1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Trains are fast."

"Trains are fast."

Translation:電車は速いです。

June 29, 2017

24 Comments


JohnPMChappell

電車は早いです。


piguy3

How do you get your IME to type 速い? Cycling through the options given for "hayai," it doesn't come up for me.


Steven33851

Wrong kanji for はやい. The one you used us for early, not fast.


JohnPMChappell

Not necessarily, actually. There is a discussion elsewhere, and it's not clear cut. However, as it happens, I would prefer the other kanji here, you're right.


FAlter5

How do you say "The train is early" in Japanese? Since 早い (early) and 速い (fast) are both spoken はやい, do you say it differently to make your point clear?

Actually, this https://www.wadoku.de/entry/view/3010109 means the first (early) train and this https://www.wadoku.de/entry/view/1566979 means a fast train. See the Hiragana in the dictionary...


No--One

I imagine that it's like most languages in that other words are used. For example: 素早い (すばやい), 迅速 (じんそく), 急 (きゅう), ミルミル, 快走 (かいそう), etc.


IainCowan

When is it hayai (速い) rather than hayaku (速く)?


GooseBrained

I am terrible at conjugating but... Isn't "速い" an adjective and "速く" is a verb, something you tell someone. "Fast" and "hurry", respectively.


Dylan_Nicholson

Weird that when you look up 速い in Jisho it directs you to 早い. And they're more or less interchangeable but 早い is more likely to mean early and 速い more likely to mean fast... (And yet it won't accept "The train is early" as an answer when prompted in Japanese)


Tibiademon555

It didn't let me write it as 「速い」


DerrickMcClure1

Is 汽車also correct? (If so, why was it not accepted?)


chebal

Over 50 years ago, we Japanese called 汽車 as a train in general.

Recently, I think that only pretty elder people call it so.


FAlter5

I looked this up. This seems to be spoken as きしゃ and means a steam driven train. I am not certain if this can be used as train in general, then you're right. If not, well, most frequently you will find electric trains, aka 電車, and maybe on some not electrified rails there might be a diesel train.


QueenPendr

Why is there no need for です?


Flviodomin3

Cause the verb ending with "i"


jhonfpedroza

isn't it an adjective?


ShawnGates6

It is, however adjectives are treated very similarly to verbs in Japanese, including being able to end a sentence.


LeChatParle

i adjectives behave like verbs.


GooseBrained

速い I imagine as someone moving so fast it looks like they have a third leg.

It sounds like someone started to say "hi" but jumped back in alarm as the person ran right past them, tuening the sound into "はやい".


JooFil3

But it is so similar to 遠い(とおい)That it makes it hard for me to distinguish ...


BMGX4H

Duo, what trains have you been riding? They're slow as molasses over here.


Alex_GR1

I assume it's talking about the Japanese ones, so it's correct :)


Douglas996444

Multi-track drifting!!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.