1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How is your aunt in Osaka?"

"How is your aunt in Osaka?"

Translation:大阪のおばさんはお元気ですか?

June 28, 2017

45 Comments


magical8ball

Sometimes it also helps to look at the の particle in a way that provides more information on the noun(s) after it. In this case since we are wanting to ask not just about their aunt but the one(s) in Osaka, おおだかのおばさん , おばさん is the main noun and おおさか is adding more information to that noun.


wayne.beck

Typo?おおさか or 大阪 I'm guessing. And not おおだか


toastedbunz

Wow I stared so long at my wrong answer... HATE THAT THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN AUNT AND GRANDMA IS JUST AN あ


keithwsii

it doesn't accept 元気? isn't that like pretty much one of the first bits of kanji that gaijins learn to recognise?


wayne.beck

Looks like they want genki with the honorific: お元気


secret_sAndwich

[cough] 外国人 [cough]


AnaLydiate

Not sure what you're trying to say here. Are you insinuating that gaijin is incorrect?


mortimer550210

I believe they are taking issue with the usage of gaijin vs gaikokujin though from my point of view either are perfectly fine. That is, neither is "offense".


Qwynneth662

Or secret_sAndwich meant jokingly that the first Kanjis a foreigner learns are those of「外国人」, as it is what they are to Japanese people. A foreigner.


lilmndesdes

In this context is "の" used different from being possessive? I don't understand how this sentence works at all.


lupos7

の is possive or rather puts things in groups. So a book that is in the group of things that are mine is 私の本 and a book about flowers or a flower type book is a 花の本


Ryan850003

This helped me immensely! Thank you!


Rusty533659

"no" can also be "from" when used in this sort of way.

If you feel it helps, think of your aunt belonging to the Osaka area.


EquanimousLingo

の being used this way indicates the grammatical function of "apposition". Please look it up, but の can be used help nouns modify each other.


V2Blast

Would おおさかにいるおばさんはおげんきですか also be correct?

EDIT: According to Ginkkou's comment below, it would indeed be correct.


Alexandra562427

Can someone give the kanji for "aunt" please?


EquanimousLingo

叔母さん, by the way, I rarely see this in Japanese literature.


V2Blast

I've also seen it written with the kanji 伯母.


AmbassadorTigger

According to jisho.org 叔母さん is for a younger sister of one your parents, while 伯母さん is for an older sister.


RamettiFogliuti

Gosh, I love Japanese! #D


Fadzaatay

Now duolingo explains this in the tips too


JaviFontal

大阪の叔母さんはお元気ですか?


StephenARobson

What about:

おばさんには 大阪から...


Bonapace

And this structure is correct also for other people like Tomodachi, isn't? For example:

イタリアのお友達はお元気ですか?


MikiG823

大阪に住んでいるおばさんはお元気ですか (How is your aunt that lives in Osaka?) ...I know it's a slightly more advanced sentence structure but technically, this should also be correct, right?


Snurf3

Is the お before 元気 important here?


Sh.BY

Why isn't it "obasan no osaka wa ogenki deska"? Why the osaka comes before the aunt?


DonkeyBrains

Its your "Osaka Aunt" like your "American friend" You might refer to them as your friend in america. The same way youd refer to your "Osaka Aunt" as your Aunt in Osaka.


BMGX4H

So that literally translates to "is your Osaka-aunt well?"


percuriosus

Yes. Duolingo teaches an American version of Japanese. I.e. a language butchered to fit cultural norms of Americans and with grammar rendering that fits the Procrustean bed of English language grammar terms.

"How are you" or "how X is doing" is a very common culturally conditioned phrase in English. That's why お元気ですか appears in most Japanese textbooks written in English. However, though being a good translation, the cultural norms are different, and it's not in fact a common phrase in Japan. A native person impression would be: why the hell she/he is asking about my aunt? Was she sick recently? Why it is her/his business?


clairelanc3

Second time today ! I wrote Osaka no obasan wa o genki desu ka and it was marked wrong. No spelling mistakes because I took the words from the bank...


percuriosus

に cannot connect two nouns.


Stradaniye

This one is so stupid. The お in the translation is stylistic, not required. 大坂のおばさんは元気dですか should be accepted.


AnaLydiate

It's not stylistic. It's polite. You're asking about someone else's aunt. Can you say 元気 without the honorific お in front? Yes, if you wish to insult this person's aunt.


Graham692890

Yes you're absolutely correct BUT if I'm talking to my good friend the honorific お isn't required. Unfortunately this isn't explained well or maybe at all by DL


percuriosus

I think the question is impolite even with お. Americanized way of teaching Japanese somehow makes it an equivalent to "how are you doing". In reality you don't ask this question out of blue. It means that there was previous information that the aunt has health problems. If such personal information was shared, probably the aunt is close to the person asking too. In this case she/he should know the aunt's name and address her by name.


ryantpayton

Shouldn't this be "おおさかにおばさんはおげんきですか"


Ginkkou

That is not correct, you cannot use に like that; but you could use "おおさかにいるおばさん", "your aunt that is in Osaka".


Goasts

The reason you cannot use に is because that particle is used for motion. It isn't a preposition.


AnaLydiate

Goasts - に is not used only for motion. に can be used to convey location, a specific time/date, for the purpose of, by way of, that someone/something is on or on something or getting in or on something, giving and receiving - to make just a few. Just off the top of my head.


AnaLydiate

Oosaka ni sunde iru obasan wa ogenki desu ka


Ravi507280

this is also correct , there are different ways of translating sentence from japanese to english and vice versa & it depends on translator and when there are different options given then choose the best one

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.