late to this but you should almost always avoid using 俺, it's considered pretty rude and arrogant. Source: got laughed at in Japan when I used it once.


varkentje123

    What would you use if you (私) are the older brother? あに or おにいさん? (spelled in kana for clarity)


DreVinci

    If you are older, then it would be 私は彼女の兄です。 (わたしはかのじよのあにです。) - I am her older brother


AriedeKlui

    Why not starting with watashi?


DreVinci

    Oftentimes in Japanese, if the subject can be implied from context, it is fine to omit


Jacquelynn392255

    What does Boku mean? First time I've seen it


Artorias1999

    It means "I", similar to 私. It is mainly used by younger males though, and females generally only use it to sound more "tomboy-ish".


RinAsami

    I wonder why they are throwing 僕 (boku) in here when they typically use 私 (watashi). I don't remember Duolingo teaching us this form earlier on either. They seem to just throw it in randomly. Plus, Boku is more masculine to use vs Watashi.


TyrantRC

    「僕は彼女の弟です」

    【ぼくは・かのじょの・おとうとです】


UmmNo6

    僕 is a male prefix, im so confused lol you only use it if you're a guy, please clarify next time ;-;


Cris220391

    What is the difference between 僕 (boku) and 私 (watashi)?


Waniou

    僕 is mostly used by males and is a bit less formal.


EttelBoyce

    Bro I'm struggling so much


Waniou

    がんばって! Learning a language is really difficult but it always seems more difficult at first than it actually is. You just need to stick with it until you get the hang of it


Dara12438

    What's the difference between 私(watashi) and 僕 (boku) if they both mean I? How are they used differently?


Swisidniak

    私 is "watashi" - gender-neutral first-person polite pronoun, in casual conversation it is more feminine.
    僕 is "boku" - a more masculine first-person polite pronoun. More casual than watashi, but okay in some polite conversation.


TaNKosaur

    Is there any reason why the sentence couldn't be " 彼女の僕は弟です。"?


Waniou

    That sentence roughly means "her me is a younger brother".


Benjamin223551

    I'm confused between Boku and Watashi. Is Boku more for young boys ?


Waniou

    Basically yes, although わたし is perfectly gender neutral and can be used by anyone, including guys. ぼくis fairly masculine and only really used by boys.

    In general though, words for "I" or "me" are omitted most of the time unless you need to emphasise it.


Kaitou_Kota

    Is it ok for females to use 僕? I find 私 a bit too many syllables for my liking


Fuzz329551

    Why can't it be: 彼女の弟は私です ??


HugoMka

    Because it translates to "Her younger brother is me". The subject and object are swapped, which is considered as a mistake, even they have the same meaning. "I" must be a topic in the sentence, not "her younger brother".


blais

    Could you reverse the order here, finishing with watashidesu?


Alcedo-Atthis

    It's similar and grammatically possible, but it sounds strange and (just like in English) you'd be changing the topic/subject of the sentence.

    To break it down: わたしは = "As for (about/regarding) me", かのじょのおとうと = "her younger brother", です = "I am" (in this context). On the other hand: かのじょのおとうとは = "As for (about/regarding) her younger brother", わたしです = "it is me".


Waniou

    Yes but it would be a slightly different sentence. かのじょのおとうとはわたしです would translate as "her younger brother is me".

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.