"I am her younger brother."

Translation:僕は彼女の弟です。

June 28, 2017

37 Comments


stanja28

This section im finding to be very challenging

August 4, 2017

WendyEupho

yeah, i keep getting confused because of the sentence structure. It's similar to french sentence structure, but also sometimes has normal English sentence structure which is throwing me off a lot

January 14, 2018

AlexandraV274306

I am french and I am very confused too! where do you see the similarity with french?Maybe It could give me some tricks cause my brain is about to explose!

July 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's proving a difficult unit for me too. A lot of things aren't clear and they are asking us to construct different types of sentences with different sets of particles in different ways. I'm sure this is simple to more experienced learners but for people still trying to understand when to use は, の and が, as well as remember which kanji we're suppose to use at this point, it's pretty daunting.

    September 9, 2018

KanpekiSensou

    は is for 'is'. John is student. The の is used as posessive. My chair, his sister. And が is used when the subject is being used and isnt the actor. Like: The chair is bought (chairs dont buy things). Anyway, Japanese isnt a hard language. Barrier to entry is the writing though. Before this i focused some time to Remembering the kana / Remembering the kanji. So focus on the early lessons first. Reading comfortably makes focussing on the rest easier.

    October 3, 2018

Waniou

    You're right about the other two particles but in this sentence, です is what means "is", not は. は marks the topic of the sentence.

    October 3, 2018

Alexandr218436

    Thanks for your help!

    November 21, 2018

Conor654924

    As you're talking about yourself, shouldn't you drop the お?

    July 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    Not in this case, since the お isn't an honorific: おとうと (弟) is a single word.

    July 16, 2017

tomik467321

    I wish they wouldnt break up words into the individual hiragana, it makes me im missing particles rather than combinding a word

    September 18, 2017

Lvsciovs

    Couldn't you just say 「かのじょのととうです」 ? Why is there a need to affirm that you are the subject of this sentence? I understand that it would be highly sensitive to the context of the conversation and it might as easily be understood as "That's her little brother". Maybe I'm being a bit too difficult.

    August 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    Yes, you could say that. It's indeed likely to be interpreted as "It's her younger brother", but since it is so context-dependent it could technically also mean "I am her younger brother", without including わたし. Be careful with the spelling of little brother though: it's おとうと (弟)

    August 22, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

    私は彼女の弟です。

    October 16, 2017

TakoSalvix

    Since this would come from a guy it would be more natural to say ぼくは or おれは instead of わたし. Youd only really use わたし formally.

    March 22, 2018

jose332507

    If you want to sound natural dont use watashi.... btw ore can come off as rude while most male adults dont use boku...

    May 17, 2019

Jacklyn411009

    If I were a guy shouldn't I use 俺 instead of 私?

    May 19, 2018

jose332507

    You dont need watashi! Also you can use it regardless of gender!

    May 17, 2019

HugoMka

    Yes, or 僕 (boku).

    June 7, 2019

blais

    Could you reverse the order here, finishing with watashidesu?

    July 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    It's similar and grammatically possible, but it sounds strange and (just like in English) you'd be changing the topic/subject of the sentence.

    To break it down: わたしは = "As for (about/regarding) me", かのじょのおとうと = "her younger brother", です = "I am" (in this context). On the other hand: かのじょのおとうとは = "As for (about/regarding) her younger brother", わたしです = "it is me".

    July 20, 2017

Waniou

    Yes but it would be a slightly different sentence. かのじょのおとうとはわたしです would translate as "her younger brother is me".

    July 13, 2018

Gattoledo

    Do I have to put watashiwa at the beginning?

    September 5, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

    No

    October 16, 2017

WouterVerhelst

    It's accepted if you don't, so no

    December 8, 2017

pantsu_chan

    kind of a jerk move splitting up otouto into its hiragana....i was looking for other brother words in the word list and not seeing any, chose kyoudai, thinking that duo messed this one up too.

    November 30, 2017

orchid223

    The choice for younger brother was not available, only older brother. The report button doesn't have "answer not there" as one of its choices.

    February 14, 2018

orchid223

    What's going on with this question? I got it wrong because there was no "little brother." Then when it comes back, the pieces for little brother are there, but there is no "her". Did they just change it? I'm looking it over character by character and the pieces just aren't there.

    February 14, 2018

HugoMka

    Maybe there is a kanji 「弟」 or just hiragana 「おとうと」? Sometimes I overlook it because of that.

    June 7, 2019

twinfyre

    I'm lost here. The translation is full of kanji but my only options are hiragana...

    December 13, 2018

bon888918

    It is a good challenge.

    January 31, 2019

KodiiMatsu

    this is bullshoiit

    March 5, 2019

XPK15

    私は彼女の弟です。

    May 9, 2019

HugoMka

    I prefer: 「俺は彼女の弟です。」(Ore wa kanojo no otouto desu.)

    June 7, 2019

TomWilliam999212

    Anyone got any tips for finding a good online Japanese keyboard?

    June 6, 2019

Fuzz329551

    Why can't it be: 彼女の弟は私です ??

    June 7, 2019

HugoMka

    Because it translates to "Her younger brother is me". The subject and object are swapped, which is considered as a mistake, even they have the same meaning. "I" must be a topic in the sentence, not "her younger brother".

    June 8, 2019

yEnling2

    This is hard...

    June 8, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.