"Trains are fast."

Translation:電車は速いです。

June 29, 2017

19 Comments


JohnPMChappell

電車は早いです。

June 29, 2017

angelstar.S2

速い

December 27, 2017

alex_wei

except that DL doesn't accept it... :(

January 19, 2018

piguy3

How do you get your IME to type 速い? Cycling through the options given for "hayai," it doesn't come up for me.

April 13, 2018

Steven33851

Wrong kanji for はやい. The one you used us for early, not fast.

August 3, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Not necessarily, actually. There is a discussion elsewhere, and it's not clear cut. However, as it happens, I would prefer the other kanji here, you're right.

August 5, 2017

Tibiademon555

It didn't let me write it as 「速い」

October 22, 2017

QueenPendr

Why is there no need for です?

July 3, 2017

Flviodomin3

Cause the verb ending with "i"

July 9, 2017

jhonfpedroza

isn't it an adjective?

September 20, 2017

ShawnGates6

It is, however adjectives are treated very similarly to verbs in Japanese, including being able to end a sentence.

December 8, 2017

LeChatParle

i adjectives behave like verbs.

November 21, 2017

FAlter5

How do you say "The train is early" in Japanese? Since 早い (early) and 速い (fast) are both spoken はやい, do you say it differently to make your point clear?

Actually, this https://www.wadoku.de/entry/view/3010109 means the first (early) train and this https://www.wadoku.de/entry/view/1566979 means a fast train. See the Hiragana in the dictionary...

February 11, 2018

Flviodomin3

電車から速いです

July 12, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Is 汽車also correct? (If so, why was it not accepted?)

November 24, 2017

FAlter5

I looked this up. This seems to be spoken as きしゃ and means a steam driven train. I am not certain if this can be used as train in general, then you're right. If not, well, most frequently you will find electric trains, aka 電車, and maybe on some not electrified rails there might be a diesel train.

February 12, 2018

chebal

Over 50 years ago, we Japanese called 汽車 as a train in general.

Recently, I think that only pretty elder people call it so.

January 1, 2019

iAMspecial

電車は早いです Wasn't accepted.

December 7, 2017

IainCowan

When is it hayai (速い) rather than hayaku (速く)?

April 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.