"How is your aunt in Osaka?"

Translation:おおさかのおばさんはおげんきですか?

June 28, 2017

25 Comments


magical8ball

Sometimes it also helps to look at the の particle in a way that provides more information on the noun(s) after it. In this case since we are wanting to ask not just about their aunt but the one(s) in Osaka, おおだかのおばさん , おばさん is the main noun and おおさか is adding more information to that noun.

August 3, 2017

Thanatos131

it doesn't accept 元気? isn't that like pretty much one of the first bits of kanji that gaijins learn to recognise?

October 20, 2017

secret_sAndwich

[cough] 外国人 [cough]

March 24, 2018

AnaLydiate

Not sure what you're trying to say here. Are you insinuating that gaijin is incorrect?

March 25, 2018

mortimer550210

I believe they are taking issue with the usage of gaijin vs gaikokujin though from my point of view either are perfectly fine. That is, neither is "offense".

April 24, 2018

TerminasDeity

Or secret_sAndwich meant jokingly that the first Kanjis a foreigner learns are those of「外国人」, as it is what they are to Japanese people. A foreigner.

February 8, 2019

lilmndesdes

In this context is "の" used different from being possessive? I don't understand how this sentence works at all.

July 11, 2017

lupos7

の is possive or rather puts things in groups. So a book that is in the group of things that are mine is 私の本 and a book about flowers or a flower type book is a 花の本

July 25, 2017

Rusty533659

"no" can also be "from" when used in this sort of way.

If you feel it helps, think of your aunt belonging to the Osaka area.

July 13, 2017

EquanimousLingo

の being used this way indicates the grammatical function of "apposition". Please look it up, but の can be used help nouns modify each other.

September 11, 2017

Alexandra562427

Can someone give the kanji for "aunt" please?

August 22, 2017

EquanimousLingo

叔母さん, by the way, I rarely see this in Japanese literature.

September 11, 2017

V2Blast

I've also seen it written with the kanji 伯母.

October 21, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

According to jisho.org 叔母さん is for a younger sister of one your parents, while 伯母さん is for an older sister.

November 29, 2017

V2Blast

Would おおさかにいるおばさんはおげんきですか also be correct?

EDIT: According to Ginkkou's comment below, it would indeed be correct.

October 21, 2017

JaviFontal

大阪の叔母さんはお元気ですか?

November 22, 2017

toastedbunz

Wow I stared so long at my wrong answer... HATE THAT THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN AUNT AND GRANDMA IS JUST AN あ

December 7, 2018

Stradaniye

This one is so stupid. The お in the translation is stylistic, not required. 大坂のおばさんは元気dですか should be accepted.

June 3, 2019

AnaLydiate

It's not stylistic. It's polite. You're asking about someone else's aunt. Can you say 元気 without the honorific お in front? Yes, if you wish to insult this person's aunt.

June 3, 2019

ryantpayton

Shouldn't this be "おおさかにおばさんはおげんきですか"

June 28, 2017

Ginkkou

That is not correct, you cannot use に like that; but you could use "おおさかにいるおばさん", "your aunt that is in Osaka".

June 29, 2017

Goasts

The reason you cannot use に is because that particle is used for motion. It isn't a preposition.

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

Goasts - に is not used only for motion. に can be used to convey location, a specific time/date, for the purpose of, by way of, that someone/something is on or on something or getting in or on something, giving and receiving - to make just a few. Just off the top of my head.

December 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

Oosaka ni sunde iru obasan wa ogenki desu ka

July 16, 2017

Ravi507280

this is also correct , there are different ways of translating sentence from japanese to english and vice versa & it depends on translator and when there are different options given then choose the best one

June 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.